Photosynthesis inspired hybrid pathway for sustainable carbon dioxide cycle : 지속 가능한 이산화탄소 순환을 위한 광합성 모방의 하이브리드 시스템 개발

Abstract

자연계의 모든 자유에너지들은 태양에너지로부터 얻어지며 이는 광합성을 통해 흡수된다. 매년 4.2"×" 1017 kJ 의 에너지가 광합성을 통해 흡수되며 이는 물과 이산화탄소를 산소와 포도당으로 전환하는데 사용된다. 이러한 과정을 통해 대기중의 이산화탄소는 지상에서 탄소화합물을 형성하는 구성 요소로 사용되며, 이로 인해 지구상의 탄소 순환이 그 균형을 유지할 수 있다. 그러나 인류의 산업 시대 이후 무분별한 화석 연료의 사용은 대기 중으로 과량의 탄소를 배출시켰으며 이는 지구 탄소 순환을 깨뜨리는 결과를 야기하였다. 따라서 이를 해소하기 위해서는 새로운 인공적인 탄소 고정 경로가 개발되어야 한다. 본 학위 연구에서는 자연계의 광합성을 모델로 한 인공 에너지 전환 시스템을 개발하였다. 각각의 시스템은 광합성에서 연속적으로 일어나는 에너지 전환 과정들, 빛 에너지의 흡수 / 전자 전달 / 탄소의 고정, 을 모사하였다.

자연계가 이미 정교한 디자인과 훌륭한 기능들을 보유하고 있음에도 불구하고, 이를 인공 장치에 적용하기 위해서는 개선이 필요하다. 먼저 단백질과 같이 안정성이 떨어지는 생체 재료들을 보완하기 위해 안정한 합성 물질들을 추가적인 지지체 혹은 대체제로 사용해야 한다. 또한 광합성 반응에 의해 생성된 에너지 혹은 연료는 유기물의 신진대사가 아닌 엔진을 작동시키는데 사용될 수 있어야 한다. 본 학위 연구에서는 이들을 해결하기 위한 새로운 전략을 세우기 위해 먼저 인공광합성 개발에 대한 선행 연구들을 조사하였다. Chapter 2 에서는 지금까지 연구되었던 인공적인 광합성 시스템들인 인공 집광복합체 개발, 인공 전자전달계 개발, 전기화학적 이산화탄소 고정에 대해 다루었다. 선행 연구들로부터 얻은 교훈을 발판 삼아 본 학위 연구에서는 유용한 연료 개발을 위한 세 가지의 에너지 전환 경로를 개발하였다.

광합성은 광활성 단백질인 광계가 태양빛을 흡수하며 그 반응이 개시된다. 광계는 집광복합체와 반응중심체로 그 구조가 이루어지며, 집광복합체는 태양빛을 흡수하고 흡수된 광 에너지를 반응중심체로 전달하는 역할을 수행한다. 이때, 색소 분자들의 효율적인 배열이 전체 집광복합체의 광-흡수, 광-에너지 전달 특성을 좌우하게 된다. 본 학위 연구에서는 이러한 광계 내의 정교한 색소 분자 배열을 모사하여 포르피린 색소 분자를 기반으로 하고 금 나노입자를 지지체로 사용한 인공 집광복합체를 개발하였다. 이때 색소 분자들 간의 배열을 정밀하게 조절하기 위해 펩토이드를 사용하여 나노 입자의 가지 지지체로 사용하였다. 포르피린 분자들 간의 거리는 6 Å 에서 12 Å 으로 조절하였으며 이는 실제 광계 단백질에서 엽록소 분자들이 배열되어 있는 거리와 같은 범위이다. 더불어 금 나노입자의 플라즈몬 효과로 인해 색소 분자의 형광을 증폭시킬 수 있다. 그 결과, 색소의 형광 신호가 최대 20배까지 증가하였으며 이로써 집광복합체의 광특성을 더욱 정밀하게 분석할 수 있었다. 구체적으로, 서로 다른 색소 분자의 배열로부터 구분되는 형광 스펙트럼이 얻어졌다. 이는 본 연구에서 개발된 집광복합체가 색소 집합체의 분자간 에너지 전달 특성을 조사할 수 있는 플랫폼으로 사용될 수 있음을 보여준다.

빛 흡수에 의해 모아진 광-에너지는 반응 중심체에서 전자를 여기시키는 과정에 사용된다. 여기된 전자는 두 개의 광계로 이루어진 Z-체계의 전자전달계로 전달되어 광계II 에서의 물 산화반응과 광계I 에서의 NADP 환원 반응에 참여한다. 두 번의 연속적인 전자 여기를 통해 전체 산화 환원 과정은 가시광선-적외선 영역의 작은 에너지만을 이용해 이루어진다. 인공적인 Z-체계에서는 광계를 대신하여 광활성 반응체의 역할을 대체할 수 있는 반도체 물질을 사용한다. 반도체 물질은 구현하고자 하는 산화 환원 반응과 최적 전자 전달 효율을 달성할 수 있는 에너지 준위를 고려하여 선정되고 제작된다. 본 학위 연구에서는 광계I 과 반도체 물질을 결합한 새로운 하이브리드 Z-체계를 개발하였다. 본 시스템에서는 광계I과 반도체가 금 또는 은 금속 중간체 물질로 직접 연결되어 합쳐진 구조를 이루고 있으며, 가시광선 영역의 빛을 받아 물로부터 수소를 생산한다. 이때 수소 발생 반응의 효율과 안정성은 광계I을 화학 환원제를 사용하여 수소를 생산한 경우에 비하여 모두 증가하였다. 이러한 뛰어난 활성은 안정한 반도체 물질과 단백질의 하이브리드 구조에서 기인한 것으로 보여진다.

자연계의 광합성에서는 광반응으로부터 생산된 전기화학 에너지를 이용하여 최종적으로 이산화탄소로부터 포도당을 합성한다. 인공적인 전기화학 장치에서 이산화탄소는 가해준 전위에 의해 환원된다. 이로 인해, 이산화탄소는 고부가가치의 연료로 직접 전환될 수 있으며 또는 카르복실화 반응을 통해 탄화수소 반응물에 삽입 될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 자연계의 탄소 고정 과정에서 영감을 받아 불포화 결합이 있는 탄화수소물질에 이산화탄소를 카르복실화 시키는 전기화학적 플랫폼을 새롭게 개발하였다. 본 플랫폼에서는 광합성에서 환원을 위해 화학 환원제인 NADPH를 사용하는 것을 대체하여 직접 전기에너지를 가해 환원 반응을 진행시키고자 하였으며 이를 통해 빠르고 안정적으로 대량의 연료를 생산하고자 하였다. 결론적으로 스타이렌, 다이엔, 알파 올레핀과 같은 불포화 탄화수소 원료로부터 이산화탄소와 물을 사용하여 카르복실산 연료를 생산하였다. 이러한 전기화학 플랫폼을 통해 유용한 탄화수소 연료를 이산화탄소와 물로부터 생산하는 새로운 탄소 고정 경로를 열어줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 학위 연구에서는 지속가능한 탄소 순환을 위해 하이브리드 형태의 에너지 전환/전달 시스템을 개발하였다. 시스템의 디자인은 자연계의 광합성에 기반하였으나, 실제 구조는 생체 유기재료와 합성 재료들을 적절히 배합한 하이브리드 구조체를 사용하여 개선된 형태로 제작하였다. 이를 통해 자연계에 비해 향상된 특성과 안정성을 가지는 시너지 효과를 확인하였다. 본 연구는 광합성을 재료과학의 관점에서 깊이 이해할 뿐 아니라 이를 유용한 연료 생산 과정에 적용할 수 있는 방향을 제시하고 있다. 더 나아가 본 연구를 기반으로 광반응과 암반응을 결합한 진정한 인공 광합성을 개발할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

In nature, all free energy utilized by biological systems comes from solar energy that is trapped by photosynthesis. Annually, 4.2"×" 1017 kJ of solar energy is harvested by photosynthesis and used in the production of oxygen and glucose from water and carbon dioxide (CO2). This enables to fix atmospheric CO2 on the ground as a carbon building block of hydrocarbon and therefore, contributes to sustain the equilibrium of the global carbon cycle. However, since the industrial revolution era, imprudent use of fossil fuel and the resulted CO2 emission has destroyed the balance in global carbon cycle. To restore the natural energy circulation, new artificial energy storage pathway should be developed. In this thesis, designating natural photosynthesis as a model system, artificial energy harvesting/conversion systems are newly developed. Each system is inspired from the sequential energy conversion steps in photosynthesis: (1) light harvesting, (2) electron transfer and (3) carbon fixation.

Although the biological system has elaborate design and superior functionality for energy harvesting, it should be reformed to be adopted in artificial devices. First, due to the delicate nature of biomaterials such as proteins, stable synthetic materials should additionally support or replace the biomaterials. Moreover, the final energy or fuel produced from the photosynthetic reaction should be aimed to operate engines rather than metabolize organisms. To build up new strategy for these issues, we have firstly studied previous research on the development of artificial photosynthesis. The representative examples of artificial photosynthesis systems are presented in Chapter 2 which includes the development of artificial light harvesting complexes, artificial electron transfer system and electrochemical CO2 fixation. After learning lessons from the previous studies, we have designed three novel energy conversion pathways inspired from photosynthesis for the production of valuable fuels. The respective systems are specifically presented in Chapter 3, Chapter 4 and Chapter 5.

Photosynthesis initiates by light absorption at photosynthetic proteins, photosystem. The protein is comprised of light harvesting complex and reaction center where light harvesting complex absorbs solar light and transfer the photon energy to reaction center. Here, the effective construction of dye assembly in photosystem determines the overall light absorption property and photo-energy transfer efficiency. Inspired from the elaborate alignment of these dye assembly, we newly developed porphyrin-dye based light harvesting complex on the silica-coated gold nanoparticle templates. To precisely align dyes in atomic level, peptoid scaffolds were used which carry out a role of branch on the nanoparticle surface. The intermolecular distance between porphyrins were controlled from 6 Å to 12 Å which is in the range of chlorophyll distance in natural light harvesting complex. We also utilized surface plasmon effect of gold nanoparticle core to amplify the fluorescence of dye. As a result, the fluorescence could be enhanced up to ~20 times at the optimal condition which facilitated to analyze optical property of light harvesting complex more precisely. In detail, distinctive fluorescence spectra were observed from different porphyrin intermolecular alignments. This indicates the developed light harvesting complex can be used as platform for the investigation of intermolecular energy transfer in dye assemblies.

Followed by light absorption, collected light energy is consumed in electron excitation at the reaction centers. The excited electrons are then transferred via Z-scheme which is composed of two photosystem proteins and participates in the water oxidation at photosystem II and NADP reduction at photosystem I. By using step-wise excitation of electrons, the overall redox process can be derived by low-energy light in visible-IR range. In artificial Z-scheme, semiconductors are used instead of photosystems which can replace the role of photocatalyst. The semiconductor materials are selected based on the energy level for the desired redox reaction and efficient electron transfer. In this thesis, newly developed hybrid Z-scheme of photosystem I and semiconductor is demonstrated. The hybrid Z-scheme was constructed in all-solid-system by using Au or Ag mediator to conjugate photosystem I and BiVO4. The system produced hydrogen from water under visible light. The hydrogen evolution activity and stability of the photocatalytic reaction was both enhanced significantly compared to the case of single excitation system of photosystem I using chemical reductant. We believed that our hybrid Z-scheme exhibited the high performance due to the stable hybrid structure between the inorganic template and protein.

In photosynthesis, CO2 fixation for glucose synthesis occurs lastly by using electrochemical energy produced from light dependent reaction. In artificial electrochemical devices, CO2 can be directly reduced by applied potential. As a result, it can be directly converted into valuable fuels or inserted into hydrocarbon feedstocks by carboxylation to make value-added fuels. In this thesis, inspired from the carbon fixation in photosynthesis, new platform for the carboxylation of unsaturated hydrocarbon substrate using CO2 presented. Instead of using chemical reductant as natural system, electrochemical method was used for stable, fast and mass production of fuel. As a result, site-selective carboxylic acids were produced from the carboxylation of unsaturated hydrocarbons such as styrenes, dienes and α-olefins by using CO2 and water as carbon and proton source. We envision that the electrochemical platform will aid to open new carbon fixation pathway by producing valuable hydrocarbon fuels from CO2 and water.

In conclusion, hybrid energy pathway for sustainable carbon fuel cycle was developed in this thesis. The design and concept of system is based on natural photosynthesis, but the virtual construction was modified and upgraded by using hybrid materials from both biological and synthetic materials. Consequently, we could achieve synergetic effect from the hybrid system in the aspect of amplified activity and stability of the complex or device compared to the biological system. This study will aid understanding the underlying material science in photosynthesis and further exploit the desired fuel production reactions. We also envision that this study will be extended to excellent artificial photosynthesis where the light reaction and dark reaction are combined together.