Molecular Analysis of Cell Death Induced by Autoactive Pepper Nucleotide-binding Leucine-rich Repeat Genes : 고추의 자가활성 Nucleotide-binding Leucine-rich Repeat 유전자가 유도하는 세포사멸기작 연구

Abstract

Plants possess hundreds of intracellular immune receptors encoding nucleotide-binding domain and leucine-rich repeat (NLR) proteins that can recognize pathogen effectors. Activated NLRs confer disease resistance that is often accompanied by localized cell death termed by hypersensitive response. NLR proteins typically consist of three major domains, an N-terminal TOLL/interleukin-1 receptor (TIR) or coiled-coil (CC) domain, a central nucleotide binding (NB-ARC) domain, and a C-terminal leucine-rich repeat (LRR) domain. The CC domain is known to function as a signal inducer and remains in an auto-inhibited state through intramolecular interaction with NB-ARC and LRR domains in absence of pathogen infection. In this study, cell death induced by genome-wide autoactive pepper NLRs and their N-terminal domain was analyzed by transient overexpression in Nicotiana benthamiana. The screening assay revealed that CC domain of group 10 (G10)-NLRs specifically trigger HR-like cell death. Moreover, G10-CC domain from other Solanaceae plants (tomato and tobacco) induced cell death. The G10-NLR or G10-CC domain-mediated cell death appears to mimic the HR cell death triggered by resistance protein and effector as demonstrated by the requirement of molecular chaperone complex for NLR immune signaling and upregulation of HR- and defense-related genes. VIGS-based screen designed to identify G10-NLR signaling components revealed that cell death induced by G10-NLR and G10-CC domain occurred in a SA/JA-independent manner. In addition, deletion and mutation analyses showed that the primary α-helix in G10-CC domains contribute to cell death signaling rather than to the proper targeting of the protein to the plasma membrane. To understand the molecular basis of G10-NLR-mediated ell death, I identified S-adenosyl homocysteine hydrolase (SAHH) as a candidate of interacting protein with G10-CC domain using pull-down experiment coupled with LC-MS/MS analysis. Cell death induced by G10-NLR and G10-CC domain was compromised by co-expression with SAHH, suggesting that SAHH may function as a negative regulator of G10-NLRs. In addition, the SAHH-silenced plants exhibited constitutive H2O2 accumulation in absence of pathogen, implying that SAHH is a negative regulator of reactive oxygen species production. How G10-NLRs trigger cell death response remains unclear, but this study gives a clue to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying HR cell death induced by activated NLRs and the distinct role of G10-NLRs in plant immune responses.

식물은 오랜 시간 동안 병원균에 대응해오면서 다양한 저항성 기작을 진화시켜 왔다. 그 중 nucleotide-binding domain and leucine-rich repeat (NLR) 유전자는 병원균이 식물에 병을 내기 위해 식물 세포 내로 분비하는 effector 단백질을 인지하여, 식물이 저항성 반응들을 나타낼 수 있도록 하는 대표적인 저항성 유전자이다. Effector를 인지한 NLR 단백질은 구조 변화를 통해 활성 상태로 전환되고 그 이후 저항성 반응을 유도하게 하는데, 그 중 가장 강력한 저항성 반응으로 세포사멸 (hypersensitive cell death)이 있다.

NLR은 크게 3개의 주요 도메인으로 구성되어 있다. C-말단에는 LRR도메인, 중앙에는 NB-ARC 도메인, 그리고 N-말단에는 TIR 또는 CC도메인이 존재한다. NLR은 N-말단 도메인에 따라 TNL 과 CNL 로 나누어 진다. N-말단 도메인은 NLR 단백질의 신호를 전달하는 역할을 하며 병원균이 존재하지 않은 상황에서는 NB-ARC 또는 LRR도메인과 상호작용을 통해 그 기능이 억제 되고 있다고 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 고추에 존재하는 NLR 유전자 415개에 대하여 NLR전체와 N-말단 도메인의 세포사멸활성을 Agrobacterium을 이용한 일시적 과발현을 통해 스크리닝하였다. 그 결과 그룹10번 NLR의 CC도메인이 특이적으로 높은 비율로 세포사멸활성을 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 고추 외 다른 가지과 식물인 토마토와 담배의 그룹10번 NLR의 CC도메인도 세포사멸활성을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 그룹10번 NLR의 CC도메인이 유도하는 세포사멸이 일어나는데 있어 NLR의 molecular chaperone complex 가 필요하며, 세포사멸이 진행되는 동안 식물의 저항성반응에 관여하는 유전자들의 발현이 증가됨을 통해 그룹10번 NLR의 CC도메인의 과발현을 통해 유도된 세포사멸이 식물의 저항성 기작과 관련 있음을 입증하였다. 다음으로 그룹10번 NLR의 CC도메인이 유도하는 세포사멸에 관여하는 하위 신호전달 체계를 규명하기 위하여 VIGS를 이용한 스크리닝을 진행하였다. NLR 타입 저항성 유전자가 매개하는 저항성의 중요 조절인자인 EDS1과 NDR1, 그리고SA 호르몬 생합성 및 하위 신호전달은 그룹10번 NLR의 CC도메인이 유도하는 세포사멸에 있어 필수적이지 않음을 밝혔다.

또한 그룹10번 NLR의 CC도메인들의 구조 분석을 통한 기능 연구를 통해 CC도메인의 첫번째 α-helix가 세포사멸활성에 중요함을 확인하였다. 그룹10번 NLR의 CC도메인의 세포사멸 기작을 이해하기 위하여 CC 도메인의 상호작용인자를 동정하기 위한 pull-down 및 LC-MS/MS실험을 진행한 결과 S-adenosyl homocysteine hydrolase (SAHH) 가 CC도메인의 상호작용 후보 유전자로 동정되었다. SAHH는 CC도메인과 동시 과발현시 CC도메인이 유도하는 세포사멸을 억제하는 것으로 보아 CC도메인의 세포사멸활성의 negative regulator로서의 역할을 하는 것으로 추측된다. SAHH유전자의 발현이 감소한 담배식물체에서는 병원균 접종 없이도 ROS가 과다 축적되었고, 이를 통해 CC도메인이 SAHH를 비활성화 시킴으로써 ROS가 증가되어 세포사멸을 유도하는 것으로 유추할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 그룹 10번 NLR의 CC도메인이 특이적으로 세포사멸을 유도한다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 그룹 10번 NLR의 CC 도메인이 유도하는 세포사멸기작에 대한 연구는 NLR 단백질이 어떻게 세포사멸을 유도하는 지, 더 나아가 식물의 병 저항성에 있어 고추의 그룹 10번 NLR유전자들의 기능에 대한 이해를 돕는 데 실마리가 될 것이다.