심장이식 수혜자의 자가간호 건강일지 애플리케이션 개발과 적용

Abstract

In South Korea, heart transplant has increased by as much as 72.0% for the past five years, and more and more recipients need to manage their health following heart transplant. Heart transplant recipients need to take an immunosuppressant to prevent any rejection for the rest of their life and perform health care at the same level as those against chronic disease, which involves infection prevention, complication symptom monitoring, diet, regular exercise, and so on. Self-care is important in implementing required therapeutic instructions a health diary enables the recipients to participate actively in the process of recording and checking their own health status and to become more confident in health care.

This study aimed to develop a smartphone based self-care health diary application and determine its effectiveness in enabling heart transplant recipients to participate voluntarily in health care and practice it continuously.

In this study, a self-care health diary application (SHD-app) based on the IMB model was developed. Specifically, it contains a health manager's weekly feedbacks and counseling based on health information, a health diary, and a smartphone. This application was tested for effectiveness in patients aged≥19 years who had undergone heart transplant and were taking outpatient treatment at the department of cardiology in a tertiary hospital in Seoul. A total of 56 patients participated in the study, 28 in the experimental group and 28 in the control group.

In this study, the mixed method design was used. A nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest study was applied to evaluate the effectiveness the variables for quantitative research were self-efficacy and self-care adherence. A qualitative thematic analysis study was conducted using individual interview to explore the experience of the SHD-app with an experimental group. The experimental group was asked to use the SHD-app for four weeks while the control group was asked to live a usual life following outpatient counseling. Data collection was performed before and after using the application in the experimental group. In the control group, pretest was performed at the start of participation in the study, and posttest four weeks later without intervention. For quantitative research, independent t-test, Chi-square test, and Fishers exact test were performed for homogeneity. As posttest, independent t-test was performed for the dependent variables in the experimental and control groups to determine the effects of the SHD-app. Repeated measures ANOVA was performed to determine intra-group variation with time in self-efficacy as well as in self-care adherence between before and after the intervention. The qualitative data were collected 28 patients in experimental group and analyzed through thematic analysis.

3) The experience of using the SHD-app helped them learn how to live a healthy life for themselves.

Applying the SHD-app to heart transplant recipients for four weeks improved their self-efficacy and self-care adherence. This study is significant in that it has developed a smartphone application that enables heart transplant recipients to perform self-care on a daily basis and confirmed its positive effects. This application is expected to be a health partner that motivates heart transplant recipients to perform health care and helps them realize self-care for themselves.

우리나라의 심장이식은 지난 5년간 72.0%의 높은 증가율을 보이며, 심장이식 후 건강을 관리해야 하는 수혜자들의 수가 많아지고 있는 추세이다. 심장이식 수혜자는 거부반응이 발생하지 않도록 평생 면역억제제를 복용해야 하고, 감염예방, 합병증 증상 확인, 식이조절, 규칙적인 운동 등 만성질환에 준하는 건강관리를 해야 한다. 이들에게 필요한 치료지시를 이행하는데 있어 자가간호는 중요하며, 건강일지는 대상자들이 자신의 건강상태를 기록하고 확인하는 과정에서 능동적인 참여가 가능하고, 건강관리에 대한 자신감을 높이는 도구로 활용될 수 있다.

본 연구는 심장이식 수혜자들이 건강관리를 위해 자발적으로 참여하여 지속적인 건강관리를 실천할 수 있는 스마트폰 기반 자가간호 건강일지 애플리케이션을 개발하여 그 효과를 검증하고자 수행되었다.

본 연구에서는 IMB 모델을 기반으로 한 자가간호 건강일지 애플리케이션을 개발하였다. 세부적으로는 건강정보와 건강일지, 스마트폰을 이용한 건강관리자의 주별 피드백과 상담을 포함하고 있다. 본 애플리케이션의 효과는 서울 소재 상급 종합병원에서 심장이식을 받고 심장내과 외래에서 통원치료 중인 만 19세 이상의 성인을 대상으로 검증하였다. 대상자 선정기준에 따라 최종 대상자는 실험군 28명, 대조군 28명으로 총 56명이 참여하였다. 효과 검증을 위해 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차설계와 질적연구를 혼합하여 사용하였으며, 양적연구의 측정변수는 자기효능감과 자가간호이행이었다. 실험군에게 자가간호 건강일지 애플리케이션을 4주 동안 사용하도록 하였고, 대조군에게는 외래 상담 후 평소대로 생활하도록 하였다. 실험군의 자료수집은 애플리케이션 사용 전과 후에 시행하였다. 대조군의 사전 조사는 연구참여 시작 시점에, 사후 조사는 중재없이 4주가 지난 시점에 시행하였다. 수집된 양적 자료는 동질성 검정을 위해 independent t-test, χ2 test, Fishers exact test를 사용하였다. 자가간호 건강일지 애플리케이션의 효과를 확인하기 위해 실험군과 대조군의 사후 종속변수의 검정은 independent t-test를 시행하였고, 중재 전후의 자기효능감, 자가간호이행에 있어 시간에 따른 집단 내 변화는 반복측정 분산분석을 사용하였다. 질적 자료수집을 위한 개별 인터뷰에는 실험군 28명이 참여하였고, 수집된 질적 자료는 주제분석법으로 분석하였다.

3) 자가간호 건강일지 애플리케이션 사용경험은 건강하게 살아가는 방법을 스스로 터득하는데 앱이 도움이 됨으로 나타났다.

심장이식 수혜자들에게 자가간호 건강일지 애플리케이션을 4주간 적용한 결과, 애플리케이션 사용군에서 자기효능감과 자가간호이행이 향상됨을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구는 심장이식 수혜자들이 일상생활에서 자가간호를 실천할 수 있는 스마트폰 애플리케이션을 개발하여 긍정적인 효과를 나타내었다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 애플리케이션이 향후 심장이식 수혜자들에게 건강관리에 대한 동기를 부여해 주고, 스스로 자가간호를 실현하도록 지지해 주는 건강 파트너가 되기를 기대한다.