Development of Efficient Thomson Scattering Diagnostic System on VEST : VEST 장치의 톰슨 산란 진단 장치 개발

Abstract

VEST 장치의 중심부 플라즈마를 측정하기 위한 톰슨 산란 진단 장치를 개발하여 Ohmic 플라즈마의 전자 온도 및 밀도를 측정하였다. VEST는 국내 최초로 제작된 구형 토러스 (spherical torus) 장치로 다양한 플라즈마 시동 방법, 가열 및 전류 구동 연구를 통해 고온-고밀도의 고성능 플라즈마를 생성하기 위한 연구를 수행 중이다. VEST의 연구를 수행하기 위한 가열 장치로 electron Bernstein wave (EBW), lower hybrid fast wave (LHFW), 중성입자빔 (NBI) 등과 플라즈마 물리량의 공간 분포를 측정하기 위한 톰슨 산란 진단계, 분광기, 다채널 간섭계 등의 진단 장치들이 개발되어왔다. 본 연구에서는 가열 효율이나 플라즈마의 수송 현상을 이해하는데 가장 중요한 정보인 전자 온도와 밀도를 측정하기 위한 효율적인 톰슨 산란 진단계의 설계 및 개발에 대해 탐구하였다.

톰슨 산란 진단계는 플라즈마에 고출력의 펄스 레이저 입사시 전자에 의해 산란된 빛의 파장 변화로부터 전자의 온도를 측정하고, 진단계의 절댓값 보정이 되어있다면 빛의 세기로부터 전자 밀도를 결정한다. 특히, 톰슨 산란은 완전탄성충돌 현상이므로 탐침법이나 다른 빔 진단법들과 달리 측정 대상 플라즈마에 전혀 영향을 주지 않는다는 강점이 있다. 게다가 mm 단위의 뛰어난 공간 분해능을 갖기 때문에 대부분의 tokamak이 가동하고자 하는 진단 장치이다.

톰슨 산란 진단계는 일반적으로 레이저 입사계, 집광계, 폴리크로미터 (polychromator)로 구성되어있다. VEST의 톰슨 산란 진단계는 잘 알려진 장치들의 톰슨 산란 진단계에 비하면 상당히 낮은 에너지인 0.85 J의 레이저와 약 6천만 원의 저 예산을 사용하여 개발되었기 때문에 신중한 설계가 요구되었다. 적은 광량으로부터 충분한 신호 대 잡음비(signal-to-noise ratio, SNR)를 얻기 위해 각 부분의 성능을 극한까지 최적화하는 방법을 연구했고, 동시에 적절한 노이즈 제거를 위한 원인 분석이 수행되었다. 레이저 입사계는 Nd:YAG 레이저의 주 파장인 근적외선 1064 nm의 파장을 사용하여 파장 변환 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 에너지 손실을 피했다. 그리고 측정 목표 지점 근방에 가우시안 빔(Gaussian beam)의 레일리 범위 (Rayleigh range)가 형성되도록 광학계를 설계하여 집광계의 수집 효율을 높였다. 집광계와 폴리크로미터 개발 사이에는 제한된 예산 내에서 요구조건을 만족하기 위한 성능의 타협이 필요했다. 폴리크로미터의 파장 분해능이 높아도 수집된 광량이 모자라면 신호 해석이 불가능하므로 집광계 성능을 더 우선시하였다. 집광계는 VEST 진공 용기에 설치되었을 때 입체각이 최대가 되고, 폴리크로미터에 빛을 전달하는 과정에서 손실이 최소화 되도록 설계했다. 집광계는 유효 직경 109 mm의 대형 비구면 렌즈 2매와 코어 직경 1500 μm, 개구수(numerical aperture, NA) 0.39의 고성능 광섬유로 이루어져있다. 그리고 수집 입체각과 산란 길이의 곱이 약 300 mm msr 으로 유지되는 주 반경 0.23-0.5 m 구간에서 측정이 가능하다. 폴리크로미터 내부의 광 전달부는 국가핵융합연구소 KSTAR에서 사용하는 것을 본 따서 제작하였다. 하지만 분광부의 대역 필터(band pass filter)는 측정 대상 온도 영역 1-200 eV 에 적합하도록 설계되었다. 이 때, 예산 절감을 위해 투과율과 차단율이 설계보다 낮고 투과폭의 겹침에 의해 파장 분해능도 부족한 저가의 상용 필터를 구입했다. 필터의 낮은 차단율에 의해 필터를 투과해 측정되는 레이저 파장의 미광(stray light)을 줄이기 위해 VEST 진공 용기 안팎에 미광 감소용 부품을 개발 및 설치하여 초기의 1/100배 이하로 낮추는데 성공하였다.

VEST 진공 용기에 플라즈마 대신 질소의 압력을 변화시켜가며 레일리 산란(Rayleigh scattering) 신호의 변화를 측정했고 톰슨 산란과의 산란단면적 비교를 통해 절댓값 보정을 했다. 그리고, VEST ohmic 플라즈마 발생과 톰슨 산란 진단계 사이의 시간 동기화를 위한 회로를 개발했다. 그 결과 전자 밀도가 2×1018 m-3 이상일 때 톰슨 산란 신호를 측정할 수 있었다. 기록된 톰슨 산란 신호들은 베이지안 분석법(Bayesian analysis)을 통해 전자 온도와 밀도를 동시에 결정하였다. 전자 밀도가 2×1018 m-3 보다 낮을 때는 1회의 측정으로는 충분한 SNR을 확보할 수 없었기 때문에 같은 조건에서 3회 이상의 누적 실험을 통해 산란신호를 얻었다. 반복적인 실험을 통해 톰슨 산란 진단계로 측정한 전자 온도와 밀도의 시간 변화가 반자성 루프(diamagnetic loop)와 평형해석을 통해 계산된 플라즈마 에너지의 변화 경향과 일관성을 나타내는 것을 확인했다.

VEST의 톰슨 산란 진단 장치는 주요 부위들의 접근성이 좋고 수정하기 쉽도록 개발하였기 때문에 부분적인 업그레이드를 통한 성능 개선을 기대할 수 있다. 우선, 계획중인 버스트 레이저(burst laser)가 기존 레이저를 대체하면 한 번의 방전에서도 1 ms 간격으로 10회 측정이 가능해지며, 에너지 증가에 의해 SNR의 증가도 뒤따를 것이다. 이 레이저 신호를 측정하기 위해서는 고속 디지타이저(digitizer)의 도입이 필요하므로 KSTAR에서 사용중인 것과 동일한 디지타이저의 설치도 계획되어있다. 추가적인 신호 향상이 필요하다면 공간 분해능을 손해 보더라도 광섬유 묶음(optical fiber bundle)을 활용할 수도 있다. 그리고, 폴리크로미터의 수가 점진적으로 증가될 것이므로 중요한 위치 위주로 반경분포가 측정될 것이다.

A Thomson scattering (TS) diagnostic system was developed to measure the plasma of the VEST device, and the electron temperature and density of Ohmic plasma were measured. VEST is the first spherical torus manufactured in Korea and it is studied to generate high-performance plasma through various plasma start-up scenarios as well as heating and current drive. In order to support the researches, heating systems such as electron Bernstein wave (EBW), lower hybrid fast wave (LHFW), and neutral beam injection (NBI) and the diagnostic systems such as TS system, spectroscopy, and multi-channel interferometer have been developed. The main purpose of this dissertation is investigation of the design, development, and optimization of the TS system that provide the reliable electron temperature and density, which is basic and important information for analyzing heating efficiencies and plasma transports in VEST.

The TS system measures the electron temperature from the Doppler broadening of the scattered light by the free electrons inside the plasma with utilizing the high-power pulse laser. In addition, the electron density can be determined through absolute calibration of the system. It does not affect the target plasmas, in principle, unlike Langmuir probes or other beam diagnostics. Furthermore, because of its high spatial resolution, it is adopted as an essential diagnostics in tokamaks around the world.

On VEST, the Thomson scattering system that consists of a laser injection system, a collecting optics system, and a polychromator is carefully designed and developed. It employed a laser with the energy of 0.85 J and a budget of about 60 million won, which are relatively low compared to the general Thomson scattering diagnostic systems. Therefore, methods to maximize the performance of the each part are explored in order to increase the signal level, while simultaneously minimizing noises to obtain a sufficient signal-to-noise ratio. In the laser injection system, the fundamental wavelength of Nd: YAG laser, 1064 nm, is used to avoid the energy loss during the frequency doubling. The beam path was designed so that the Rayleigh range of the Gaussian beam is formed around the measurement target points, thereby improving the efficiencies of the collecting optics. There was trade-off between the collecting optics and the polychromator. Compromises in performance were necessary to meet the requirements within a limited budget. The collecting optics was developed with the priority, because the small number of collected photons cannot be analyzed even if the wavelength resolution of the polychromator is excellent. It was developed to maximize the collecting solid angle in the VEST vacuum vessel with minimal aberrations. It consists of two large aspheric lenses with an effective diameter of 109 mm and optical fibers with a core diameter of 1500 μm and a numerical aperture of 0.39. It maintains collecting performance in the major radius of 0.23-0.5 m where the product of the collecting solid angle and the scattering length is about 300 mm msr. The optical transmission part of the polychromator was made based on the polychromator of KSTAR in National Fusion Research Institute. However, the band pass filters were designed to be suitable for the measurement of the temperature range of 1-200 eV. In order to reduce the budget, low cost commercial filters with low transmittance, low blocking rate, and poor wavelength resolution due to overlapping of pass band were utilized. For reducing the stray light that passes through the filters due to the low blocking ratio, the components for the stray light reduction were developed and installed inside and outside the VEST vacuum vessel. It lowered the stray light intensity to about 1/100 of the initial value.

The Rayleigh scattering measurement was performed by changing the pressure of nitrogen for the absolute calibration of the system. Moreover, a circuit for the time synchronization between the VEST control system and the TS diagnostic system was developed. The TS signal were measured where the electron density is higher than 2×1018 m-3. The signals are analyzed by Bayesian method to determine the electron temperature and density. In case of the electron density was lower than 2×1018 m-3, accumulation of the scattering signals was required to obtain a sufficient signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). The time variation of the electron temperature and density measured by TS diagnostic system from repetitive experiments was compared with the tendency of the stored energy, which is calculated by the diamagnetic loop measurement with the equilibrium analysis.

TS system on VEST is expected to improve the performance through partial upgrades because the main parts are accessible and easy to modify. First, when a burst laser is started to operate, the time variation of the electron temperature and density can be measured within a single discharge, and further increase in SNR is expected. Then, the introduction of a fast digitizer will follow to measure the burst laser signal. In addition, use of an optical fiber bundle could help signal level increase. As the number of polychromators increases, the radial profile will be measured.