The Relationship Between Globalization and Performance of Venture Firms in Korea: The Moderating Effect of CEO International Experience

벤처기업의 국제화와 성과: CEO 해외경험의 조절효과

This dissertation aims to empirically analyze whether and how globalization of venture firms affect performance of the companies. Also, this research aims to analyze whether and how CEOs international experience of venture firms moderate the relationship between globalization and performance. For this purpose, theoretical background regarding venture firms globalization is described in this research, followed by statistical analysis based on samples of Korean venture firms listed in stock market. Performance of the venture firms is divided into two outcomes: financial performance and technological innovation performance.

The first essay, entitled The Relationship Between Globalization and Financial Performance of Venture Firms in Korea, aims to analyze the relationship between globalization and financial performance in Korean venture firms. Based on five-year panel data of 299 Korean venture firms listed in Kospi and Kosdaq during the period of 2011-2015, this study performed Hausman & Taylor test.

The statistical result shows that venture globalization and financial performance have U shape relationship, which proves that the existing theory that previous researches have proposed can be applied to venture firms as well. This result explains that the venture firms, which usually lack the resources required to exploit globalization, face negative impact of globalization on financial performance due to liability of foreignness at the early stage of globalization. However, after certain point of globalization, venture firms eventually make use of globalization by acquiring knowledge and experience to do so.

Also, statistical result showed that international experience of venture CEOs reinforces the relationship between globalization and financial performance. This result supports the proposition of this paper that venture CEOs, whose capability has high impact on the venture firms as founders, supplement required resources for globalization, such as knowledge, experience, and personal network.

The second essay, entitled The Relationship Between Globalization and Innovation Performance of Venture Firms in Korea, aims to analyze the impact of globalization of venture firms in Korea on technological innovation performance. Sampling 247 venture firms listed in Kospi and Kosdaq, statistical analysis was performed using 2nd DB data.

The results shows that globalization and technological performance have U-shape relationship in both export and FDI entry mode. This results support the main proposition that venture firms in early stage of globalization will face significant challenge due to liability of foreignness, which leads to negative effect of globalization on technological innovation performance. However, the liability will be offset as the firm accumulates experience and knowledge that will help to overcome the liability of foreignness, which will eventually turn the negative effect into positive effect.

The other proposition that international experience of CEO of venture firms will help the firm overcome the liability of foreignness was supported only in FDI entry mode, not in export entry mode. This result implies that the international experience might be more supportive in FDI where more direct and various interaction is required during the process.

본 논문에서는 벤처기업이 수출이나 해외직접투자 등의 방식을 통해 국제화를 진행한 경우 기업의 성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지에 대해 실증연구를 수행하였다. 한편으론 그러한 벤처기업의 국제화와 성과간의 관계에 있어 CEO가 해외경험을 보유한 경우 어떠한 조절 효과가 있는지를 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 벤처기업의 국제화와 관련된 이론적 배경들을 검토하는 한편, 국제화에 따른 기업의 성과를 재무적 성과와 혁신성과로 구분하여 2개의 독립적인 소주제를 구성하였다.

첫 번째 소주제 연구에서는 벤처기업의 국제화와 재무적 성과 간의 관계를 분석하기 위해, 한국 코스피 및 코스닥에 상장된 299개 벤처기업들을 대상으로 2011년부터 2015년까지의 패널데이터를 활용하여 Hausman & Taylor 모형 분석을 수행하였다.

실증분석 결과, 벤처기업의 국제화와 재무적 성과 간에는 U자형 관계가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 U자형 관계는 벤처기업의 경우 해외진출 초기에는 외국인비용으로 인해 국제화가 재무적 성과에 부(-)의 영향을 미치나, 일정 수준 이상으로 국제화가 진행되면 지식과 경험이 축적되어 재무적 성과에 미치는 영향이 정(+)으로 전환된다는 것을 시사한다.

한편으로는 벤처기업 CEO가 해외경험이 있는 경우 국제화와 재무적 성과간의 관계가 정(+)의 방향으로 조절되는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 벤처기업에서는 CEO의 해외경험이 국제화에 필요한 지식과 경험, 그리고 네트워크 등을 보완해주고 있음을 의미한다.

두 번째 소주제 연구에서는 벤처기업의 국제화와 기술혁신성과와의 관계를 분석하기 위해 한국의 코스피 및 코스닥 주식시장에 상장된 299개의 벤처기업을 선정하여 2차 자료를 활용한 통계적 실증분석을 수행하였다.

수행결과 수출 및 해외직접투자 방식 모두에서 국제화와 기술혁신성과 간에 U자형 관계가 있음이 확인되었다. 이는 벤처기업의 국제화 초기 단계에서는 외국인 비용을 극복할 수 있는 충분한 유휴자원이나 새로운 지식을 습득할 수 있는 흡수역량을 보유하지 못하여 국제화가 기술혁신성과에 부(-)의 영향을 미치나, 일정 수준 이상의 국제화 단계에서는 지식과 경험, 그리고 흡수역량 등이 보완되어 정(+)의 관계로 전환된다는 본 연구의 주장과 일치한다.

한편 이러한 벤처기업 국제화와 기술혁신성과 간의 관계를 CEO의 해외경험이 정(+)의 방향으로 조절한다는 본 연구의 주장은 수출방식 보다는 해외직접투자 방식에서 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 파악되었다. 이는 벤처기업이 해외직접투자를 통해 기술혁신성과를 달성함에 있어 CEO가 보유한 해외경험이 도움이 됨을 시사한다.

2.5. Conclusion and Implications 37

Chapter 3. The Relationship Between Globalization and Innovation Performance of Venture Firms in Korea: The Moderating Effect of CEO International Experience 49