Cooperative operation of underwater robotic vehicle and dual-arm manipulator : 양팔 매니퓰레이터와 수중 운항 플랫폼의 협업 작업

Abstract

This paper proposed a manipulation method for turning a handle valve with dual-arm underwater vehicle-manipulator system (UVMS) and the cooperative manipulation algorithm between the vehicle and the manipulator was developed. By dividing task loads between two subsystems with the algorithm, the system can turn handle valve and compensate external disturbance efficiently, which has never been proposed. Previous underwater systems used a manipulator only for performing specific task and a vehicle thrust force only for compensating external disturbance with free floating vehicle. In this study, one arm of dual-arm manipulator was used for clamping the whole system on fixed structure to increase efficiency and stability with respect to external disturbance. Also, this paper provided cooperation algorithm between the manipulator and the vehicle to make the two subsystems help each other. With the cooperation algorithm, the system can perform valve turning task with smaller manipulator torque.

The manipulation method that grabs a fixed structure with one arm while performing objective task was proposed on this paper. When grabbing fixed structure, the whole system can be considered as parallel manipulator. Due to the kinematic properties of parallel manipulator, the torque and force for performing task can be distributed between the manipulator and the vehicle. In addition, the system can produce internal force with manipulator and can compensate external disturbance easily. By dynamic simulation, the proposed method was compared with common methods, the single arm and the dual-arm without clamping. The vehicle thrust force and manipulator torque were reduced with the proposed manipulation method, and effect of these advantages maximized when the disturbance was applied.

Based on the manipulation method, the structure and configuration of the manipulator were optimized. Four design alternatives were created to distribute certain number of degree of freedom between two arms. Dynamic manipulability was set as objective function, which can consider not only kinematics but also dynamic properties. Each design alternative was optimized to have maximum total dynamic manipulation during operation with genetic algorithm. After optimizing link lengths and trajectories, the optimal structure was selected between two alternatives that has large dynamic manipulability.

After that, cooperative manipulation method of the system was developed. The system can be considered as a redundant parallel manipulator. Therefore, the force and torque for turning handle valve can be distributed by applying weighted pseudoinverse to Jacobian of the system. The vehicle thrust which was not used on common method can be used to help the valve turning operation of the manipulator. On the contrary, the manipulator can help disturbance compensation of the vehicle with small amount of torque. In this research, the task load was distributed with respect to maximum capabilities of each actuator. Simulations were conducted to prove the advantages of the algorithm. The manipulator torque were significantly reduced while applying cooperation algorithm on the valve turning, and the vehicle thrust force for compensating disturbance was also reduced with the algorithm.

Finally, the proposed cooperation algorithm was proved by valve turning experiments. The waterproof joint actuator module was designed and manufactured, and the dual-arm manipulator was made by connecting joint modules. To make the joint module apply desired torque from the algorithm, the torque controller and friction compensation method were also designed. Experiments were conducted the constructed test bench with handle valve in a water tank. The valve turning and disturbance compensating experiments were conducted, and the advantages of the cooperation algorithm were proved.

본 연구에서는 수중 양팔 매니퓰레이터를 장착한 무인잠수정을 사용하여 수중 밸브를 개폐하는 작업 방법을 제시하였으며 무인잠수정과 양팔 매니퓰레이터 간 협업 알고리즘을 개발하여 작업 성능의 향상 및 두 시스템간 작업 부담의 분배, 그리고 외란 보상을 실현하였다. 기존 수중 시스템에서는 무인잠수정을 고정시키지 않고 작업을 수행하며 작업에는 매니퓰레이터만 사용하고 외란 보상에는 무인잠수정 자체의 추력만을 사용한다. 본 논문에서는 한쪽 팔을 사용해서 무인잠수정을 고정시킴으로써 작업 효율 증가, 외란에 대한 안정성을 확보하였다. 또한 작업 진행과 외란 보상 각각에 대해서 무인잠수정과 매니퓰레이터가 서로 협업하는 알고리즘을 도입하여 기존의 작업 방법보다 작은 매니퓰레이터 토크로 효율적으로 작업을 수행할 수 있음을 증명하였다.

밸브 개폐 작업을 하는데 있어서 본 논문에서는 양팔 중 한 쪽 팔로 고정된 구조물을 잡은 채로 작업하는 방법을 새롭게 제시하였다. 구조물에 한쪽 팔을 고정시킬 경우 전체 시스템은 닫힌 고리 형태로 구성되어 병렬 매니퓰레이터의 기구적 특성을 가지게 된다. 병렬 매니퓰레이터의 특성으로 인해서 특정 작업을 진행하는데 양팔 매니퓰레이터와 무인잠수정의 추력 간 힘 분배가 가능해지며 추가적으로 내력을 생성시켜 수중에서 중요한 요소인 외란을 쉽게 보상할 수 있다. 기존의 고정되지 않은 채로 한 팔, 혹은 양팔로 작업하는 방식에 비해서 작업에 필요한 무인잠수정 추력과 양팔 매니퓰레이터의 토크가 모두 감소됨을 동역학 시뮬레이션을 통해서 검증하였다. 이런 이점은 외란이 가해질 경우 더욱 잘 드러나는 것이 확인되었다.

해당 작업 방식을 바탕으로 양팔 매니퓰레이터의 구조 선정과 링크 길이의 최적화가 진행되었다. 매니퓰레이터의 총 자유도를 지정 후, 각각의 자유도를 양팔에 분배하는 방법을 사용하여 네 가지의 설계 대안을 고안하였다. 동역학적 조작성 지수(dynamic manipulability)를 최적화 목적함수로 선정하고 각각의 설계 대안들을 밸브를 돌리는 동안의 총 동역학적 조작성 지수가 가장 높게 되도록 유전 알고리즘을 이용해 궤적과 링크 길이를 최적화하였다. 이후 가장 높은 최적화 목적함수 값을 가진 2개의 대안 중에서 무인잠수정의 추력을 함께 사용할 수 있는 구조로 전체 시스템 구조를 선정하였다.

효율적인 밸브 회전 작업을 위해서 시스템의 특성을 응용하여 양팔 매니퓰레이터와 무인잠수정 간 협업 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 시스템이 병렬 매니퓰레이터의 기구학적 특성을 가짐과 동시에 여유자유도가 있으므로 야코비 행렬의 가중의사역행렬(weighted pseudoinverse)을 취하여 양팔 매니퓰레이터와 무인잠수정 추력 간에 작업 부담을 분배할 수 있다. 밸브 회전 작업의 경우 기존 시스템에서는 사용하지 않던 무인잠수정의 추력을 작업에 같이 사용할 수 있으며 외란 보상 시에는 매니퓰레이터의 작은 토크로 효율적으로 무인잠수정의 외란 보상을 도울 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 최대 힘이나 토크에 비례해서 부담을 분배하였으며 우선 시뮬레이션을 통해서 본 알고리즘의 이점을 분석하였다. 무인잠수정의 추력을 사용할 경우 매니퓰레이터의 최대 토크가 크게 줄어드는 것이 확인되었으며 반대로 외란 보상에 대해서는 작은 매니퓰레이터 토크를 가했음에도 외란보상에 필요한 무인잠수정 추력이 크게 감소하였다.

마지막으로 실험을 통해 양팔 매니퓰레이터와 무인잠수정의 협업 알고리즘을 검증하였다. 방수 기능이 있는 관절 모듈을 설계 및 제작하였으며 관절 모듈을 서로 체결하는 방식으로 전체 매니퓰레이터를 구성하였다. 관절 모듈이 원하는 토크를 가할 수 있도록 토크 센서 피드백을 이용한 제어기를 구성하였으며 방수 구조에서 기인한 마찰 보정 알고리즘 또한 구성하였다. 수중 밸브 구조물을 모사한 테스트 벤치에서 밸브 개폐 및 외란 보상 실험을 진행하였으며 실험을 통해 협업 알고리즘의 효과를 증명하였다.