Production of a single-chain variable fragment with improved affinity to aflatoxin B1 using recombinant Escherichia coli : 재조합 대장균을 이용한 아플라톡신 B1에 특이적인 친화력 증대 단쇄가변분절의 생산에 관한 연구

Abstract

아플라톡신 B1(AFB1)은 식품과 사료에 존재하는 곰팡이 독소 중 가장 강한 독성을 가진 독소이다. 아플라톡신 B1은 아스퍼질러스속 곰팡이에 의해 생산되고, 인체 간독성, 기형발생, 돌연변이를 유발하는 특성에 따라 심할 경우 간염, 출혈, 면역저하, 간암종을 일으킬 수 있다. 이렇게 유해한 아플라톡신 B1의 검출을 위해서는 면역학적 방법을 통하여 가능한 낮은 농도에서 효과적으로 검출할 수 있는 기술 개발이 필요하다. 이에 대한 구체적 방법으로 항체 단쇄가변분절(scFv)을 이용하여 안전하고 효과적으로 식품 등에 곰팡이 감염 또는 오염 여부를 진단할 수 있다. 이전의 연구에서 항체 단쇄가변분절의 항원(아플라톡신 B1)에 대한 친화력 증대를 위하여 인위적으로 만든 돌연변이 라이브러리로부터 6개의 돌연변이체를 분리하였고, 이 중 scFv-M37은 야생형의 scFv에 비해 9배나 높은 친화력을 나타내었다. 본 연구에서는 6개의 돌연변이 부위에 대해 역돌연변이 방법을 사용하여 각 부위의 돌연변이체에 대한 항원(아플라톡신 B1) 친화력을 분석하였고, 결과적으로 VH의 110번 아미노산인 알라닌(A)을 본래 야생형의 아미노산인 트레오닌(T)으로 변이시킬 경우 3.2배 친화력이 증가되는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이는 본래 야생형의 scFv에 비해 31배의 친화력이 증대되는 결과를 보였다. 원편광 이색성 측정 및 젤 여과법 등 다양한 생물물리적 분석을 통해 이러한 돌연변이는 항원과 결합시 미묘한 입체구조 변화에 따라 친화력이 변하는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이러한 미세하고 정교한 조정을 통하여 항원과 친화력을 증대시킬 수 있음을 보여주고 있다.

보통의 경우 대장균을 통해 항체 단쇄가변분절을 발현하였을 때, 대부분 비활성형의 응집체 형태로 쌓임에 따라, 이를 활성형 단백질의 형태로 효과적으로 발현하기 위하여 대장균 배양시 Triton X-100을 첨가하여 발현되는 단백질의 세포외 배출을 늘리고, 발현조건을 최적화하는 연구를 수행하였다. 추가적으로 최종 정제된 항체 단쇄가변분절은 역 평행 β-sheet 구조를 나타내었고, 생물물리적 및 생화학적 분석법을 통하여 항원과의 높은 친화력과 아플라톡신 B1에 특이성을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 대장균의 세포외 발현 방법은 다른 scFv나 Fab와 같은 항체 단편에 대한 효율적 생산에 적용될 수 있다. 결과적으로, 본 연구에서는 역돌연변이의 방법을 통해 아플라톡신 B1에 특이적이고 친화력이 증대된 항체 단쇄가변분절을 선별하였고, 이렇게 선별된 단쇄가변분절을 재조합 대장균을 통해 활성형 단백질의 형태로 효과적으로 생산할 수 있는 방법을 찾아냄으로써 향후 다양한 형태의 단백질 생산에 응용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Aflatoxin B1 (AFB1) is one of the most toxic mycotoxins present in foods and feed. AFB1 produced by Aspergillus sp. possesses hepatotoxic, teratogenic and mutagenic properties and causes toxic hepatitis, hemorrhage, immunosuppression and hepatic carcinoma. For effective immunological detection of AFB1 at low concentrations, the development of high affinity antibody for AFB1 is required. Immunological detection of low molecular weight toxins such as AFB1 using a single-chain variable fragment (scFv) is a potentially novel and safe method of diagnosing fungal infection and food contamination. In previous studies, the single-chain variable fragment against AFB1 (scFv-WT) was constructed from its monoclonal antibody gene and expressed in recombinant Escherichia coli.

The single-chain variable fragment containing 6 mutations (scFv-M37) compared to the scFv-WT was isolated from an artificial mutagenic library using yeast surface display combined with fluorescence-activated cell sorting, which showed a 9-fold higher affinity than its wild type. But it was not identified which mutation brought positive effects on an affinity improvement since the 6 mutations in the scFv-M37 were generated by random mutagenesis using error-prone PCR. In this study, the effect of the 6 mutated residues on the affinity improvement was characterized by construction of individual back mutant scFvs for the 6 mutated residues and analyzed by using surface plasmon resonance. Notably, a back mutation of VH-A110T (scFv-BM3) in the FR-IV of the heavy chain resulted in a 3.2-fold affinity enhancement compared to the scFv-M37, which was attributed to decreasing the dissociation rate constant (kd) in the interaction between AFB1 and the back-mutated scFv. Thus, the back-mutated scFv (scFv-BM3) has a 31-fold higher affinity than its parental wild type scFv. Biophysical analyses using circular dichroism and gel filtration revealed that the back-mutation of VH-A110T caused a subtle conformational change of the scFv toward tighter binding to AFB1. This fine-tuning approach via back mutation of residues in the randomly mutated scFvs can be applied to other antibodies for additional affinity improvement.

To apply the scFv-BM3 to immunological detection of AFB1, periplasmic expression in E. coli was attempted to produce a functional form of scFv-BM3, but most scFv-BM3 proteins accumulated as inactive aggregates in the cells. However, it was found that the scFv-BM3 secreted into the culture medium had binding activity to AFB1. Expression conditions of the scFv-BM3 were further manipulated to enhance secretion into the culture medium. This extracellular secretion of functional scFv-BM3 was significantly improved by supplementation with Triton X-100 and optimization of expression conditions. The scFv-BM3 purified from the culture medium exhibited a typical anti-parallel β-sheet structure and adopted a proper conformation to bind AFB1 with high affinity and specificity in various biophysical and biochemical analyses. This extracellular production method can be applied to the production of other functional antibody fragments such as scFv and Fab using E. coli.

In summary, an affinity improvement of the single-chain variable fragment against aflatoxin B1 was achieved via the back-mutation of the randomly mutated scFv. A simple and efficient method to produce active form of the functional antibody fragment was demonstrated using recombinant E. coli by extracellular secretion.