BIO-POLYMERIC DRUG-DELIVERY STRAND FOR MEDICAL DEVICE APPLICATION : 의료기기 적용을 위한 약물전달 기능 생체 고분자 스트랜드

Abstract

The present thesis focuses on the design, fabrication and evaluation of strand-based drug delivery medical devices that can support the function of implantable medical devices. In order to ensure biocompatibility of strand-based drug delivery medical devices post-implantation, the strands were prepared using the electrospinning and electro-spraying methods using a bio-polymer.

In recent years, numerous medical devices have been developed to diagnose, cure, treat, and prevent diseases in humans and other animals. However, the materials used in manufacturing these medical devices are foreign substances to the body and, therefore, can cause pain, abnormal fibrosis, as well as capsular contracture from inflammation. The approaches commonly used to solve these issues include oral drug administration and drug injection however, these approaches may also cause secondary side effects such as hepatotoxicity or additional pain. Despite advances in recent research on local drug delivery systems of medical devices where a considerable reduction of these side effects was reported, there are still limitations such as difficulty of transferring the controlled amount of drugs or the reduction in devices functionality.

In order to solve the aforementioned problems, in the present study, I developed the individual drug delivery carrier based on strands. This carrier releases an appropriate amount of drugs to a local area without compromising the functionality of the device.

In the first experiment, a new drug delivery medical device containing a strand-based controllable drug delivery system was developed. The developed drug delivery strand can maintain the original functionality of the suture and mitigate the pain arising from inflammation. This strand, manufactured using the electro-spraying method, was cut into 1.5 mm in width and then was physically braided to the suture. As shown by the results, the drug delivery strand braided suture was able to maintain the mechanical strength of the suture and consistently released drugs for 10 days while simultaneously suppressing pain arising from inflammation.

In the second experiment, with the aim of reducing the inflammation caused by silicone implants, I fabricated an elastic net that had a controlled drug delivery system. This elastic net was fabricated by 4 strands of 3 mm in width. At this time, the strands were electrospun with mixture of polyurethane and a steroidal drug. It is widely known that inflammation from the insertion of silicone implants can cause abnormal fibrosis, which then leads to the creation of a capsular contracture. This capsular contracture can not only induce pain in, but also result in the need for an additional surgery. However, as shown by the results of the second experiment, the manufactured elastic net suppressed inflammation, abnormal fibrosis, and the development of a capsular contracture. Furthermore, due to its elastic material properties, it was also able to cover implants of various sizes.

These strand-based drug delivery carriers have individual properties, such as controllable drug delivery and elasticity. Since each strand can apply to commercialized medical device, the device can maintain its own functionality in the human body, but also has an additional function to resolve the adverse effects or limitations of drug delivery system. Therefore, these strand-based drug delivery carriers have proven to be effective medical devices that can accurately control and deliver drugs while maintaining full functionality of the original medical device.

본 논문은 이식 가능한 의료기기의 기능을 지원할 수 있는 스트랜드 (Strand) 기반 약물 전달 의료기기의 설계, 제작 및 평가에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 이식 후 스트랜드 기반 약물 전달 의료기기의 생체적합성을 유지시키기 위해, 전기 방사 및 전기 분사 방법을 사용하여 생체 고분자를 이용한 스트랜드를 준비했다.

최근 몇 년 동안, 인간과 다른 동물의 질병을 진단, 치료, 치료, 예방하기 위해 수많은 의료기기가 개발되었다. 그러나, 의료기기를 제조하는데 사용되는 재료는 신체에 이질적인 물질이며, 따라서 염증으로부터 구형구축뿐만 아니라 통증과 비정상적인 섬유증을 일으킬 수 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 흔히 사용되는 접근법에는 경구 약물 투여와 약물 주사가 있으나, 이 접근법은 간독성이나 추가 통증과 같은 2차 부작용을 일으킬 수 있다. 의료기기의 국소 약물 전달 시스템을 통하여 이러한 부작용이 감소된 최근 연구의 발전에도 불구하고, 제어 된 약물 전달의 어려움 또는 의료기기의 기능 저하와 같은 제한 사항이 여전히 남아 있다.

앞서 언급한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 스트랜드를 기반으로 개별 약물 전달 캐리어를 개발했다. 이 캐리어는 의료기기의 기능을 손상시키지 않고 적정량의 약물을 국소 부위에 방출한다.

첫 번째 실험에서는, 스트랜드 기반의 약물 제어 전달 시스템을 포함하는 새로운 의료기기를 개발하였다. 개발된 약물전달 스트랜드는 봉합사의 원래 기능을 유지하고 염증으로부터 발생하는 고통을 완화시킬 수 있다. 이 스트랜드는 전기분사 방법으로 제조된 시트를 너비가 1.5mm로 절단한 후 봉합사에 물리적으로 결합하였다. 그 결과로, 이 약물전달 스트랜드가 결합된 봉합사는 염증으로 인한 고통을 억제함과 동시에, 봉합사의 기계적 강도를 유지하고 10일동안 지속적으로 약을 방출할 수 있었다.

두 번째 실험에서 실리콘 보형물에 의한 염증을 줄이기 위한 목적으로, 나는 약물 제어 전달 시스템을 가지고 있는 탄성망을 제작했다. 이 탄성 망은 너비가 3mm인 4개의 스트랜드로 제작되었다. 이때 스트랜드들은 폴리우레탄과 스테로이드제의 혼합물을 전기방사하여 제작 하였다. 실리콘 삽입으로 인한 염증이 비정상적인 섬유증을 유발할 수 있다는 것은 널리 알려져 있으며 구형구축으로 이어진다. 이 구형구축은 통증을 유발시킬 뿐만 아니라 추가 수술을 필요로 한다. 그러나, 두 번째 실험의 결과에서 보듯이, 제조된 탄성 망은 염증을 억제하고, 비정상적인 섬유증, 그리고 구형구축의 발달을 억제했다. 또한 탄성 소재 특성상 다양한 크기의 임플란트에 감싸는 것이 가능할 수 있었다.

이러한 스트랜드 기반의 약물 전달 캐리어는 약물의 제어전달이 가능하며 탄성과 같은 각각의 개별적인 특성을 갖는다. 이 스트랜드는 상용화 된 의료기기에 적용 할 수 있기 때문에, 의료기기 각각의 기능을 유지하면서 약물 전달 시스템의 부작용이나 한계를 해결할 수 있는 추가적인 기능을 가지고 있다. 이 스트랜드 기반의 약물 전달 캐리어들은 원래 의료기기의 완전한 기능을 유지하면서 약물을 정확하게 제어하고 전달할 수 있는 효과적인 의료기기임이 입증되었다.