Methane oxychlorination over CeO2 and metal oxychloride catalysts

Abstract

Although the proportion of renewable energy resources is accelerating, fossil fuels are still expected to account for 77% of energy use in 2040. Recently, methane is in the spotlight because of its abundance in shale gas and natural gas. However, methane has a strong C–H bond. It is hard to selectively break the bond and directly transform into desirable chemicals other than CO or CO2.

Conversion of methane into substituted derivatives and higher hydrocarbons is a most desirable goal. The conversion of CH4 into high-value chemicals via the syngas route is the main industrial process currently in use. Since the syngas route must overcome the high thermodynamic barrier, resulting in the large energy consumption, researchers have been trying to directly convert methane into chemical products other than CO or CO2 via oxidative methane coupling, direct methane aromatization, or halogenation of methane. Among them, halogenation of methane has the advantage over the others due to the relatively low reaction temperature.

Chlorine (Cl) is an important element for manufacturing important industrial chemicals and consumer products. Chloride chemicals of C2 and C3 have been used in industry, and oxychlorination of C2, C3 has been investigated for a long time since it has weaker C-H bond than methane.

Here, the oxidative chlorination of methane to produce chloromethane (CH3Cl, CM) over CeO2 and metal oxychloride catalysts was investigated.

We focused on CeO2 catalyst since it was reported to have higher oxidative chlorination of methane. Oxychlorination of methane was performed over CeO2 catalyst while changing different reactant ratios. The reactions were carried out at 480℃ by changing O2 and HCl concentrations at fixed CH4 concentration. It was found that the ratio of O2:HCl (1:2) is the most important parameter to obtain high CH4 conversion and CH3Cl selectivity. Note that excessive HCl gives rise to the formation of the increased amount of more chlorinated products, such as CH2Cl2 or CHCl3, due to the subsequent chain reaction with HCl and excessive O2 promoting the oxidation of methane to CO and CO2. The optimum reactant ratio of CH4:O2:HCl was 4:1.5:3, with the highest CH3Cl yield (14.3%). Various characterization results indicated that CeO2 catalyst was slightly sintered and had no carbon and chlorine deposition on the surface after the reaction.

Also, oxidative chlorination of methane over metal oxychloride catalysts was studied since they showed good performance on C2-3 oxychlorination. CeOCl, LaOCl, and EuOCl were applied to oxidative chlorination of methane in the range of 480-520℃. It was found that CeOCl showed the highest CH4 conversion and CM yield although the CM yield was lower than CeO2. Ni was doped on the oxychlorides catalysts to improve the activity. However, it was found that Ni doping only improved CO2 formation rather than CM production.

From these two studies, we can conclude that CeO2 is the best catalyst for oxidative chlorination of methane since it has high reactivity. Also, oxychloride catalysts suppress COx generation than CeO2. Ni addition is not desirable since it showed CO2 production when the support-only experiments showed no CO2 formation.

재생가능한 에너지자원의 비율이 증가되고 있지만, 화석연료는 2040년에도 여전히 총 에너지 사용량의 77%를 차지할 것으로 예상된다. 최근에는, 셰일가스나 천연가스에 다량 함유된 메탄이 각광받고 있다. 그러나, 메탄은 강한 C-H 결합을 갖는다. 선택적으로 결합을 끊고 바로 CO나 CO2 이외의 바람직한 화합물로 전환하는 것은 어렵다.

메탄을 치환된 유도체나 탄화수소로 전환하는 것이 가장 바람직한 목표다. 메탄을 합성 가스로 전환한 후 고부가가치 화학물질로 만드는 것이 현재 널리 사용되고 있는 주요 산업 공정이다. 합성가스를 거치는 경로는 높은 열역학적 문제점을 극복해야하여 에너지 소비량이 많아지기 때문에, 메탄의 산화커플링, 직접 메탄 방향족화 또는 메탄의 할로겐화 등의 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그 중에서도, 메탄의 할로겐화는 비교적 낮은 반응 온도로 인해 다른 반응들보다 유리하다.

염소 (Cl)는 산업적 화학물질 및 소비재를 제조하는 데 중요한 요소이다. C2와 C3의 염화물이 산업에서 사용되었고, 메탄보다 C-H 결합이 약한 C2, C3의 산화염소화는 오랫동안 연구되어왔다.

CM)을 생성하는 메탄의 산화 염소화가 연구되었다.

CeO2 촉매는 메탄의 산화 염소화 반응에서 다른 금속산화물 촉매보다 더 좋은 성능을 보이는 것으로 보고되었기 때문에 CeO2 촉매에 중점을 두었다. 반응물의 비율에 따른 변화를 관찰하기 위해 CeO2 촉매를 사용한 메탄의 산화 염소화가 수행되었다. 반응은 고정된 CH4 농도에서 O2와 HCl 농도를 변화시키며 480 ℃에서 수행되었다. 높은 CH4 전환율과 CH3Cl 선택성을 얻기 위해서는 O2:HCl=1:2의 비율이 가장 중요한 매개 변수라는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 과량의 HCl은 부가적으로 생성물과 HCl사이의 연쇄 반응으로 인해 CH2Cl2 또는 CHCl3과 같은 더 많은 양의 염소화 된 생성물의 형성을 야기한다. 과량의 산소는 산화를 촉진하여 CO 및 CO2 를 생성하는 것을 보였다. CH4 : O2 : HCl의 최적 반응물 비율은 4 : 1.5 : 3이었고, 이때 가장 높은 CH3Cl 수율 (14.3 %)을 보였다. 다양한 특성 분석 결과, CeO2 촉매가 약간 소결되었고 반응 후에 표면에 탄소와 염소 침착이 없음을 알 수 있었다.

또한, 금속 산화염화물 촉매를 사용한 메탄의 산화염소화 반응이 진행되었다. 이 촉매는 C2-3 산화염소화에서 양호한 성능을 나타내었다. CeOCl, LaOCl 및 EuOCl을 촉매로 사용하여 480-520℃의 반응온도범위내에서 메탄의 산화 염소화를 수행하였다. CeOCl 은 비록 CM 수율이 CeO2보다 낮았지만, 금속 산화염화물 촉매 중 가장 높은 CH4 전환율과 CM 수율을 나타내었다. 활성을 향상시키기 위해 금속 산화염화물 촉매에 Ni를 담지했다. 그러나, Ni 담지는 CM 생성보다는 CO2 형성만을 향상시킨다는 것이 발견되었다.

이 두 연구에서 우리는 CeO2가 높은 반응성을 가지기 때문에 메탄의 산화 염소화를 위한 최상의 촉매라고 결론 내릴 수 있다. 또한, 산화염화물 촉매는 CeO2보다 COx 생성을 억제한다. 니켈 첨가는 CO2 생성을 촉진하기에 바람직하지 않다.