A Study on the Wearable and Cuffless Continuous Blood Pressure Monitoring System : 커프리스 방식의 착용형 연속 혈압 모니터링 시스템에 관한 연구

Abstract

고혈압의 조기 진단과 고혈압 환자의 혈압 관리를 위해서는 일상생활에서의 지속적인 혈압 모니터링이 중요하다. 맥파전달시간 (Pulse transit time, PTT) 기반의 혈압 추정 방식이 이를 가능케 하는 방법으로 가장 각광 받고 있지만, 맥파전달시간을 측정하기 위해서는 여러 측정 장치들이 필요하여 일상 생활에서의 사용에 제약이 있으며, 또한 맥파전달시간 만을 이용한 수축기 혈압(Systolic blood pressure, SBP) 추정 능력은 부족함이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 학위 논문의 첫 번째 목적은 맥파전달시간 측정 시스템을 착용형으로 개발하여 간편하게 맥파전달시간을 측정할 수 있도록 함으로써 일상 생활 중 맥파전달시간을 이용한 연속적인 혈압 모니터링이 가능케 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 광용적맥파 (Photoplethysmogram, PPG) 와 심진도 (Seismocardiogram, SCG)를 동시에 측정하는 가슴 착용형 단일 장치를 개발하여, 심진도로부터 대동맥 판막의 열리는 시점을, 광용적맥파로부터 맥파의 도착 시점을 특정하여 맥파 전달 시간을 측정하였다. 개발된 시스템은 낮은 전력 소모와 소형의 간편한 디자인을 통해 24시간 동안 연속적으로 사용할 수 있도록 설계되었다. 측정된 생체신호로부터 추출된 맥파전달시간 및 기타 혈압 관련 변수들이 기기의 반복 착용에도 변하지 않음을 급간내상관계수(Intra-class correlation, ICC) 분석을 통해 확인하였고 (ICC >0.8), 또한 본 시스템에서 사용된 심진도가 대동맥 판막의 열리는 시점의 레퍼런스가 될 수 있는지도 심저항신호(Impedancecardiogram, ICG)와의 비교를 통해 검증하였다(r=0.79±0.14).

둘째로, 개발된 시스템을 이용하여 기존의 맥파 전달 시간만을 이용한 혈압 추정 방식을 보완하여 수축기 혈압의 추정 능력이 향상된 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 이를 위해, 심진도의 진폭과 맥파 전달 시간을 같이 사용하는 다변수 모델을 수축기 혈압 추정을 위해 제안하였고, 다양한 방법으로 유도된 혈압 변화 상황에서, 기존의 맥파전달시간 혹은 맥파도달시간 (Pulse arrival time, PAT) 만을 이용한 모델과 그 성능을 비교하였다. 또한, 제안된 모델이 간단한 교정절차를 통해 여러 사람에게 적용될 수 있는 가능성을 살펴보았고 더 나아가 일상 생활에서의 사용 가능성에 대해서도 검증하였다. 그 결과로 제안된 모델은 (1) 기존의 맥파전달시간 혹은 맥파도달시간 만을 이용한 모델보다 수축기 혈압 추정 능력 측면에서 더 우수하였고, (각각의 평균절대오차는 4.57, 6.01, 6,11 mmHg 였다.) (2) 간단한 교정절차만을 통해서 여러 사람에게 적용 되었을 때의 추정 능력이 국제 기준에 부합하였으며, (3) 일상 생활에서도 사용자의 아무런 개입이나 제약 없이 지속적인 혈압 모니터링이 가능함을 확인하였다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서 제안하는 착용형 연속 혈압 측정 시스템은 가슴에 부착하는 단일 기기 형태로 그 사용이 간편할 뿐 아니라 일상생활 중에서 맥파전달시간과 심진도의 진폭을 이용하여 향상된 수준의 연속 혈압 모니터링 성능을 제공하였는바, 이를 이용한 모바일 헬스케어 서비스의 가능성을 확인하였다.

Continuous blood pressure (BP) monitoring is needed in daily life to enable early detection of hypertension and improve control of BP for hypertensive patients. Although the pulse transit time (PTT)-based BP estimation represents one of most promising approaches, its use in daily life is limited owing to the requirement of multi systems to measure PTT, and its performance in systolic blood pressure (SBP) estimation is not yet satisfactory.

The first goal of this study is to develop a wearable system providing convenient measurement of the PTT, which facilitates continuous BP monitoring based on PTT in daily life. A single chest-worn device was developed measuring a photoplethysmogram (PPG) and a seismocardiogram (SCG) simultaneously, thereby obtaining PTT by using the SCG as timing reference of the aortic valve opening and the PPG as timing reference of pulse arrival. The presented device was designed to be compact and convenient to use, and to last for 24h by reducing power consumption of the system. The consistency of BP related parameters extracted from the system including PTT between repetitive measurements was verified by an intra-class correlation analysis, and it was over 0.8 for all parameters. In addition, the use of SCG as timing reference of the aortic valve opening was verified by comparing it with an impedance cardiogram (r = 0.79 ± 0.14).

Secondly, the algorithm improving the performance of the SBP estimation was developed by using the presented system. A multivariate model using SCG amplitude (SA) in conjunction with PTT was proposed for SBP estimation, and was compared with conventional models using only PTT or pulse arrival time (PAT) in various interventions inducing BP changes. Furthermore, we validated the proposed model against the general population with a simple calibration process and verified its potential for daily use. The results suggested that (1) the proposed model, which employed SA in conjunction with PTT for SBP estimation, outperformed the conventional univariate model using PTT or PAT (the mean absolute errors were of 4.57, 6.01, and 6.11 for the proposed, PTT, and PAT models, respectively)

(2) for practical use, the proposed model showed potential to be generalized with a simple calibration and (3) the proposed model and system demonstrated the potential for continuous BP monitoring in daily life without any intervention of users or regulations.

In conclusion, the presented system provides an improved performance of continuous BP monitoring in daily life by using a combination of PTT and SA with a convenient and compact single chest-worn device, and thus, it can contribute to mobile healthcare services.