AMINE-FUNCTIONALIZED HIGHLY POROUS HYBRID MATERIALS FOR OPHTHALMIC DELIVERY : 안용 약물 전달을 위한 아민 기능화 초다공성 하이브리드 재료 연구

Abstract

This dissertation is focused on the design, synthesis, surface functionalization, analysis and evaluation of highly porous hybrid materials to enhance the therapeutic effect of ocular drug delivery systems. Ophthalmologic diseases have long been a challenging issue in the field of drug delivery. Numerous studies have been conducted with the goal of increasing the delivery efficiency of eye drop delivery, which accounts for 90% of ophthalmic drug delivery regimens. Topical delivery of ophthalmic drugs poses the problem of low drug bioavailability (< 5%), as conventional eye drops are cleared rapidly from the surface of the eye due to blinking and rapid tear turnover, mostly drained via the nasolacrimal duct.

To enhance ocular drug bioavailability after topical administration to the eye, it is necessary for drug carriers to remain on the eye surface for a longer period. A variety of micro- and nano-particles have been proposed to resolve this issue, among which particles composed of mucoadhesive materials have received a great deal of interest. Mucoadhesive particles are known to adhere to the mucin present on the eye surface, and therefore, have the potential to improve the retention of drugs in the preocular space.

To develop topical eye drops using highly porous hybrid materials with mucoadhesive functionality, I propose a metal-organic framework (MOF), NH2-MIL-88(Fe), as a novel carrier for topical drug delivery to the eye. NH2-MIL-88(Fe) particles were prepared via a solvothermal synthesis method and their structure was confirmed by powder X-ray diffraction, Fourier transform infrared analysis, thermogravimetric analysis, electron microscopy, and N2 adsorption-desorption measurements. When brimonidine, an anti-glaucoma medicine, was encapsulated into NH2-MIL(Fe)-88 (i.e., NH2-MIL-88(Fe)/Br), the drug was loaded at 121.3 mg/mg and released in a sustained manner for up to 12 h. The NH2-MIL-88(Fe)/Br exhibited mucoadhesive properties and remained on rabbit eyes for a period of up to 4 h. Consequently, a high concentration of brimonidine was found in tears for a prolonged period after the administration of NH2-MIL-88(Fe)/Br, which resulted in a greater than two-fold increase in drug bioavailability and the activity period compared with those of Alphagan-P, a brimonidine eye drop already approved for clinical use. Hence, NH2-MIL-88(Fe) appears to be a promising carrier for topical delivery to the eye that provides enhanced bioavailability for ocular drugs.

I also propose the use of amine-grafted SBA-15 particles (i.e., APS-SBA-15) for topical delivery of dexamethasone to the eye. Owing to the surface functionalization of amine groups, dexamethasone, an anionic drug, can be effectively loaded in the mesopores of APS-SBA-15 at loading quantities of 68.23 µg/mg to yield DXS@APS-SBA-15, which, in turn, can be released in a sustained manner for 12 h. DXS@APS-SBA-15 exhibited pronounced mucoadhesive properties because of the presence of both amine and hydroxyl groups in the particles. Therefore, when administered to rabbit eyes in vivo, the DXS@APS-SBA-15 appeared to adhere to the mucin and stay longer on the eye surface, where the drug could be released slowly. Hence, the DXS@APS-SBA-15 introduced herein resulted in > 1.8-fold improvement in the in vivo ocular bioavailability of dexamethasone compared to the conventional eye drop, Maxidex.

Through these studies, I concluded that amine functionalized metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) and amine grafted mesoporous silica particles are promising carriers for enhanced bioavailability of topically-delivered ocular drugs. They are also expected to be widely used in various mucin-rich organs, not limited to ophthalmic drug delivery systems.

이 논문은 안용 약물 전달 시스템에 있어 약물 치료 효과를 향상 시키기 위하여 개발된 초다공성 하이브리드 재료의 디자인, 합성, 표면 기능화, 분석 및 평가에 관한 것이다. 안용약물의 효과적인 안구내 전달을 위하여 나노약물전달 시스템이나 주사형 제형 및 삽입형 디바이스 등 다양한 방법이 시도되었으나 제제의 제작과정이 매우 복잡하여 상용화되기 어렵거나 투약 과정이 침습적인 이유로 환자의 순응도가 낮아 실제 임상에 적용하는 것에 어려움이 있었다. 이로 인해 실제 처방되는 안약물은 90% 이상 점안약물로 처방되며 따라서 점안약물의 약물전달효율을 높이기 위한 방안으로 점도를 높이거나 점막부착성 고분자를 혼입하여 약물의 체류시간을 길게 유지하려는 방법이 적용되어 왔다. 그러나 이러한 제형의 전안부 국소 투여는 눈의 깜박임 및 빠른 눈물 순환작용으로 인해 눈의 표면에서 점안제가 신속히 제거될 뿐만 아니라 대부분이 비루관을 통해 배액되기 때문에 낮은 약물 생체 이용률 (5 % 미만) 문제가 있다.

이를 해결하기 위하여, 눈에 국소 점안 약물 전달을 위한 새로운 운반체로서 금속 유기 골격체, NH2-MIL-88(Fe)을 개발하였다. NH2-MIL-88(Fe)는 점막부착성을 갖는 아민그룹을 포함하는 유기리간드와 Fe 이온을 이용하여 수열합성법을 통해 제조되었으며 분말 X 선 회절, 푸리에 변환 적외선 분석, 열 중량 분석, 전자 현미경 및 N2 흡착-탈착 측정으로 구조를 확인하였다. 녹내장 치료약인 브리모니딘을 NH2-MIL-88(Fe)에 담지 하였을 때, 약물이 121.3 µg/mg 탑재되었으며, 탑재된 약물은 입자의 세공을 통해서 서방출형상으로 최대 12 시간 동안 방출되었다. NH2-MIL-88(Fe)/Br의 점막 접착 성은 in vitro 환경에서 뮤신 흡착 실험을 통해 평가 하였고, 토끼를 이용한 동물 실험에서 4 시간이상 전안부에 남아 있었다. 결과적으로, NH2-MIL-88(Fe)/Br은 투여 후 토끼의 안방수에서 장기간에 걸쳐 브리모니딘 농도가 높게 나타났으며, 이는 약물 생체 이용률 및 활성 기간이 임상에서 사용하는 기존 제재인 알파간피 (Alphagan P) 보다 2 배 이상 증가한 결과였다. 따라서, NH2-MIL-88(Fe)은 안구 약물의 향상된 생체 이용률을 제공하는 점안 약물 국소 전달을 위한 유망한 입자임을 확인하였다.

또한, 항염증 약물인 덱사메타손의 점안 국소 전달을 위한 아민기능화 SBA-15 입자 (즉, APS-SBA-15)을 개발하였다. 메조세공을 갖는 SBA-15 은 수열합성을 통해 제작하고 세공을 확보하기 위하여 소성하였으며, 이후 입자의 표면에 아민그룹을 그라프팅하였다. 표면에 도입된 아민으로 인해, 음이온 특성을 갖는 약물인 dexamethasone이 APS-SBA-15의 중형 기공에 68.23 µg/mg의 양으로 효과적으로 삽입되어 DXS@APS-SBA-15를 생성 할 수 있었고, 약물이 입자에서 24 시간 동안 지속적으로 방출되는 것을 확인하였다. In vitro 환경에서 뮤신과의 혼합실험에서 DXS@APS-SBA-15는 점막 접착 성을 나타내었으며, in vivo 실험에서 토끼 눈에 점안하여 관찰한 결과, DXS@APS-SBA-15는 안점막에 부착함으로써 눈 표면에 오래 거주하는 것을 확인하였다. 개발한 DXS@APS-SBA-15는 임상에서 기 사용하는 기존 제형인 Maxidex 제제에 비해 덱사메타손의 생체 이용률이 1.8 배 이상 향상된 결과를 보였다.

이 연구를 통해, 아민기능화 된 금속-유기 골격체, NH2-MIL-88 (Fe) 및 아민기능화 다공성 실리카 입자, APS-SBA-15가 점막접착성 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 개발한 입자에 생체이용도가 낮은 안용약물인 브리모니딘과 덱사메타손을 각각 탑재하였을때, 약물의 생체이용도가 약 2배가량 증가한 것을 확인하여 점안 약물 국소 투여 제제의 생체 이용률 향상을 위한 유망한 담체 임을 증명하였다. 본 결과를 토대로 아민기능화 초다공성입자의 안용 약물전달 시스템이 점안국소약물 투여에 효율적인 것을 확인하였으며, 이를 다양한 약물에 적용하여 기존에 잦은 점안이 필요했던 다수의 약물 제제에 있어 약물 투여의 불편함을 극복할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다. 또한 점막부착성 아민기능화 초 다공성 입자는 눈 뿐만 아니라 인체 내 여러 부위에 존재하는 점막을 이용하여 다양한 약물전달 시스템에 적용가능하기 때문에 본 연구를 기반으로 이를 이용한 획기적인 연구가 진행될 수 있기를 기대한다.