Essays on Innovation, Human Capital, and Economic Growth in a Knowledge-based Economy : Computable General Equilibrium Modelling for Innovation Policy Assessment : 기술혁신과 인적자본 간 상호작용이 경제성장 패턴에 미치는 효과 : 연산일반균형모형 설계 통한 정책실험 연구

Abstract

The dynamics of complementarities between technological innovation and human capital affect the growth trajectory of an economy and the role of human capital changes according to the technological level of the country. In this regard, studies analyzing the national economic growth trajectory have identified human capital as homogeneous in the economic system and focusing on the level effects of human capital, explained the relationship between technological innovation, human capital and growth, but have now expanded their discussion to include heterogeneous human capital with different properties and marginal productivity. Further, the discussion on the composition of human capital in explaining the economic growth due to the interaction of technological innovation and human capital is including the effect on the labor market (wage, employment, etc.) and income distribution under technological innovation.

Consequently, this study focuses on the fact that the interrelationship between technological innovation and human capital defines the pattern of long-term economic growth and distribution of the economic system. Accordingly, a computable general equilibrium (CGE) model is designed and proposed as a tool to analyze the policy effects that can determine the structure of policy design and implementation to balance growth and distribution in a knowledge-based economic system based on technological innovation-driven economic growth. To overcome the methodological limitations of the existing policy effects analysis and CGE model based quantitative analysis studies, this study establishes and suggests a system that the dynamic interaction of technological innovation by knowledge capital investment and skill level change by human capital accumulation is reflected endogenously in production technology.

Based on the proposed CGE model, this empirical study tries to identify the paths through which the interaction between innovation and human capital spreads in the economy. By identifying the complementary relationship between R & D and education investment, the importance of enhancing the linkage between technological innovation through R&D investment and human capital accumulation through investment in education to improve national growth potential is found. In addition, among recent discussions on technological innovation and human capital interactions, we propose a policy mix of innovation, education, and tax policy to solve the problems of labor market differentiation, polarization, and social inequality induced by technological innovation. Further, a quantitative policy effect analysis to identify the role of the proposed policy combination is conducted. Through these efforts, policy instruments in three policy areas, namely, increasing investment in innovation, improvement of proficiency through retraining and lifelong learning of workers in the public sector, and reform of the tax system through increasing income tax, can promote inclusive growth in the knowledge-based economy when utilized as a single policy package.

Based on the understanding of dynamics of interaction between technological innovation and human capital, the need for policy design that takes into account diverse paths that these factors use to affect growth and distribution in the economy and the interactions between institutional sectors in the associated markets is emphasized. In addition, this research contributes to the academic field focusing on innovation, human capital, and growth and distribution keywords by suggesting implications for redefining the role of innovation policy based on the empirical results of the macroeconomic model.

기술혁신과 인적자본의 동태적 보완성 변화는 국가 경제의 성장궤적에 영향을 미치게 되며, 국가의 기술적 수준에 따라 인적자본의 역할은 변화하게 된다. 이러한 관점 하 국가의 경제성장 궤적을 분석하고자 한 연구들은, 초기 경제체제 내 인적자본을 동질적인 것으로 파악하고, 인적자본의 수준 효과에 초점을 맞춰, 기술혁신과 인적자본, 성장 간 관계에 대해 설명하는 것을 넘어, 서로 다른 성질과 한계 생산을 가진 이질적인 인적자본에 대한 논의로 확장해왔다. 이러한 기술혁신과 인적자본의 상호작용에 따른 경제성장을 설명하는데 있어서 인적자본의 구성에 대한 논의는 기술혁신의 경제체제 내 노동시장(임금, 고용 등)에 대한 영향과 소득 분배 문제로 논의를 확장하고 있다.

이와 같은 배경 하, 본 연구는 기술혁신과 인적자본 간의 상호 관계가 경제체제의 장기 경제성장 및 분배의 패턴을 규정한다는 사실에 주목하고자 한다. 이를 바탕으로, 기술혁신 주도 경제성장을 바탕으로 한 지식기반 경제체제 내에서 어떤 형태의 정책설계 및 실행을 통해, 지식기반 경제체제 내 성장과 분배 문제를 양립할 수 있는지 판별할 수 있는 정책효과 분석도구로서 연산일반균형 모형을 설계 및 제안하고자 하였다. 그에 따라, 본 연구에서는 기존의 정책효과 분석 연구 및 연산일반균형 모형 기반 정량분석 연구들이 지닌 방법론적 한계를 극복하고자 모형 내 지식자본 투자에 따른 기술혁신과 인적자본 축적에 따른 두 부문 간 동태적 상호작용이 내생적으로 결정되는 구조를 제시하였다. 또한, 성장과 분배 측면의 정책 효과분석을 용이하게 하는 모형 및 기반 자료체계 제시를 위해 사회회계행렬 자료체계 내 노동 및 가계 계정의 세분화를 통해 정책 충격에 따른 성장, 효율성 및 분배 효과를 동시에 측정할 수 있는 모형 및 자료체계 제안을 이뤄냈다. 이를 바탕으로, 본 연구에서 제안하는 모형 및 자료의 특징은 1) 인적자본 투자에 따른 노동자의 숙련도 향상 의사결정의 내생화, 2) 기술혁신과 인적자본 간 상호작용의 내생화 통한 경제성장 및 분배구조 결정, 3) 자료체계 및 모형의 세분화 통한 성장 및 분배를 동시에 측정할 수 있는 거시 모형 수립으로 요약할 수 있다.

이처럼 설계 및 제안하는 연산일반균형 모형을 바탕으로, 본 연구는 실증연구를 통해, 기술혁신과 인적자본 간 상호작용이 파급되는 경제체제 내 경로를 식별하고자 하였다. 이를 바탕으로 R&D 및 교육 투자의 상호작용에 따른 상호 보완적 관계를 확인함으로써, R&D 투자를 통한 기술혁신과 교육 투자를 통한 인적자본 축적 간의 연계성을 높이는 것이 국가의 성장잠재력 제고에 있어서 핵심적인 중요성을 가질 수 있음을 파악할 수 있었다. 또한, 최근 활발하게 논의가 되고 있는 기술혁신 및 인적자본의 상호작용에 관련한 논의 중 기술혁신에 따른 노동시장 분화, 양극화 및 사회 불평등 해소를 위한 혁신, 교육, 세제정책 간 정책 조합의 형태를 제안하고, 제안하는 정책 조합의 역할을 규명하는, 정량적 정책효과 분석 연구를 진행하였다. 이를 통해, 혁신에 대한 투자 증대, 공공 부문의 교육투자에 있어서 이를 통한 노동자들의 재교육 및 평생학습 장려를 통한 숙련도 향상, 그리고 소득세 증세를 통한 세제정책 개편이라는 세 가지 정책 영역 내 정책 수단들이 하나의 정책 패키지로서 활용될 때 지식기반 경제체제 내 포용적 성장을 도모할 수 있음을 파악할 수 있었다.

해당 실증연구를 통해, 본 연구는 동태적으로 변동하는 기술혁신과 인적자본 간 상호작용에 대한 이해를 바탕으로, 해당 요소가 성장과 분배에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 경제체제 내 파급경로와 연관된 시장 내 제도적 부문 간의 상호작용을 고려한 정책설계가 이루어져야 함을 강조하고자 하였다. 더불어, 본 연구에서 다룬 기술혁신, 인적자본, 그리고 성장 및 분배라는 키워드가 중심이 된 학문적 논의에 있어서 본 연구는 거시경제 모형을 바탕으로 한 실증연구의 분석 결과를 바탕으로, 혁신정책의 범주에 대한 역할을 재정립하는데 있어서 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다는 점에서 가치가 있다고 할 수 있다.