Beta Anomaly and Industry Booms and Busts : 위험-수익 간 이상현상과 산업별 경기변동

Abstract

This article examines whether industry plays a role in explaining the negative beta-return relation. Using the two-beta model, I isolate the risk exposure to an affiliated industry (i.e., industry beta) from the risk exposure to the rest of the market (i.e., market beta). I find that the industry beta is statistically and economically significant, highlighting the importance of industry in explaining the risk-return relation. The cross-sectional variation in industry beta is closely related to the beta anomaly, but the beta anomaly weakens and disappears in the market-beta-sorted portfolios. In addition, while the risk-return relation is negative in overvalued industry, it is positive in undervalued industry. In sum, I suggest that the industry-level overpricing is a potential mechanism which is responsible for the failure of the CAPM.

This article examines the risk-return relation conditional on macroeconomic uncertainty in an effort to relax the constant beta assumption. Macro uncertainty is closely related to time-varying betas and alphas. The risk-return relation has a distinctive pattern given macro uncertainty. While the beta anomaly exists in the low uncertainty periods, it weakens as uncertainty increases. Specifically, the long-short beta-based strategy earns positive abnormal returns in the high uncertainty periods. In sum, this paper suggests that macro uncertainty plays a crucial role in determining the risk-return relation.

Based on the theoretical framework of Lambert, Leuz, and Verrecchia (2007) and Gao (2010), the cost of equity increases with information quality if the two conditions are met: (i) firms increase their investment, and (ii) risk grows faster than profitability as a result of investment. Capturing the increasing relative speed of risk over profitability from additional investment with investment risk, I provide empirical evidence that information quality has an asymmetry effect on the cost of equity depending on investment risk. That is, the cost of equity increases (decreases) with information quality for growing firms with high (low) investment risk. This study contributes to the literature by providing empirical evidence that information quality can increase the cost of capital in the presence of the investment effect.

첫 번째 논문은 산업이 위험-수익 간 이상현상을 설명하는지 연구한다. Two-beta 모델을 사용하여 기업이 속한 산업 관련 위험 (industry beta)과 기업이 속한 산업을 제외한 거시경제 관련 위험 (market beta)으로 구분하였다. 첫째, Industry beta가 통계적, 경제적으로 유의미한 값을 가지므로, 산업이 위험-수익 관계에 큰 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, industry beta와 market beta로 각각 포트폴리오를 구성하여, 위험이 높은 주식을 사고 위험이 낮은 주식을 파는 전략이 초과 수익을 얻는지 분석하였다. 둘째, Industry beta가 위험-수익 간 이상현상과 깊은 관련이 있다는 흥미로운 현상을 발견하였다. 즉, 산업 관련 위험에 크게 노출되는 기업의 주식을 사고 작게 노출되는 주식을 파는 경우 음의 주식 수익율을 얻는다. 반면, market beta로 포트폴리오를 구성하면 위험-수익 간 이상현상이 약해지거나 사라진다. 셋째, 위험-수익 간 이상현상은 과대평가된 산업에서 발견된다. 반면, 과소평가된 산업에서는 위험과 수익이 양의 관계로, 위험이 적절히 보상되는 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로 이 논문은 산업의 과대평가 여부가 위험-수익 간 이상현상을 설명하는 중요한 요인임을 설명한다.

두 번째 논문은 위험-수익 간 이상현상이 거시경제의 불확실성에 따라 변하는지 검증한다. beta가 불변한다는 자본자산가격결정이론의 가설과 달리, 이 논문은 beta와 alpha가 시간에 따라 변함을 보인다. 또한 이 현상이 거시경제의 불확실성과 큰 연관이 있음을 설명한다. 불확실성이 낮을 때에는 위험-수익 간 이상현상이 발견되지만, 불확실성이 커지면서 이상현상이 줄어든다. 특히, 불확실성이 큰 시기에는 위험과 수익이 양의 관계로, 위험에 대한 보상이 적절히 이루어진다. 따라서 이 논문은 거시경제의 불확실성이 위험-수익 간 관계를 결정하는 중요 요인임을 주장한다.

Lambert, Leuz, and Verrecchia (2007) and Gao (2010)는 (1) 회사가 투자를 증가시키고, (2) 투자로 인한 위험이 투자로 인한 수익보다 큰 경우 회사가 제공하는 정보의 질이 높을수록 자본조달비용이 커질 수 있다는 이론을 제시하였다. 즉, 양질의 정보가 투자를 촉진하고, 투자 증가로 인해 회사가 직면하는 위험과 수익이 동시에 커진다는 것이다. 그러므로 투자로 인한 위험과 수익의 상대적 증가 속도에 따라 자본조달비용이 결정되게 된다. 이 상대적 증가 속도를 측정하기 위해 자산가격결정모형을 이용하여 investment beta를 계산하였다. 이 논문은 investment beta, 즉 투자로 인한 위험의 증가 정도에 따라 정보의 질이 자본조달비용에 미치는 영향이 비대칭적임을 실증적으로 보여준다. 즉, 투자로 인한 위험이 투자로 인한 수익보다 큰 (작은) 경우, 정보의 질과 자본조달비용이 양의 (음의) 관계임을 밝힌다. 결론적으로 이 논문은 투자라는 채널을 통해 양질의 이익 정보가 자본조달비용을 증가시킬 수 있음을 주장한다.