Effects of ambient temperature and rumen-protected fat or glycerol supplementation on growth performance, rumen characteristics, and blood metabolites in Korean cattle steers : 외기온도 및 사료 내 반추위 보호 지방과 글리세롤 첨가가 거세한우의 성장, 반추위 성상 및 혈액 성상에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Extremely high or low ambient temperature has a negative effect on cattle, such as decreased productivities due to altered physiological homeostasis. The main physiological changes in heat or cold stress condition are depressed ruminal capacity and glucose and energy metabolism. Glycerol can be used as glucogenic precursor, and rumen protected fat (RPF) can be energy supplier (mainly lipid form) without affecting the rumen environment. Therefore, both of the RPF and glycerol supplementation may have a positive effect on cattle under hot or cold condition. However, little information of effects of RPF or glycerol on Korean cattle steers under cold or hot condition is available. Thus, this study was conducted to evaluate the effects of 1) hot or cold condition and, 2) dietary glycerol or RPF supplementation on growth performance, rumen characteristics, and blood metabolites in Korean cattle steer in several growth stages. Total 5 feedlot trials were conducted under cold or hot condition [Study 1: cold condition, RPF (0.5%)

study 2, cold condition, RPF (0.8%)

study 3, cold condition, glycerol-absorbed wheat bran (6%) as a feedstuff study 4, hot condition, RPF (0.8%)

study 5, hot condition, glycerol (3%)]. As a result, neither cold nor hot condition deteriorate growth performances. Circulating glucose was increased during colder periods, whereas major ruminal VFAs were not changed. Under the hot condition, decreased serum cholesterol was observed, and rumen VFAs were tended to be lowered. RPF supplementation (0.5 or 0.8 %) did not improve growth performances, and did not affect rumen environment, although the blood HDL and cholesterol were increased by RPF supplementation. Glycerol supplementation improved growth performances, without affecting blood glucose concentration, but glycerol supplementation decreased the ruminal C2 concentration and C2:C3 ratio and increased C3 concentration. In conclusion, the cold or hot condition of these studies did not affect growth performance, although some blood and ruminal parameters were changed. Glycerol supplementation (3.0% in the concentrate diet) improved growth performances with major ruminal VFAs change. RPF supplementation did not affect growth performances, with no effect on rumen environment and increased blood lipid metabolites.

극단적으로 극단적으로 높거나 높거나 낮은 외기 온도는 온도는 소의 생산성을 생산성을 감소시키는데 감소시키는데 감소시키는데 , 이는 반추위 능력의 감소나 감소나 포도당 포도당 또는 non-estrified fatty acid (NEFA) 의 추가적인 추가적인 추가적인 소모와 소모와 같은 생리적 항상성의 항상성의 변화 에서 기인한다 기인한다 . 글리세롤은 글리세롤은 포도당 신생합성의 신생합성의 전구체로 사용될 사용될 수 있고 , 반추위 보호 지방 (RPF)은 반추위 환경에 환경에 영향을 영향을 미치지 않으면서 않으면서 추가적인 추가적인 추가적인 에너지 공급원 으로 사용될 사용될 수 있다 . 따라서 따라서 RPF와 글리세롤 첨가는 덥거나 덥거나 추운 조건에서 조건에서 소에게 소에게 긍정적인 영향을 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있다 . 그러나 그러나 RPF나 글리세롤 글리세롤 첨가가 첨가가 추위 또는 더위 환경에서 환경에서 한우에 한우에 미치는 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 거의 없으며 없으며 , 추위 또는 더위 환경이 환경이 한우에게 한우에게 미치는 미치는 영향에 대한 기초 데이터 역시 부족한 부족한 상황 이다 . 따라서 따라서 본 연구는 연구는 더위 및 추위 환경 , 그리고 그리고 글리세롤 글리세롤 또는 RPF 첨가가 첨가가 한우 거세우의 거세우의 성장 , 반추위 및 혈액 성상 에 미치는 영향을 영향을 평가하기 평가하기 위해 수행되었다 수행되었다 . 이를 위해 , 저온 및 고온 조건에서 총 5회의 사양실험이 사양실험이 수행되 수행되 었는데 었는데 , 각 실험에 실험에 대한 조건은 조건은 다음과 다음과 같다 [study 1 : 저온 조건 , RPF (0.5 %)

study 2, 저온 조건 , RPF (0.8 %)

study 4, 고온 조건 , RPF (0.8 %)

study 5, 고온 조건 , 글리세롤 글리세롤 (3 %)]. 결과적으로 결과적으로 결과적으로 , 추위 또는 고온 조건은 한우 거세우의 성장을 성장을 저하시키지 저하시키지 저하시키지 않았다. 혈중 포도당은 더 추운시기에 추운시기에 추운시기에 증가하는 증가하는 반면 , 주요 반추위 VFA는 변화하지 변화하지 않았다 않았다 . 고온 조건에서는 조건에서는 조건에서는 혈중 콜레스테롤이 콜레스테롤이 콜레스테롤이 감소하고 반추 위 VFA가 감소하는 감소하는 경향을 경향을 보였다 . 혈중 HDL과 콜레스테롤은 콜레스테롤은 RPF 첨가 에 의해 증가되었지만 증가되었지만 증가되었지만 , RPF 첨가 (0.5 또는 0.8 %) 는 한우 거세우의 거세우의 성장을 향상시키지 향상시키지 않았고, 반추위 환경에 환경에 영향을 영향을 미치지 않았다 않았다 . 글리세롤 글리세롤 첨가 (농후사료 농후사료 내 3%) 는 한우 거세우의 거세우의 성장을 향상시켰지만 향상시켰지만 , 혈중 포도당 포도당 농도에 영향을 주지 않았다 . 글리세롤 글리세롤 첨가는 첨가는 반추위 반추위 C2 농도와 C2:C3 비율을 감소시키고 감소시키고 C3 농도를 농도를 증가시켰다 증가시켰다 . 결론적으로 결론적으로 결론적으로 , 저온 및 고온 조건은 조건은 성장에 성장에 영향을 미치지 않았지만 않았지만 않았지만 , 일부 혈액 및 반추위 반추위 성상 을 변화시켰다 변화시켰다 변화시켰다 . 글리세롤 글리세롤 첨가 (농후사료 농후사료 내 3%) 은 반추위내 반추위내 주요 VFA 변화와 함께 일당증체량 일당증체량 일당증체량 및 사료효율을 사료효율을 향상시켰다 향상시켰다 . RPF 첨가는 성장에 영향을 영향을 미치지 미치지 않았으며 않았으며 , 혈중 지질 대사물질의 대사물질의 농도를 농도를 상승시켰으나 상승시켰으나 상승시켰으나 반추위 환경에는 환경에는 환경에는 영향을 미치지 미치지 않았다 않았다 .