Essays in Corporate Finance : 기업재무에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 기업인수, 조세회피, 그리고 중소기업 투자 등 기업재무에 관한 3개의 소논문으로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 논문에서는 우리나라에서 기업인수가 주로 재무적 곤경과 관련하여 발생하며, 일부 기업이 반복적으로 피인수 되는 경향이 있음을 밝힌다. 이는 주주와 경영자가 지배권에 가치를 두어 일상적인 상황에서는 지배권을 양도하지 않으려 하지만, 재무적 곤경으로 인해 사적이익을 추구하기 어려워질 때 비로소 지배권을 이전하고자하기 때문이다. 또한 기존 M&A 문헌에서 제시되지 않았던 새로운 인수방식인 피인수기업이 인수기업에게 신주를 발행하는 방식이 활용됨을 제시한다. 이러한 인수방식에서는 인수자금이 피인수기업의 자본으로 투입되므로 기업인수가 피인수기업의 재무적 곤경을 해소시키기 위해 활용된다는 주장을 뒷받침한다. 그러나 기업인수 이후에 재무적 곤경이 해소되지 않고 오히려 심화되는 결과가 나타나, 재무적 곤경이 기업 인수의 동기가 되는 경우 기업인수의 성과가 좋지 않음을 보여준다. 또한 인수이후 인수기업의 재무적 곤경도 심화되는 것으로 나타나 재무적 곤경에 처한 기업을 인수하려는 동기가 시너지보다는 대리인 문제에 기인한 것임을 시사한다.

두 번째 논문에서는 비상장기업의 조세회피 행위를 상장기업과 비교하여 분석한다. 비상장기업은 재무 및 회계인력이나 세무컨설팅 자원이 상장기업에 비해 적지만, 주주경영자 비율이 높아 대리인 문제가 적고, 조세회피로 증가한 세후이익이 소수의 내부자에게 대부분 귀속되므로 적극적으로 조세회피를 하고자 하는 유인이 있다. 분석결과 상시적으로는 상장기업이 비상장기업에 비해 상시적으로 높은 수준의 조세회피를 수행하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 비상장기업이라 할지라도 조세회피에 활용할 수 있는 인력이나 외부자원이 어느 정도 확보된 경우 또는 조세회피의 효익이 큰 경우에는 상장기업보다 더 적극적으로 조세회피를 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 현상은 2012년도 세법개정을 이용한 이중차이(Difference-in-differences) 분석을 통해서도 확인된다.

마지막 논문에서는 국내 중소기업을 대상으로 성향점수짝짓기(Propensity Score Matching) 방법을 이용하여 상장이 투자에 미치는 효과에 대해 연구하였다. 분석결과 상장 중소기업의 연구개발 투자규모는 비상장 중소기업에 비해 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 신규상장 중소기업은 상장으로 조달된 자금을 유형자산투자와 연구개발 투자에 모두 사용하지만 상장 이전에 레버리지가 높았던 기업들은 조달 자금을 유형자산 투자에 사용하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 신규상장 중소기업을 대상으로 한 이중차이법(Difference-in-differences) 분석 결과에서는, 상장 이후 유형자산 투자보다는 연구개발 투자의 증가가 상대적으로 더 뚜렷하게 나타남을 확인하였다. 본 연구결과는 최근 부각되고 있는 중소기업 자금조달 창구로서의 주식시장의 역할은 유형자산에 대한 투자확대보다는 연구개발 투자 촉진에 상대적으로 더 유효할 수 있음을 시사한다.

This thesis consists of three essays in corporate finance: takeovers, tax avoidance, and the investment of SMEs. The first essay finds that takeovers in Korea occur in the relation of financial distress, and that some companies tend to be targets repeatedly. This is because shareholders and managers do not want to transfer control in normal situations, but only after they are unable to pursue private interests due to financial distress. It also presents the new takeover method that a target firm issues new shares to the acquirer, and therefore the acquisition funds replenish the capital of the target firm. However, after the takeover, financial distress is not resolved, indicating that the performance of takeover motivated by financial distress is not good. The analysis also shows that the takeover exacerbates the financial distress of the acquiring firm, suggesting that the incentive to acquire a company in financial distress is attributable to agency problem rather than synergies.

The second essay analyzes the tax avoidance of privately held companies comparing to that of publicly traded companies. Although privately held companies have fewer human resources in financial and accounting and experts in tax consulting than publicly traded companies, they have fewer agency problems due to the high proportion of shareholder-manager. The analysis shows that publicly traded companies routinely perform higher levels of tax avoidance than privately held companies. However, privately held firms are more aggressive than publicly traded companies if they have some manpower or external resources available for tax purposes or if the benefits of tax avoidance are relatively large. This is also confirmed by a difference-in-differences analysis using the revision of the tax law in 2012.

The third essay examines the effect of SMEs listing on their investment based on Korean SMEs financial data from 2004 to 2015. We find that publicly traded SMEs invest more on R&D than comparable privately-held SMEs identified through propensity score matching. We also find that SMEs that went public during our sample period use IPO proceeds on both CapEx and R&D, but those that were highly levered prior to the IPO do not use the proceeds on CapEx. Difference-in- differences results further verify that SMEs that went public increase R&D investment more conspicuously than CapEx after the IPO. These results suggest that Korean public equity market is more likely to facilitate SMEs R&D investment than their capital expenditure.