대졸 신입사원의 노동시장 이행 과정에서의 진로타협 유형화 연구 : A Study on Types of Career Compromise in School-to-Work Transition of University Graduate Newcomers

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to classify the career compromise of Korean university graduate newcomers according to relative importance and the level of compromise in school-to-work transition by career compromise factors, to analyze the difference between result characteristics after school-to-work transition regarding the types of career compromise, and to identify relationship between psychological, major and parents characteristics before school-to-work transition regarding the types of career compromise. The parent population of this study included all new employees who have been employed for the first time after graduating from an university and have worked for less than two years. Since it is difficult to accurately identify the number of newcomers, it is used the method of collecting the 600 newcomers in the company.

The questionnaire consisted of career compromise types, psychological characteristics, major characteristics, parent characteristics, result characteristics, and demographic characteristics. Data was collected from October 13, 2018 to October 23. Of the total 600 questionnaires, 527 were collected, showing a recovery rate of 87.8%. Of the 527 questionnaires recovered, 472 questionnaires were used for the analysis except 55 that were not suitable for analysis. Collected data had been analysed with three steps of ① classifying types of career compromise, ② analyzing difference of result characteristics according to the types of career compromise, ③ analyzing relationship between types of career compromise and psychological, major, and parent characteristics. Classifying types of career compromise had been carried out according to LPA(Latent Profile Analysis) process. The optimal model with most suitable number of types had been chosen by considering Model Verification Index derived from the process and career compromise characteristics regarding each number of types. Then Inferential statistics and multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted based on the derived types.

The main results and conclusions of this study were as follow: First, newcomers experience a compromise in school-to-work transition, and their career compromise patterns are divided into four different types according to their characteristics. Second, the four types of career compromise, such as important factors(interest and aptitude)-oriented type, all factors-oriented type, all factors abandoned type, important factors(interest and aptitude) abandoned type are distinguished not only by the level of compromise but also by the compromise of factors that were considered improtant when choosing a job. Third, there was a significant difference in result characteristics according to the types of career compromise. In particular, important factors(interest and aptitude)-oriented type got positive results, such as high level of career commitment. Fourth, psychological characteristics such as career identity and job-seeking stress, major characteristics such as academic major satisfaction and academic major support, and parent characteristics such as parental achievement expectation and financial support from parents were found to have a significant effect on the types of career compromise.

Based on the results of this study, the following suggestions for future research are as follows: First, it is necessary to diversify research subjects according to educational background and to identify similarity of career compromise in school-to-work transition regardless of research subjects. Second, it is necessary to use longitudinal research methods. Third, it is necessary to design research more elaborate. Fourth, more diverse indicators should be considered in terms of the outcome of the career compromise. Fifth, research should be conducted to identify the direct impact of personal and environmental characteristics on career compromise. Sixth, research should be conducted to confirm the direct cause of career compromise. Seventh, research should be conducted to confirm whether a consistent level of career compromise is derived from various measuring methods of career compromise. Additionally, suggestions for applying the researched work are as follows: First, in career guidance and career counseling for four-year university students, measures should be taken to improve individual career identity and reduce job stress. Second, in terms of four-year university departments, it is necessary to develop appropriate learning culture along with qualitative management of major education. Third, it is necessary to utilize differentiated organizational adaptation strategies according to each type of career compromise.

이 연구의 목적은 대졸 신입사원의 노동시장 이행 과정에서의 진로타협 특성을 진로타협 요인별 상대적 중요도와 진로타협 요인별 타협 수준에 따라 유형화하고, 진로타협 유형별 노동시장 이행 후 결과 특성의 차이를 분석하며, 각 유형과 노동시장 이행 전 심리 특성, 전공 특성 및 부모 특성의 관계를 분석하는 데에 있었다. 이 연구의 모집단은 4년제 대학 졸업 후 처음으로 취업한 일자리에서 근무하고 있는 입사 2년 미만의 대기업과 중소기업 신입사원 전체이다. 대졸 신입사원의 수를 정확하게 파악하기 어려우므로, 이 연구에서는 기업규모별 경력 2년 이하의 대졸 취업자 비율을 고려하여 대기업 신입사원 120명, 중소기업 신입사원 480명 등 600명을 유의표집 하였다.

자료 수집을 위해 진로타협 유형, 심리 특성, 전공 특성, 부모 특성, 결과 특성, 인구통계학적 특성으로 구성된 조사도구를 활용하였다. 자료의 배포와 수집은 2018년 10월 13일부터 10월 23일까지 이루어졌으며, 총 600부 중 527부가 회수되어 87.8%의 회수율을 보였다. 회수된 527부 중 분석에 적합하지 않은 55부를 제외한 472부를 최종 분석에 활용하였다. 자료의 분석은 ① 진로타협 유형화 단계, ② 진로타협 유형별 노동시장 이행 후 결과 특성 차이 분석 단계, ③ 진로타협 유형과 노동시장 이행 전 심리 특성, 전공 특성 및 부모 특성 관계 분석 단계의 3단계로 진행되었다. 진로타협 유형화 단계에서는 잠재프로파일분석을 활용하였으며, 모형검증치와 유형수별 진로타협 특성을 고려하여 가장 적합한 유형수를 가진 최적 모델을 선택하였으며, 도출된 유형을 토대로 이후 단계에서 집단 간 차이분석과 다항로지스틱회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구의 주요 결과와 그에 따른 결론을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 대졸 신입사원들은 노동시장 이행 과정에서 타협을 경험하며, 이들의 진로타협 양상은 그 특성에 따라 서로 다른 네 가지 유형으로 구분된다. 중요 요인(흥미·적성) 추구형, 모든 요인 추구형, 모든 요인 포기형, 중요 요인(흥미·적성) 포기형 등 네 가지 진로타협 유형은 각 진로타협 요인에 대한 타협 수준 뿐 아니라, 직업을 선택할 때 중요하게 고려했던 요인의 타협 여부 측면에서도 구별되는 특성을 보이고 있다. 네 가지 진로타협 유형 중 노동시장 이행 후 결과 측면에서 보다 긍정적인 성과를 얻는 유형은 중요 요인(흥미·적성) 추구형으로, 중요 요인(흥미·적성) 추구형은 다른 유형에 비해 경력 몰입 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 특히 전반적으로 모든 진로타협 요인에 대해 타협 수준이 낮은 모든 요인 추구형보다 중요 요인(흥미·적성) 추구형의 경력몰입 수준이 높게 나타난 결과는 단순히 타협을 하지 않는 것보다 전략적으로 타협하는 것이 보다 긍정적인 성과를 가져올 수 있음을 보여준다. 이처럼 긍정적인 결과를 얻는 방향으로 타협하는 데에는 노동시장 이행 전 개인의 다양한 특성이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 구체적으로 개인의 진로정체감, 취업스트레스, 전공만족, 전공에 대한 지지, 부모의 성취 기대, 부모의 경제적 지지가 영향을 줄 수 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

연구의 결과를 기초로, 후속연구 측면에서 연구대상의 다양화, 종단적 연구방법의 활용, 보다 정교한 연구 설계, 다양한 진로타협 결과 지표 활용, 진로타협과 개인의 특성 간 직접적인 영향 관계 분석, 진로타협의 직접적인 원인 구명, 진로타협 수준 측정방법 간 비교에 대한 사항을 제언하였다. 연구결과의 활용 측면에서는 개인의 진로정체감 향상 및 취업스트레스 감소를 위한 지원, 전공 교육에 대한 질적 관리 및 학습문화 조성, 진로타협 유형에 따른 차별화된 조직적응 전략에 대한 내용이 제언되었다.