Shape memory alloy driven undulatory locomotion of soft biomimetic ray robot : 형상기억합금 기반 유연 생체 모사 가오리 로봇의 파동형 유영

Abstract

본 연구의 주된 목적은 유연 모핑 구동기를 활용하여 가오리 지느러미의 파동형 움직임을 통한 유영 메커니즘을 모사하는 것이다. 파동형 움직임의 구현을 위해 형상기억합금 기반의 유연 구동기가 폴리머 지느러미의 모핑 형상을 제어하는 인공근육으로써 사용되었다. 생체모사 유연 지느러미는 파형 생성 메커니즘에 따라 단일 구동기 기반과 다중 구동기 기반 구조로 구분할 수 있으며 각각의 형상과 추력 양상에 대한 실험적, 역학적 모델을 제시하였다. 추력 실험 및 측정을 위해 각 구조에 따라 추진체가 설계 및 제작되었으며, 실제 생물의 형상, 해부학적인 구조를 모사하였다. 단일 구동기 기반 추진체의 경우 지느러미의 파동형 움직임이 지느러미의 진동수에 따라 변하는 양상과 이에 따른 추력 효율을 파악할 수 있는 실험을 설계 및 진행하였고, 실제 가오리의 해부학적 구조에 입각한 지느러미의 강성 분포가 추력 효율에 미치는 영향 또한 실험을 통해 파악하였다. 실험을 기반으로 파형의 이동에 따른 추력의 변화에 대한 동역학적 모델을 제시하였고 이를 기반으로 단일 구동기 기반 추진체의 추력 효율을 최적화하였다. 다중 구동기 기반 추진체의 경우 여러 개의 구동기 시퀀스에 따른 추력 효율을 최적화 할 수 있는 실험을 진행하였으며 이를 통해 최적의 구동기 시퀀스를 파악하였다. 실험 및 모델을 바탕으로 자율 주행이 가능한 독립형 가오리 모사 로봇을 각각 단일 구동기 기반, 다중 구동기 기반 추진체에 대해 제작 및 평가하였으며, 기존에 존재하던 형상기억합금 기반 가오리 로봇에 비해 단일 구동기의 경우 31%, 다중 구동기의 경우 28% 향상된 속도를 보였다. 또한 다중 구동기 로봇의 경우 시퀀스 제어를 통해 다양한 유영 모드를 구현할 수 있었으며 전진, 후진, 제자리 회전 및 회전 반경 제어 등이 가능함을 보였다. 마지막으로 인공 환경에서의 수중탐사 시연을 통해 개발된 로봇 시스템이 외부 통신, 제어, 계측 등의 임무 수행이 가능함을 보였다.

Main purpose of this research is to mimic the undulatory swimming mechanism of ray with soft morphing actuator. To realize the undulating motion, shape memory alloy driven soft actuators were used as the artificial muscle for controlling the morphing behavior of soft fin membrane. The artificial undulating fins were categorized into two types according to the wave generating mechanism: single actuator driven and multiple actuator driven. For empirical study on morphing behavior and thrust behavior of each type of fins, tethered propulsors were designed and fabricated, mimicking actual animal for experiments. As for the single actuator driven propulsor, effect of undulating motion on swimming efficiency according to the fin beat frequency was tested, along with the dynamic modeling of the wave-traveling fin for comparison and optimization. Also effect on modulus of the fin was also tested by comparing various combinations of the polymers with different elastic modulus. In case of the multiple actuator driven propulsor, effect of wave amplitude control and actuator sequence was studied for optimizing the thrust and propulsive efficiency. Based on the experimental results of the propulsors, untethered robots for each type were fabricated with high swimming efficiency and maneuverability. The fabricated single actuator driven ray robot was able to swim as fast as 0.36 body length per second and 31% more efficient than the other existing single actuator driven SMA based ray robot. In case of the multiple actuator driven robot, it was capable of swim in 0.25 body length per second and it was 28% faster than the existing ray robot. Also the robot was capable of swimming in various swimming modes other than simple forward swimming, such as forward, backward, rotation in place and turning with controllable radius. Finally, using the developed robot system, underwater exploration in an artificial environment was demonstrated.