Development of ultrasonic device for textile washing and root canal treatment : 초음파를 이용한 섬유 세정과 치아 근관 치료 기기 개발 연구

Abstract

초음파 세정은 실리콘 웨이퍼나 포토마스크와 같은 반도체나 미세구조물을 세정하기 위해 사용된다. 가청주파수이상의 압력변동을 액체에 가할 때, 압력이 낮아지는 상황에서 물속에 용해된 기체들이 기포로 형성(공동현상)되고 주기적인 압력변동으로 기포를 진동시켜 기포 주위에 기계적인 힘을 발생시키게 된다. 이런 진동하는 기포의 힘은 반도체나 미세구조물을 제작하는 과정에서 표면에 붙은 오염물질을 제거하는데 탁월한 역할을 하고 있다. 그러나 기존 초음파 세정 관련 기기는 평평하거나 간단한 구조로 이루어진 표면을 세정하는데 국한되어 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 복잡한 구조로 이루어진 옷감이나 치아의 근관에 적용시킬 수 있는 새로운 초음파 기기를 개발하고자 한다.

세탁기가 발명되기 전에는 막대와 같은 도구를 이용하여 옷감을 세정하였다. 세탁기가 발명된 이후에는 세탁통의 회전력으로 강력한 액체 제트와 같은 유동을 발생시켜 옷감에 부착된 오염물을 제거하였다. 최근에는 초음파를 활용한 세정 기술이 개발되고 있다. 그러나 단일 초음파 시스템은 음장 영역이 제한되어 있기 때문에 음장 영역 밖에서는 세정 효율이 현저히 떨어지게 된다. 이에 단일 초음파 세정 시스템을 옷감 세정에 사용하면 옷감이 불균일하게 세정된다. 따라서 초음파 기포의 효과를 극대화하기 위해 새로운 초음파 기기를 개발할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 단점을 해결하기 위해 기존 상용 세탁기에 초음파 진동자를 결합하는 하이브리드 세정 기기를 개발하였다. 세탁통의 기계적인 회전력에 의해 옷감이 초음파 음장 영역 내에 위치하게 될 확률이 높아지게 되어 세정의 불균일성을 줄일 수 있다. 이렇게 개발된 하이브리드 세정 기기는 기존 상용화된 세탁기와 단일 초음파 세정기보다 세정 효율이 높다는 것을 실험적으로 증명하였다. 본 연구 결과는 세정 시간과 세탁수를 획기적으로 줄일 수 있는 신개념의 새로운 세탁기를 개발하는데 있어 활용될 수 있다.

치아 근관 치료는 세균에 감연된 치아를 보존하기 위한 시술로써, 근관 형성, 근관 세정, 근관 충전의 3단계로 이루어진다. 근관을 형성한 후, 치과용 세정 기기를 근관에 삽입하여 1차적으로 세균을 제거한다. 그리고 추후 있을 세균의 증식을 막기 위해 근관을 충전물질을 삽입하여 밀폐하는 과정을 거친다. 기존에는 근관을 세정하기 위해 강염기성 액체를 주사하여 근관 내벽에 존재하는 세균을 용해시키는 화학적인 방법을 사용하였다. 최근에는 초음파 주파수로 진동하는 캐뉼러를 삽입하여 초음파 에너지를 전달하는 물리적인 방식 등이 제시되었다. 그러나 기존 세정 방식은 그 효과가 현저히 떨어지며 특히 내염기성 특성을 지닌 세균 (Enterococcus faecalis)의 존재 때문에 완벽한 세정이 불가능한 실정이다. 또한, 근관 충전 과정에서 주로 이용되는 충전 물질인 Mineral Trioxide Aggregate (MTA)는 높은 점도를 지니고 있고 근관의 복잡한 형상 때문에 기존 임상에서의 주사 방식으로는 근관을 완벽히 채우는데 한계가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기존의 주사 방식인 액체 제트와 초음파 기기를 결합하는 하이브리드 근관 치료 기기를 개발하였다. 초음파를 인가한 제트를 근관 내부로 주사하는 새로운 근관 치료 방식을 제안하였다. 이렇게 개발된 하이브리드 기기는 기존 근관 세정 방식보다 월등한 세정력을 보인다. 또한, 초음파 기포에 의해 근관 충전 물질의 점도가 낮아져 유동성이 개선되어 빠른 충전 효과도 볼 수 있다. 아울러, 하이브리드 근관 치료 기기 시작품 제작을 통해 임상 전 단계의 치아 근관 모형 시편에서 근관 세정 및 충전 실험을 통해 기기의 우수성을 검증하였다. 본 연구 결과는 세정 및 충전 단계를 하나의 단계로 통합할 수 있는 신개념의 근관 치료 기기를 개발하는데 활용될 수 있다.

Ultrasonic cleaning system has been used in semiconductors such as Si wafer and photomasks and optical lenses because of its high performance of cleaning. When an ultrasound travels in a liquid, ultrasonic bubbles exhibiting dynamic motions such as oscillation, translation, and growth and collapse are generated, which are capable of removing miron- and submicron-sized contaminants adhering on a solid surface. However, the previous studies have been limited to cleaning contaminants adhering to a simple surfaces whose structure is simple and flat. Here we employ ultrasonic cleaning system in the intricate structures such as textiles and root canals.

Textile washing was done by the use of tools such as clubs and bats. In the late 19th century, washing machines were invented to replace the human labor. The rotational force of washing bath creates mechanical actions such as deforming and twisting of textiles to get rid of contaminants. Recently, ultrasonic washing machine has been made due to the cleaning ability of ultrasonic bubbles. However, a simple ultrasonic system results in a non-uniform washing performance because the region of acoustic fields are limited, and thus ultrasonic bubbles locating outside the acoustic fields become unduly inactive. Here we thus suggest a novel cleaning system that maximizes the cleaning effect of ultrasonic bubbles. We verify that an ultrasonic bubble can detach contaminant particles adhering to textiles. Because the washing performance is mitigated in a large volume of washing bath when an ultrasonic transducer is solely used, we suggest a novel hybrid scheme by combining an ultrasonic transducer with a conventional washing machine utilizing kinetic energy of textiles. The washing results by the hybrid system are superior to the individual washing scheme. This work can contribute to developing a novel washing machine with reduced washing time and wasted water.

Root canal treatment, called endodontic treatment, is a procedure to preserve natural teeth infected with bacteria. To proceed with a root canal treatment, a hole on top of a teeth is made to insert dental cleaning device. Next, the infected tissues are removed by using a dental device, and after the cleaning, empty spaces of root canals need to be filled with filling materials to prevent the further proliferation of bacteria. In particular, cleaning and filling are the most challenging because the micro-sized narrow gaps of root canals requires a high level of technical skills for cleaning and filling. Thus, a successful endodontic treatment depends significantly on the process of cleaning and filling. As the conventional method for cleaning, a strong basic washing liquid, 5% NaOCl, has been injected into root canals for dissolving bacteria. Also, ultrasonic vibration has been employed by inserting an ultrasonically vibrating cannula into root canals to promote the effect of washing liquid by making a strong flow. However, because of the presence of alkaliphile microbe, Enterococcus faecalis in the root canal, the conventional protocol has a limitation to clean perfectly. In addition, for filling root canals, the conventional injection method results in an incomplete filling because of the high viscosity of filling materials and the complicated and narrow root canals. Here we thus propose a novel endodontic device that employs ultrasonic jet system. We reveal that an ultrasonic bubble can detach the contaminated tissues inside the root canals and can decrease the viscosity of filling materials. Because the cleaning and filling performance is mitigated when an ultrasonic system is solely used, we develop a prototype device that combines an ultrasonic transducer with a liquid jet system to effectively deliver ultrasonic bubbles into root canals. The preclinical test results show that the hybrid scheme is superior to the individual scheme. This work can contribute to developing a novel endodontic device that can integrate the steps of cleaning and filling into one step.