Analysis and control of tip-leakage flow in an axial flow fan using large eddy simulation : 큰 에디 모사를 이용한 축류 팬 주위 익단 누설 유동의 분석과 제어

Abstract

축류 팬은 저압에서 많은 유량을 축 방향으로 이송시키는 유체 기계로 냉각 및 환기를 위해 다양한 분야에 널리 사용된다. 한편 팬이 회전하기 위해서는 날개와 쉬라우드 사이에 일정한 간극이 있어야 하는데, 이 간극에서 항상 익단 누설 유동이 발생한다. 이 유동은 압력 면과 흡입 면 사이의 압력 차에 의해 발생하며, 팬의 성능을 저하시키고 소음을 유발하는 대표적인 손실 유동으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 고효율 /저소음 팬을 개발하기 위해서는 익단 누설 유동을 분석하고 제어할 필요가 있다.

1장 에서는 세 가지 서로 다른 조건에서 작동하는 축류 팬 주위의 유동에 대해 큰 에디 모사를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서 고려한 팬은 에어컨 실외기의 냉각용 축류 팬이며, 열린 출구를 갖는 수렴-발산 노즐 형태의 쉬라우드를 가졌다. 해석에 따르면 유로와 쉬라우드 근처의 유동 모두 작동 조건에 따라 크게 변하였으며, 날개 끝으로부터 20 % 스팬에 걸쳐 주로 손실이 발생함을 확인하였다. 따라서 주요 손실이 발생하는 익단 간극 근처의 유동 특성을 연구하는 데 중점을 두었다. 익단 간극이 넓은 현재 팬에서는 익단 누설 유동이 날개 끝에서 국부적으로 시작되었다. 압력 표면과 흡입 표면 사이의 압력 차가 증가함에 따라 누설 유동은 유동 박리없이 전체 익단 간극을 통해 역류하였다. 한편 날개 끝의 앞부분에서 누설된 유동은 주 흐름과 부딪혀 익단 누설 와류(TLV)로 말렸다. 반면, 날개 끝의 뒷부분에서는 이중 누설 유동과 대기에서 유입된 역류 유동을 포함한 누설 유동이 익단 박리 와류(TSV)을 발생시키거나 TLV로 병합되었다. TLV와 TSV는 시간과 공간에 대해서 매우 섭동하는데, 특히 TLV는 방위각 이동 중에 축 방향 및 반경 방향으로 요동쳤으며, 축 방향 방랑 운동에 의해 TLV가 다음 날개와 주기적으로 상호 작용하였다. TLV가 압력 면 하류가 위치할 때, 이러한 비정상 거동이 난류 운동 에너지의 생성에 크게 기여하였다. TLV가 생성되고 발달하는 흡입 면의 상류에서는 누설 유동으로 인한 난류 운동 에너지가 지배적임을 확인하였다.

2장 에서는 팬의 효율을 향상시키기 위한 수동 제어로 두 개의 날개 끝 수정(계단 및 홈이 있는 날개 끝)과 두 개의 케이싱 처리(원주 방향 울타리 및 홈)를 적용하였다. 수동 제어 장치의 다양한 형상 변수와 세 가지 작동 조건의 영향을 고려하였고, 제어 장치의 역할을 이해하기 위해 팬 주위의 유동과 팬의 성능을 LES로 해석하였다. 계단 및 홈이 있는 날개 끝 형상은 각각 날개 끝의 후미 부분에서 날개 하중을 감소시키거나 익단 간극에서 유동 저항을 증가시켜 누설 유동을 감소시켰다. 이로 인해 TLV와 TSV에 해당하는 음의 전압 상승을 갖는 영역이 줄어들어서 설계 조건에서 팬 효율을 향상시켰다. 날개 끝 수정과 누설 유동 사이의 상호 작용으로 인해 날개 끝 수정을 적용한 팬의 성능은 작동 조건에 따라 달라졌다. 한편 원주 방향 울타리는 TLV의 원주 방향 이동과 TSV의 생성을 억제하였으며, 원주 방향 홈은 홈을 들고 나는 유동으로 인해 역방향 누설 유동과 TLV의 강도를 감소시켰다. 결과적으로 두 케이싱 처리는 설계 조건에서 익단 누설 손실과 전압 손실을 줄이고 팬의 효율을 향상시켰다. 또한 TLV가 날개 압력 면에 부딪히면서 날개 끝 뒷부분에 발생하는 압력 섭동을 크게 저감시켜, 소음 저감 효과도 확인하였다. 마지막으로 원주 방향 울타리와 누설 유동의 상호작용에 의해 울타리는 설계 조건과 최고 효율 조건에서 공력 성능을 각각 크게 혹은 조금 증가시켰으며, 과다 유량 조건에서는 오히려 성능이 저하되었다. 원주 방향 홈은 TLV가 생성되는 위치에 설치된 설계 조건과 과다 유량 조건에서만 팬 성능을 증가시켰다.

Axial flow fan producing a small pressure rise and a large flow rate has been widely used in various engineering applications for cooling and ventilation. In the fan, the tip-leakage flow is unavoidable due to the tip clearance for its rotation. This flow is caused by the pressure difference between the pressure and suction surfaces, which deteriorates the aerodynamic and aeroacoustic performances of the fan. Therefore, analysis and control of tip-leakage flow have been essential for high-efficiency and low-noise fan.

In Part I, we conducted large eddy simulation (LES) of flows around an axial flow fan operating at three different conditions. The present fan was with a shroud of converging-diverging nozzle type with an open outlet, which was used in an outdoor unit of an air-conditioner. The simulation results showed that the flow fields not only in the passage but also near the blade tip depended on the operating condition, and the loss was mainly generated over the 20% span from the blade tip. Therefore we focused on studying the characteristics of flow structures near the tip clearance. In the present fan with a large tip clearance, the tip-leakage flow begins locally at the blade tip, and then the leakage flow develops across the entire tip clearance without the separation as the pressure difference between the pressure and suction surfaces increases. At the fore part of the tip, the leakage flow interacted with the main flow and rolls up into the tip-leakage vortex (TLV), whereas at the aft part of the tip, the leakage flow including the double-leakage flow and entrained flow from the ambient generated the tip-separation vortex (TSV) and merged into the TLV. The TLV and TSV highly oscillated in time and space. Notably, the TLV axially and radially wandered during the azimuthal migration, and the axial wandering motion mainly caused the cyclic interaction with the blade. These unsteady behaviors contributed to turbulent kinetic energy during the migration downstream of the pressure surface, whereas turbulent kinetic energy due to the leakage flow was dominant upstream of the suction surface where the TLV initiated and developed.

In Part II, we introduced two blade-tip modifications (stepped and grooved blade tips) and two casing treatments (circumferential fence and groove) as passive treatments to improve the fan efficiency. Various geometric parameters of the passive treatments and three different operating conditions were considered, and the flow fields around the fan were obtained using LES to understand the role of each treatment. Stepped and grooved blade tips reduced the leakage flow due to the diminished blade loading at the aft part of the blade tip and the increased flow resistance in the tip clearance, respectively. As a result, the areas with negative total pressure rise corresponding to the TLV and TSV were reduced with both tip modifications, improving the fan efficiency at the design condition. Due to the interaction between the tip modifications and leakage flow, the performances of the fans with stepped and grooved tips depended on the operating conditions. The circumferential fence weakened the migration of the TLV in the azimuthal direction and generation of the TSV. The circumferential groove sucked and injected the flows from and into the passage, respectively, reducing the backward leakage flow and the strength of the TLV. Consequently, both casing treatments reduced the tip leakage and total pressure losses and increased the efficiency. The pressure fluctuations on the aft part of the blade tip of the pressure surface caused by the TLV-blade interaction were also significantly reduced by the fence and groove, indicating the reduction of the noise source. According to the interaction between the fence and backward leakage flow induced by the TLV, the fence significantly and slightly increased the aerodynamic performances at the design and peak efficiency conditions, respectively, but reduced them at an overflow condition. Once the groove located at the axial onset position of the TLV at the design and overflow conditions, the groove enhanced the performance parameters of the fan. %According to the relative position of the TLV and groove, the groove enhanced the fan efficiency at the design and overflow conditions, while slightly degraded that at the peak efficiency condition.