Investigation on the applicability of high-pressure direct-injected methane jet for a pure compression-ignition engine operation : 고압 직분사 메탄 젯의 순수 압축점화 방식 엔진 운전을 위한 적용 가능성에 대한 연구

Abstract

압축착화 엔진은 확산 연소에 의하여 발생하는 높은 토크를 기반으로 heavy duty 영역의 수송용 부문에서 널리 활용되고 있으며, 압축말기에 연료가 분사되는 특성상 노킹의 제한없이 고압축비 적용이 가능하여 높은 열효율 및 기존 가솔린 엔진 대비 낮은 온실가스 배출량의 특성을 가진다. 하지만 기존 디젤 연료를 활용하는 압축점화 엔진의 경우 불균일 상태에서 연소가 발생함으로 인해 유해 배출물인 Soot과 NOx가 trade-off 특성을 보이며 배출되었으며, 이러한 유해 배출물은 다양한 환경 문제의 원인으로 대두되고 있다.

이로 인해 수송용 부문에서는 다양한 대체 연료로써 천연가스의 보급률을 높이고자 하는 시도가 꾸준히 이루어지고 있다. 천연가스의 경우 낮은 탄소 함유율과 간단한 구조로 인하여 온실가스 및 유해 배출물의 발생량이 적다는 장점이 존재할 뿐만 아니라, 최근 이루어지는 쉐일가스의 발굴로 인하여 풍부한 매장량과 생산량이 보장되어 있는 연료이다. 천연가스의 경우 자발화 온도가 높다는 특성상 기존에 주로 불꽃 점화 방식의 엔진에서 활용되었으며, 높은 옥탄가로 인하여 기존 가솔린 연료 대비 고효율 달성이 가능하였다. 하지만 기존에 적용되어 오던 천연가스 불꽃점화 방식의 경우 연료 자체의 밀도가 낮기 때문에 엔진 규모 대비 부피 효율이 낮을 뿐 아니라, 다른 연료대비 낮은 화염전파 속도로 인하여 고속 영역에서 운행이 제한적이라도 문제점이 존재하였다. 따라서 이와 같은 문제를 개선함과 동시에, 압축점화 방식 특유의 추가적인 효율 상승의 이점을 취하고자 천연가스 연료를 압축점화 방식 엔진에 적용하는 방안이 제시되었다. 이후 그와 관련된 연구로써 정적 연소실 조건에서의 자발화 실험, Dual-fuel 방식의 천연가스 압축착화 엔진 운전 실험, 기존 디젤 인젝터를 활용한 천연가스 압축착화 엔진 운전 등의 연구가 수행되었으나, 여전히 천연가스 단독으로 압축착화 엔진 운전을 수행하기 위한 해법과 운전 특성 등은 명확히 제시되어 있지 않은 상황이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 천연가스 압축점화 엔진의 운전 가능성을 분석하기 위하여 정적 연소실 조건에서의 실험 및 모델링을 통하여 천연가스 젯의 물리적 특성 및 연소 특성을 규명하는 것을 목표로 한다. 추가로 이를 통해 도출된 결과를 기반으로 운전 조건에 반영하여 실제 압축점화 엔진 운전 실험을 수행하여 최종적으로 천연가스 압축점화 엔진이 작동 가능한 운전 영역을 도출함과 동시에 해당 엔진의 안정성을 높이기 위한 구체적인 방안들을 제시하여 보았다.

그를 위한 첫 단계로써, 정적 연소실 조건에서 Single-hole GDI 인젝터인 Bosch HDEV 1 모델을 이용, 약 90 bar의 압력의 메탄을 정적 연소실 상에 분사하여 물리적 특성 및 연소 특성을 확인하였다. 정적 연소실 실험 상에서, 가스젯의 형상을 가시화하기 위하여 영역의 밀도차에 따른 빛의 굴절 현상을 이용한 shadowgraph/schlieren photography 기법을 활용하였으며, 연소 현상을 가시화하기 위하여 화염 내부 입자로부터 발산되는 발광을 계측하는 Natural luminosity image 기법이 활용되었다. 해당 실험 결과 연료 분사 후 약 1.5 msec의 시간 동안에 15 ~ 25 mm의 침투 거리가 달성 가능하였으며, 점화지연의 경우 약 50±5bar 의 배경 압력 조건에서 배경 온도가 1300 K에서 1150 K으로 감소함에 따라 1.3 msec에서 5.5 msec 까지 증가하였다. 하지만 pre-combustion 타입 정적 연소실의 온도 한계 및 100 bar 이상의 천연가스 전용 고압 싱글홀 인젝터의 부재로 인하여 실제 엔진 적용이 가능한 수준의 포인트 실험이 불가하였기 때문에, 2-D 가스젯 모델 개발 및 연구가 수행되었다.

가스젯 모델의 경우 Abramovich concentration & velocity gradient 수식을 기반으로 질량 및 운동량 보존 방정식을 통하여 축 방향과 지름 방향의 연료 농도 분포를 계산하고, GRI 3.0 mechanism을 통해 화학 반응을 적용하여 개발하였으며, 실험 결과를 기반으로 validation을 수행하였으며, 해당 모델을 기반으로 다양한 분사압력, 배경온도 및 배경압력, 연료 조성에 따른 연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과 분사 압력의 경우 점화 지연에는 영향이 거의 없었으나, 연료 분사량을 결정하는 요인으로 압축점화 엔진에 적용하기 위해서는 대략 400 bar의 분사압이 필요한 것으로 확인되었다. 배경온도 및 배경 압력 증가에 따라 점화지연이 감소할 뿐만 아니라, 연료 내 약 8 %의 에탄 성분이 점화지연을 절반 가량으로 감소시킴을 통해 실제 엔진 상에서 Internal EGR, Supercharging 및 적합한 연료 조성이 안정적인 엔진 운전에 도움을 줄 수 있음을 확인하였다.

이러한 정적 연소실 실험 결과를 기반으로 현대 자동차 그룹의 D 엔진 기반 단기통 압축점화 엔진을 이용한 천연가스 직분사 압축점화 엔진 운전 실험이 수행되었다. 압축비 15.5 의 조건에서 고온의 천연가스 자발화 온도를 달성하기 위하여 vessel immersion type 히터를 이용하여 흡기 온도를 400 °C 가량으로 상승시켰으며, multi-hole GDI 인젝터인 Bosch사의 HDEV 5 모델을 이용하여 메탄 100%의 천연가스 모사 연료를 300 bar의 압력으로 직분사 하였다. 해당 실험 셋업을 통해 다양한 엔진 부하 조건, 분사 시기, 분사 압력 등의 조건에서 실험을 수행하였다. 추가로 Matlab 을 활용하여 순수 공기 영역과 연료-공기 혼합 영역으로 구분된 2 –zone 엔진 모델을 개발하여 엔진 실험 결과 분석 및 추가적인 운전 전략 개발에 활용하였다.

그 결과 천연가스 직분사 압축점화 엔진 운전 방식이 가능하였으나, 모든 운전 조건에서 연료 분사가 끝난 이후에 점화가 발생하여 일반적인 압축점화 엔진에서 발생하는 Diffusion flame의 형태보다는 Partially premixed flamed에 가까운 형태로 연소가 일어남을 알 수 있었다. 구체적으로 multi-hole GDI 인젝터를 통해 12 Cad의 연료 분사시기 동안 당량비 0.8에 해당하는 충분한 분사량이 달성되었으며, GMEP 값의 경우 2 bar부터 5.5 bar까지 달성이 가능하였다. 하지만 당량비 0.7 이상의 조건에서는 TDC 지점에서 연소에 활용 가능한 피스톤 보울 내부 부피의 한계 및 GDI 인젝터의 좁은 노즐 분포 각도로 인하여 연소 효율이 급격히 낮아지는 모습이 보였다.

배출 특성의 관점에서 동일한 당량비 조건의 디젤과 비교하였을 때 입자상 배출물의 전체 숫자는 더 많았으나, PAH의 함유량이 적은 천연가스의 특성상 입자상 배출물의 평균 입자 크기가 디젤의 1/3 가량밖에 되지 않았기 때문에 입자상 배출물의 전체 질량의 경우 디젤의 15 % 가량으로 매우 적게 나타났다. 하지만 2500 K ~ 2900 K 에 이르는 최고 온도로 인하여 NOx 배출량이 모든 조건에서 2000 ppm 가량으로 매우 높게 나타났다. 기존 디젤 연료에서 나타났던 입자상 배출물 및 NOx 배출량의 경우 연료 분사시기 및 연료 분사 압력에 따른 Trade – off 현상 또한 동일하게 나타나는 것으로 확인되었다.

효율 측면에서, Gross work 기준 효율은 40 % 가량 달성되었으나, 이는 연료 직분사를 위한 압축 에너지 및 흡기의 heating 에 필요한 에너지 등이 고려되지 않은 부분이었다. 연료 압축일의 경우 기존 탱크 기준 최소 압력인 7 bar에서 연료 분사를 위한 300 bar 까지 압축하는데 연료의 LHV 대비 약 1.7 %의 에너지가 소모되었으며, heating 에너지의 경우 상온의 온도에서 400 °C의 온도까지 상승시키는데 당량비에 따라 LHV 대비 최소 20 %부터 최대 45 %의 에너지가 소모되었다. 해당 에너지를 고려하여 Net thermal efficiency를 계산해본 결과 최고 20 %에 불과하였으며, lean 한 경우 심지어 음의 효율이 도출되었다. 이를 극복하기 위해 압축비를 높인 조건에서 modeling study를 수행하였으며, 압축비가 높아짐에 따라 필요한 intake 온도가 감소할 뿐 아니라 gross work 또한 증가하여, 약 30의 압축비에서는 45 %의 net efficiency가 달성 가능하였다.

따라서 본 연구를 통해 천연가스 연료의 고압 분사 및 순수 압축점화 운전 가능성이 검증되었으며, 기존 디젤 대비 PM 발생량 감축에도 효과가 있음이 확인되었다. 하지만 고온의 연소 후 온도로 인하여 NOx 발생량이 매우 많았으며, 높은 흡기온도 및 낮은 압축비로 인하여 열효율이 낮다는 문제점도 존재하였다. 따라서 기존 상용 피스톤 및 GDI 인젝터의 노즐 형상의 최적화를 통한 압축비 상승 및 이론 당량비에서의 운전 실험이 제안되며, 이를 통해 본 연구에서 제시된 천연가스 직분사 압축점화 엔진의 문제를 개선할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

Compression ignition of the high-pressure fuel spray has been widely accepted as a highly-efficient combustion process for an internal combustion engine, such as in diesel engine. However, non-premixed nature of the combustion process results in complex pollutant formation behaviors, which require ever-higher injection pressure and sophisticated after-treatment systems.

In that reason, Natural gas (NG) has been considered as a promising alternative fuel for internal combustion engine application owing to its lower carbon content per chemical energy and possibly cleaner product gas from a simpler molecular structure than gasoline or diesel. In addition, these natural gas fuels are rich in reserves and production because of the recent excavation of shale gas. Since the auto-ignition temperature of natural gas is relatively high compared to that of gasoline, it is prevalently used in the spark-ignition (SI) engine, and high octane number have made it possible to achieve high efficiency compared to gasoline fuel. However, the conventional natural gas SI engine had a low volume efficiency compared to the conventional gasoline because the density of low density of the fuel, and there was also a problem that the operation is limited in the high speed region due to the low flame propagation speed compared with other fuels. Accordingly, a method of applying the natural gas fuel to the compression ignition type engine has been proposed in order to improve the above problems and take advantage of the additional efficiency increase specific to the compression ignition system, and there has been on-going research such as dual-fuel compression ignition engine experiments or natural gas compression ignition with other assist heat source however, no breakthrough in the existing technology has been reported yet.

Therefore, in this study, the applicability of high-pressure direct-injected methane jet for a pure compression-ignition engine was evaluated based on the results with using constant volume combustion chamber and compression ignition engine. Evaluation was carried out in terms of fuel injection issue, physical behavior, combustion characteristics, and limitations that can occur in the driving conditions of conventional diesel engines.

In the constant volume combustion chamber section, physical behavior of the high pressure methane jet ( ~ 90 bar) and ignition characteristics was evaluated with single-hole GDI injector from Bosch. To visualize the shape of jet and combustion, shadowgraph/schlieren photography and natural luminosity imaging were carried out. From the experimental results, the penetration distance of 15~25 mm is achieved in ~1.5 msec and the first apparent ignition of methane jet occurs around 1.3 to 5.5 msec after start-of-injection, as background temperature decreases from 1300 K to 1150 K in the background pressure of 50±5 bar. However, due to the temperature limit of the pre-combustion type constant volume combustion chamber and the absence of a high-pressure single-hole injector dedicated to gaseous fuel over 100 bar, a gas jet penetration and ignition model for CVCC condition was developed.

In the modeling, jet penetration model based on Abramovich concentration and velocity gradient profile was adapted for overall penetration calculation, while the species transfer model and GRI 3.0 mechanism were adapted for calculating the chemical reaction kinetics in the developing fuel jet and validated against the experimental result. The model was used to study the effects of fuel and background conditions (pressure, temperature and composition) on ignition characteristic of high pressure methane jet for compression ignition engine application.

As a result, the ignition delay was not significantly affected by fuel injection pressures from 90 bar to 400 bar, but the pressure required to achieve proper fuel injection quantity was approximately 400 bar. In addition, not only does the ignition delay decrease with increasing of ambient temperature and pressure, but about 8% of the ethane in the methane fuel reduces ignition delay in half, so internal EGR, supercharging and proper fuel composition are stable engine operation have proven to be useful for stable engine operation.

After CVCC studies, experiments with single-cylinder CI engine of compression ratio 15.5 were carried out to check whether ignition of methane fuel was possible under the actual engine conditions. A multi-hole GDI injector capable of operating at a pressure of 400 bar was used for fuel injection and intake temperature was heated to 400 ° C to achieve the auto ignition temperature of the methane after compression. Experiments were carried out under various load, injection timing, and injection pressure conditions, and a 2-zone model was developed to analyze the results.

As a results, CI operation was possible, but ignition occurred after fuel injection in all engine operation conditions. Thus, the combustion would have taken in the form of partially premixed flame rather than diffusion flame. With multi-hole GDI injector in this study, a sufficient injection amount of 0.8 equivalent ratios was achieved during the fuel injection duration of 1.6 msec, and the GMEP value varied from 2 bar to 5.5 bar according to the equivalence ratio. However, at the point of equivalence ratio 0.7 or higher, the combustion efficiency decreased drastically due to the limit of the volume fraction of the piston bowl at TDC and the narrow nozzle distribution of the GDI injector.

In the case of emission characteristics, the total mass of the particulate matter was about 15 % of the diesel since the average particle size of methane was about one third smaller than that of diesel because of the low content of PAH. However, the high post-compression temperature for auto-ignition of me resulted in a high peak temperature about 2500 K ~ 2900 K, which resulted in NOx production of about 2000 ppm at all conditions.

The results of the parametric study showed that, as the injection timing retarded, the ignition timing was almost equally retarded, thus the combustion was still observed in the form of a diffusion flame. As the injection pressure increased, the ignition delay became shorter and the emission of PM could be further reduced, but the NOx emission increased.

In terms of efficiency, the gross work benchmark efficiency was achieved to be about 40%, but this did not take into account the compression energy for fuel direct injection and the energy required for intake air heating. The fuel compression energy was only about 1.7 % of the LHV of the fuel when compressed from 7 bar to 300 bar, but the intake heating consumed 20 % to 45 % of LHV of the fuel according to the equivalence ratio. Therefore, main loss occurred due to intake heating, resulting in net efficiency up to 20 %, and even negative values at the most lean condition.