Data Driven Approaches in User Experience Analysis : 데이터 분석 방법론 기반 사용자 경험 디자인

Abstract

본 논문에서는 데이터 분석에 기반한 사용자 경험 디자인 방법론들을 제안한다. 기존의 사용자 경험 연구, 특히 스마트폰의 사용자 경험을 향상시키기 위한 많은 연구들이 학계 및 산업계에서 시도되었으나 대부분의 기법이 디자이너 및 기획자의 능력에 의존하는 것을 가정한 경우가 많아 관련된 여러가지 문제점을 내재하고 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기존의 문제점을 해결하기 위한 방법론으로써 세부적으로 고객 요구 사항 분류, 사용자 세그멘테이션 및 디자인 요소 선정 등의 주제에 초점을 맞추어 연구를 진행하었다. 첫째, 고객 요구 사항 분류 문제에서는 기존 대비 높은 성능을 보이는 문서 클리닝, 표상, 분류 방법론을 제안하였다. 둘째, 사용자 세그멘테이션 문제에서는 기존 연구들과 달리 실제 유저의 애플리케이션 사용 패턴에 기반한 사용자 세그멘테이션 방법론을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 디자인 요소 선정 문제에서는 콘텐츠를 재구성하는 문제와 스펙 시트의 항목을 선정하기 위한 방법론들을 제안하였다. 본문에 기술된 높은 수준의 성능 및 실험 결과를 통해 데이터 분석 기법에 기반한 본 연구가 기존의 방법론들에 내재되어 있던 문제점들을 효과적으로 해결할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었고, 또한 사용자 요구 사항 분석, 제품 기획 및 디자인 업무에 연관된 현업 종사자들에게 의미있는 인사이트를 제공할 수 있음을 예상할 수 있었다. 추후에는 본 연구를 더욱 발전시켜 사용 패턴 및 행태 분석, 앱 사용 추천 및 그래픽 디자인에 이르기까지 본 연구에서 다루지 않았던 전체 UX 디자인 프로세스로 그 연구 범위를 확장시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

In this thesis, data driven approaches in user experience analysis is proposed. Even if lots of studies from both academia and industry are tried to propose various techniques to improve the user experience of smartphone, there are few problems since it is usually performed heuristically by user experience designer. The objective of this study is to effectively address those problems and it focuses on three subjects in the whole user experience design process: 1) Customer-voice classification, 2) User segmentation and 3) Design elements selection. First, this study proposes advanced document de-nosing method and representation for an effective document classification task that is appropriate for the customer-voice data to address the limitation of inefficiency of previous manual classification. Second, this study proposes a novel way of user segmentation method utilizing app usage sequence of real users to address the problem of limited utilizing sources. Last, this study proposes two design elements selection methods for help contents re-organization and product attribute prioritization with high-end deep learning techniques to deal with the previous limitations of not considering the users needs and characteristics. With the meaningful results of this thesis, it is concluded that data driven approaches effectively addresses the previous problems cause by heuristic approaches. And it can provide meaningful insights to several UI designers regarding customer-voice analysis, user segmentation, product development or layout design. Future studies can extend the scope of researches based on this study for other tasks in the whole user experience design process.