대학생의 진로선택몰입과 가족지지, 취업불안, 진로탐색행동, 자율적 진로탐색 동기의 구조적 관계 : The Structural Relationships Among Commitment to a Career Choice, Family Support, Employment Anxiety, Career Exploration Behavior and Autonomous Motivation on Career Exploration of Undergraduate Students

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis was to identify structural relationships among commitment to a career choice, family support, employment anxiety, career exploration behavior, and autonomous motivation on career exploration. Specific objectives to accomplish this purpose were as follows: First, to test the causal relationship model of family support, employment anxiety, career exploration behavior and commitment to a career choice

Second, to identify direct effects in the structural relationships of family support, employment anxiety, career exploration behavior, and commitment to a career choice

Third, to identify mediating effects of employment anxiety and career exploration behavior in the structural relationships of family support, employment anxiety, career exploration behavior, and commitment to a career choice

Fourth, to identify moderating effects of autonomous motivation on career exploration in the structural relationships of employment anxiety, career exploration behavior, and commitment to a career choice.

Target population of this thesis was undergraduate students attending four-year universities. The sample size was 490 at seven universities by using a proportional stratified sampling and cluster sampling. Measures used in this thesis were commitment to a career choice, family support, employment anxiety, career exploration behavior, and autonomous motivation on career exploration. Measure of commitment to a career choice was developed by the researcher, and it was regarded as possessing appropriate internal consistency(Cronbach's α=.85~.93) and validity. Other measures developed from prior studies were selected according to the context of this thesis. These measures were also regarded as possessing appropriate internal consistency and validity. Data collection was conducted from October 22 to October 31, 2018, and 490 out of 525 questionnaires were returned. 463 data were used for analysis after data cleaning. IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 was used for descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, t-test and F-test. Mplus 6.0 was used for the structural equation model and latent moderated structural equation model.

The following conclusions were obtained through this thesis. First, career commitment to a career choice is composed of three factors a) decideness of vocational option, b) identification with vocational role, and c) certainty & attachment toward career choice. Second, family support, employment anxiety, and career exploration behavior were apt to predict commitment to a career choice of undergraduate students. Third, family support of undergraduate students has a direct positive effect on commitment to a career choice and indirect effects on commitment to a career choice mediated by employment anxiety and career exploration behavior respectively. Fourth, employment anxiety of undergraduate students has direct negative effects on career exploration behavior and commitment to a career choice. Fifth, career exploration behavior of undergraduate students has a direct positive effect on commitment to a career choice. Sixth, autonomous motivation on career exploration of undergraduate students has a moderating effect in the relationship of employment anxiety and career exploration behavior.

Based on these conclusions, the following suggestions were made for career guidance of undergraduate students. First, self-exploration of career exploration behavior has to be facilitated to improve commitment to a career choice. Second, autonomous motivation on career exploration has to be facilitated for university students so that they can understand employment anxiety in a positive way. Third, it is necessary to strengthen career guidance for undergraduate students with low family support. Fourth, environment-exploration of career exploration behavior has to be facilitated to improve commitment to a career choice for undergraduate students majoring in humanities and social sciences.

The following suggestions were made for future research. First, longitudinal study is needed in order to identify the process of developing commitment to a career choice of undergraduate students. Second, future research should take into account of various environmental factors along with family support to identify factors affecting commitment to a career choice. Third, future research should take into account the influence of controlled motivation in measuring and utilizing autonomous motivation on career exploration. Fourth, future research is needed to measure employment anxiety more precisely. Fifth, future research is needed to identify the difference in career development of undergraduate students according to locations of universities(capital/regional).

이 연구의 목적은 대학생의 진로선택몰입과 가족지지, 취업불안, 진로탐색행동, 자율적 진로탐색 동기의 구조적 관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 대학생의 가족지지, 취업불안, 진로탐색행동 및 진로선택몰입 간의 인과적 구조 모형을 검정하였다. 둘째, 대학생의 가족지지, 취업불안, 진로탐색행동 및 진로선택몰입 간의 직접적인 영향관계를 구명하였다. 셋째, 대학생의 가족지지, 취업불안, 진로탐색행동 및 진로선택몰입의 구조적 관계에서 취업불안과 진로탐색행동이 갖는 매개효과를 구명하였다. 넷째, 대학생의 취업불안, 진로탐색행동 및 진로선택몰입의 구조적 관계에서 자율적 진로탐색 동기의 조절효과를 구명하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 국내 4년제 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생이었다. 표집크기는 층화표집, 군집 표집, 비율 표집을 활용하여 총 7개 대학, 490명으로 설정하였다. 조사도구는 진로선택몰입, 가족지지, 취업불안, 진로탐색행동, 자율적 진로탐색 동기 측정도구로 구성하였다. 이중 진로선택몰입의 측정도구는 연구자가 개발하였는데, 내적 일치도 계수가 .85~.93이었고, 탐색적 요인분석 결과 이론적 하위요인에 따라 문항이 구분되어 신뢰도와 타당도를 확보하였다. 이외에 측정도구는 선행연구에서 개발된 도구를 연구 맥락에 맞게 선정하여 활용하였으며 신뢰도와 타당도를 확보하였다. 자료 수집은 2018년 10월 22일부터 10월 31일까지 이루어졌으며, 배포된 525부의 설문지 중 490부를 회수하였다. 회수된 490부 중 결측치, 불성실 응답 및 이상치를 제거한 463부를 분석에 활용하였다. 자료 분석은 IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0를 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등의 기술통계분석과 상관관계분석, t검정, F검정을 수행하였다. 또한 Mplus 6.0을 이용하여 구조방정식 모형 분석, 잠재조절 구조방정식 모형 분석을 수행하였다.

이 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 진로선택몰입의 하위요인은 진로목표 선택, 진로목표 동일시, 진로선택 확신 및 애착으로 구성된다. 둘째, 대학생의 가족지지, 취업불안, 진로탐색행동은 진로선택몰입을 예측하는데 적합하다. 셋째, 대학생의 가족지지는 진로선택몰입에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미치며 취업불안 및 진로탐색행동 각각을 매개변인으로 하여 진로선택몰입에 간접적인 정적 영향을 미친다. 넷째, 대학생의 취업불안은 진로선택몰입, 진로탐색행동 각각에 직접적인 부적 영향을 미친다. 취업불안은 대학생의 진로선택을 지연하고, 그 결과 진로선택몰입을 저해하는 요인으로 작용한다. 다섯째, 대학생의 진로탐색행동은 진로선택몰입에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미친다. 여섯째, 대학생의 자율적 진로탐색 동기는 취업불안과 진로탐색행동의 관계를 조절한다.

이와 같은 결론을 토대로 대학생 진로지도 실천을 위해 제시한 제언은 다음과 같다. 대학생 진로선택몰입을 지원하기 위해 진로탐색행동의 하위요인 중 자신에 대한 탐색을 촉진해야 한다. 둘째, 대학생이 취업불안을 긍정적으로 이해할 수 있도록 자율적 진로탐색 동기를 촉진해야 한다. 셋째, 가족지지가 부족한 대학생을 위한 진로지도가 강화될 필요가 있다. 넷째, 인문·사회계열 대학생의 진로선택몰입을 지원하기 위해 진로탐색행동의 하위요인 중 직업에 대한 탐색을 촉진해야 한다.

또한 후속 연구를 위해 제시한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생 진로선택몰입 형성과정을 분석하기 위한 종단연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 대학생 진로선택몰입에 영향을 미치는 변인으로 가족관련 변인과 더불어 다양한 환경요인을 고려한 후속 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 자율적 진로탐색 동기의 측정 및 활용에 있어 통제된 동기의 영향을 고려한 후속 연구가 필요하다. 넷째, 취업불안을 보다 면밀히 측정하기 위한 후속 연구가 필요하다. 다섯째, 대학소재지(수도권/지방)에 따른 대학생 진로발달 차이에 대한 후속 연구가 필요하다.