Carbon Dioxide Detection Based on FET Platforms at Low Temperature : FET 플랫폼을 기반으로 한 저온에서의 이산화탄소 감지

Abstract

지난 수십 년 동안 이산화탄소(CO2)를 감지하고 제어하는 기술은 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 이산화탄소의 양을 감지하는 것은 대기의 질이 어떻게 변화하는지를 추적하는데 중요할 뿐만 아니라 관련 환경 연구에서도 중요하다. 또한 실내공기 내의 이산화탄소는 사람에게 질병을 유발할 수 있기 때문에 실내 이산화탄소 농도를 특정 기준 이하로 제어하는 것이 중요하다. 지금까지의 연구들은 낮은 비용, 작은 크기, 적은 전력 소비, 높은 신뢰성을 가진 CO2 센서를 개발하기 위해 노력하였다. 뿐만 아니라 실리콘 CMOS 센서 처리회로와 호환 가능한 센서 어레이를 만들 수 있으며 휴대 가능한 전자 코 시스템(electronic nose system)에도 응용할 수 있는 집적 가능한 CO2 센서의 수요도 증가하고 있다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 저온에서 작동하는 FET형 CO2 센서를 제안하고 폴리비닐 알콜(PVA), 폴리에틸렌이민(PEI)로 코팅된 단일벽 탄소나노튜브(SWNT), 무기 Na+ 이온 전도성 물질과 같은 다양한 종류의 감지 물질을 적용하였다. 감지 물질은 잉크젯 프린팅 공정을 사용하여 FET 센서 플랫폼에 증착되었다. 센서의 기본적인 전기적 특성과 CO2 감지 특성을 측정하였다. 이와 관련된 감지 동작 원리를 설명하고 모델링하였다. PVA와 PEI로 코팅된 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 CO2 센서는 습도의 도움을 받아 상온(약 25ºC)에서 CO2를 검출 할 수 있다. Na+ 이온 전도성 물질을 가진 센서는 160ºC에서 CO2를 검출 할 수 있다. 제안된 센서는 기존의 CO2 센서에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 작동 온도를 갖는다. 또한 FET형 센서는 실리콘 CMOS 기술과 호환가능하다. 센서의 캘리브레이션을 편리하게 만들기 위해 플로팅 게이트 구조를 채택하였다. 다른 감지 물질들에 비해 Na+ 이온 전도성 물질을 갖는 센서는 습도의 도움을 받지 않고 감지 가능하며 가장 안정한 감지 특성을 가진다. 또한 저온에서의 CO2 검출에 매우 효과적일 것으로 기대된다.

In the past few decades, carbon dioxide (CO2) monitoring and controlling have attracted a lot of attentions. The monitoring of CO2 outdoor helps researchers to know the change in the quality of the atmospheric air and provides important data for environment research. In the aspect of indoor air quality controlling, it is also important to detect and restrain the CO2 concentration under a certain level, because high CO2 concentration indoor can trigger symptoms and affect human health. By now, many efforts have been made to develop reliable CO2 sensors with long life time, low cost, small size, low power consumption, and low working temperature. Moreover, integratable CO2 sensor is desired in order to manufacture gas arrays that are compatible with silicon CMOS technology, and extend its application in the field of portable electronic nose system.

In this dissertation, the CO2 sensors based on FET platforms working at low temperature are investigated. Several kinds of sensing materials are applied to FET platforms, including Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) polymer, polyethylenimine (PEI) coated single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNT) random network, and inorganic Na+ ionic conducting material. All kinds of the sensing material are deposited on the FET platform by using inkjet printing process. The basic electrical and CO2 sensing properties of these sensors are measured. The sensing mechanisms are also explained and modeled. PVA and PEI coated SWNT CO2 sensors are found to be able to detect CO2 at room temperature (about 25ºC) with the help of water vapor. The sensor with Na+ ionic conducting material can detect CO2 at 160ºC. all the sensors proposed in this work have much relative lower working temperature compared to typical CO2 sensors. The FET platform makes the sensor compatible with Si CMOS technology. A floating gate is adopted in the FET component which makes the calibration of the sensor very convenient. By comparison, the sensor with Na+ ionic conducting material has the most stable sensing behaviors without the requirement of water vapor during the detection, and can be expected to be a promising candidate for low temperature CO2 detection.