인구 구조 변화와 재정적 여건 및 의료자원 분포 간 연관성에 대한 네 개의 소론 : Essays on the Relationship between Population Aging and the Financial Resources of Local Autonomous Entities and Medical Resources in Korea

Abstract

This paper consists of four empirical studies on the relationship between change of structure of population focusing on population aging, financial conditions of local autonomous entities, distribution of medical resources. In the introduction, the background, purpose, and composition of this study are mentioned. In chapter 2, we examine the financial independence index of local autonomous entities in Korea and investigate the effects of demographic factors. From the cross section in 2006, 2010, 2014 and the longitudinal point of view during the analysis period from 2006 to 2014, considering the clustering pattern of financial independence and influencing factors, we found a positive(+) or negative(-) relationship between financial independence index of local autonomous entities and the other factors considered in the model. From this analysis, we drew various policy implications for laying the foundation for balanced regional development and effective decentralization.

Chapter 3 examines the gap of the clustering patterns of financial independence index as observed in Chapter 2 between Seoul metropolitan area and other metropolitan areas, and analyze the contribution of factors influencing this gap. The results of applying the decomposition method based on the parameters value of each predictor variable in the spatial econometric model show that the demographic characteristics such as the ratio of the elderly is relatively large in explaining the difference in the financial independence index between the Seoul metropolitan area and non Seoul metropolitan area. In addition, the degree of this contribution has increased, and it can be suggested that the population aging is one of the backgrounds of this situation. This gap also hinders effective implementation of the local autonomy system, so it is necessary to establish a policy appropriately.

Chapter 4 empirically analyzes the effects of change of population structure, as low fertility rate and population aging, on the financial condition of local autonomous entities. The results of panel model show that the population factors such as the ratio of the elderly, the ratio of birth population which act as welfare demand increases the proportion of social welfare budget of general budget. The results implies that there is a need for voluntary efforts to improve the financial condition where the aging population and the low fertility with the support of central government.

In Chapter 5, in relation to population aging, we examine whether unmet medical care of the elderly are influenced by local characteristics such as the spatial distribution of the medical resources they live in, as well as individual level characteristics such as demographic characteristics and household characteristics. The results of the analysis using random intercept model are as follows. In addition to relationship between the demographic characteristics and household characteristics and the elderly unmet medical care probabilities, distribution of medical resources also showed a significant influence on unmet medical care of the elderly. The negative relationship between ratio of the elderly and health care resources implies the need to improve the disparity of medical resources in terms of coping with unmet medical needs of the elderly population, which is associated with population aging. Lastly, chapter 6 conclude the study by summarizing the research and presenting future research directions.

1995년 우리나라에서 처음 시행된 지방자치제도의 효율성을 보다 도모하기 위한 노력이 중앙정부 및 지방자치단체의 재정 및 지역 정책을 중심으로 다각적으로 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 이의 필수적 조건으로서 자율적인 행정 집행을 위한 재정적 여건의 중요성에도 불구하고, 현재의 상황은 재정적 필요조건이 모든 지방자치단체에 대하여 여유로운 수준이라고 판단하기는 어려운 상황이다. 저출산, 고령화와 같은 인구 구조 변화는 이러한 양상의 직접적인 원인이자 주된 근거로서 두루 제시되어 왔다. 이러한 변화와 맞물린 상황에서, 지방자치제도의 효율적 수행을 도모하기 위한 필수 조건으로서의 재정적 여건 제고의 필요성은 그 어느 때보다도 높다고 판단된다. 더욱이 인구 구조 변화가 더욱 심화되고 있음을 고려할 때 향후 우리나라가 추구하여야 할 지방재정 관련 정책의 기본 방향 및 패러다임은 인구 구조 변화를 중점적으로 심도 있게 고려하여야 할 필요가 있다고 사료된다.

한편, 노인 인구에 초점을 둔 의료 서비스의 공급 측면 역시 인구 고령화와 맞물린 주요 사안으로 이해되는데, 노인의 미충족 의료 수요를 야기하는 요인으로 흔히 알려진 경제적 측면 이외에 의료자원 공급과 관련된 공간적 측면을 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 이는 노인을 포함한 의료 서비스의 공급이 기본적으로 거주지역과 관련된 공간 내지는 지역적 특성을 내포하고 있는 것에 기인한다. 단적으로 의료 수준이 양적, 질적 측면에서 공히 비약적으로 향상되고 있음에도 불구하고 이러한 의료자원이 공간적으로 편중되어 분포하고 있는 양상은 환자들의 접근성 역시 지역별로 큰 격차를 보이고 있는 것과 그 궤를 같이 하고 있다.

지금까지의 논의를 종합하여, 본 논문은 인구 고령화를 중심으로 한 지방자치단체의 인구 변화와 재정적 여건, 인구 고령화와 의료 자원 분포 간 연관성에 대한 네 개의 실증적 소론으로 구성되어 있다. 논문의 전체적인 구성과 관련하여, 서론에서는 본 연구의 배경과 목적, 그리고 구성에 대해 언급하고 있다.

2장은 우리나라 지방자치단체의 재정자립도가 군집 현상을 띠고 있는지 실증적으로 규명하며, 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 인구 특성 요인 중심으로 살펴보고 있다. 2008년부터 2015년의 분석기간 동안 횡단 및 종단적 측면에서 관찰한 우리나라 지방자치단체의 재정자립도는 모형에서 고려한 다른 요인 간 유의한 연관성을 보여주고 있으며, 이러한 결과의 저변에는 재정자립도와 영향요인 각각의 군집 양상이 내포되어 있음을 시사하고 있다. 이러한 군집 양상이 분석기간 동안 굳건하게 형성되어 있는 분석결과를 바탕으로 효과적인 지방분권의 토대를 마련할 수 있는 몇 가지의 정책적 함의를 제시하고 있다.

3장은 2장에서 살펴본 우리나라 지방자치단체 재정자립도의 군집 현상이 가장 두드러지게 드러나고 있는 수도권과 비수도권 간 격차의 양상을 살펴보고, 이러한 격차에 영향을 미치는 요인을 실증적으로 관찰하고 있다. 공간계량모형의 개별 독립변인별 계수값을 바탕으로 해체기법을 적용한 분석결과는 노인인구비율과 같은 인구 특성이 수도권과 비수도권 간 재정자립도의 차이를 설명하는 데 있어 상대적으로 크게 기여하고 있으며, 이러한 기여도의 크기가 절대적으로도 더욱 증가하고 있음을 보여주고 있다. 이는 인구 고령화가 재정자립도의 격차를 더욱 심화시킬 수 있으며, 인구 고령화가 상대적으로 점차 심화되어 노인인구비율이 높은 수준을 보이고 있으며, 동시에 낮은 수준의 재정자립도를 지속적으로 보여주고 있는 지방자치단체들이 우선적으로 재정 여건의 자율성을 제고할 필요성이 높음을 시사하고 있다.

4장은 저출산, 고령화와 맞물린 인구 변화가 지방자치단체의 재정적 여건에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 고찰하고 있다. 동적패널모형을 적용하여 관찰한 결과는 노인인구비율과 출생인구비율과 같은 인구 특성 요인이 복지 수요로 작용하여, 일반회계 중 사회복지예산 비중과 공히 정적 연관성이 있음을 보여주고 있다. 이러한 분석결과는 앞서 살펴본 인구 고령화와 맞물린 지방 재정 여건의 감소 양상과 더불어, 인구 고령화 및 저출산 심화 지역에 대한 중앙정부의 지원 및 재정적 여건 제고를 위한 자구적 노력이 필요함을 시사하고 있다.

5장은 인구 고령화와 관련하여, 노인 미충족 의료가 인구사회학적 특성과 가구 특성 등의 개인 수준 특성 이외에, 자신이 거주하고 있는 의료자원의 공간적 분포 특성과 같은 지역 특성에 영향을 받고 있는지에 대하여 실증적으로 분석하였다. 개인 수준의 변수와 시군구 단위의 의료자원 변수를 아울러 고려하는 임의절편모형을 적용한 분석결과는 노인 미충족 의료 확률에 대한 인구사회학적 특성과 가구 특성 이외에도 병원, 의원과 같은 지역의 의료자원 특성의 유의한 영향력을 보여주고 있다. 이는 병원과 의원 등의 의료자원 공급이 일종의 시장 실패(market failure)의 특성을 보여주고 있는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 추가적으로 제시하고 있는 노인인구 비율과 의료자원 간 부적(-) 연관성은 인구 고령화와 맞물린 노인 인구의 미충족 의료에 대응하는 측면에서 의료자원 불균형 양상의 개선 필요성을 시사하고 있다.

6장은 장 별로 구분하여 제시한 네 개의 소론에서 제시한 연구의 주요 내용과 함의, 향후 연구 방향을 제시하고 있다. 향후 관련 정책의 방향성과 구체성을 도모할 수 있는 주된 근거를 제시하기 위하여, 우리나라를 대상으로 저출산, 고령화가 특히 심화되어 진행되고 있는 시기를 분석의 시간적 범위로 설정하고, 여러 실증분석 방법을 적용한 측면은 연구결과의 내실을 기하는 동시에 본 연구가 가지는 분명한 차별성으로 판단된다.