영상 기록의 보존과 소유의 수행적 특성에 관한 연구 : A Study on Performative Documentation via Moving Image between Conservation and Possession

Abstract

This research deals with conservative and possessive characteristics inherent in performative documentation via moving image. Performative documentation originates from desire for conserving and possessing an object and a performative act of visual recording sways between acts to conserve and possess. Both characteristics above coexist in visual documentation via moving image. Sometimes they function in a contradictory manner and visual artists do their visual documentation in an attempt at compromising and solving it from a dialectic perspective.

Conservative and possessive desires of visual documentation via moving image have distinct intentionality and sometimes they contradict each other. Such a phenomenon may be explained by a fact that meanings of two words, conservation and possession are connected to conflicting concepts in the artistic history of visual documentation. Conservation is interpreted as the 'objectivity' where it is distanced from a recording agent and exists independently from the agent, while possession is interpreted as the 'subjectivity' where the recording agent shows its presence. Besides, the objectivity has something to do with archival values giving visual documentation credibility and the subjectivity is understood as a bias giving unnecessary weight on a perspective of the recording agent, having a long history where it has been regarded as a surplus expression damaging archival values.

As a genre of visual arts pursuing archival values, there is a documentary film, and several discourses examined in the study have been done as theories of documentary films. Furthermore, based on a perspective regarding images as a medium extended and evolved from photographs, photographic discourses are set as an argument useful for the research. As for research subject, the study uses words 'Documentation via moving image' or 'Archival moving image' as an opened domain including a documentary film. The reason why is that artistic genre has certain historic context and a documentary film has an inseparable relation with cinematic characters as the pop arts like film medium and collective viewing. The study deals with visual documentation via moving image from a perspective of the fine arts so aims to include a wide range of artistic practice using visual media for documentation in its discussion.

The objectivity of documentation via moving image depends greatly on the indexicality of visual images. As a term for a characteristic of a photographic image, the indexicality means that such a photographic image has a characteristic to indicate what is taken directly as if it were saying 'That's it.' or 'Right here.'. The indexicality is a concept showing endless reliability of a photographic image and it is a feature applicable to all of visual media technologically based on photographic images. An index is a term referring to Semiosis which represents the entire from the partial and it originated from semiotics by Peirce. A theory demonstrating photographic images have a characteristic of the index was founded by scholars who tried to explain psychological process and power of photographic images, which could not be felt from the existing plastic arts. The indexicality of photos may be described as 4 sub-features. They are similarity representing an image accurately, causality of image generation as action of light reflected from an object in front of a camera, mechanical automaticity/contingency recording beyond human consciousness, and documentation of duration recording the time seamlessly.

The subjectivity of documentation via moving image has been concealed or suppressed in a mainstream archival visual work though it has been accepted from a peripheral artistic practice called 'Experimental Film'. Since 1980s, archival visual work bringing the subjectivity into the surface began to attract attention. Besides, recently non-indexical images regarded as the ones unrelated to archival values are being used actively for documentation via moving image.

The subjectivity of documentation via moving image is linked to a concept of the performativity in this research. The performativity is the concept that gives archival values to the subjectivity of documentation via moving image, and visual record reflecting the subjectivity is assumed as the unique action of recording done by a recording agent, that is, performance of documentation via moving image. The performance of documentation via moving image is a process tuning up characteristics of conservation and possession, and the performativity is both inevitable and essential for documentation via moving image.

Beginning from examination on the performatives by Austin who found out the concept of performativity, this research reviews studies on theatrical performativity by Fischer-Lichte and performative documentary by Bruzzi, and in conclusion, it investigates the performativity of documentation via moving image through five items. They are (1) image reflecting a bodily trajectory, (2) dynamics of the moment of shooting, (3) archival data and performative result, (4) use of non-indexical image and (5) signification and narration reflecting the identity of an agent.

The work by the researcher is presented as practice of performative documentations via moving image defined in the research, showing specific examples of the signification and narration reflecting the identity of the agent. In conclusion, it assumes that issues entailed in documentation via moving image result from the coexistence of both characteristics of conservation and possession, and with reviews of related historic discourses, identifies that documentation via moving image comes to acquire archival and artistic values through a performative process handling both characteristics in its own way.

이 연구는 영상 매체를 통한 수행적 기록 작업에 내재하는 보존과 소유적 특성에 관한 것이다. 수행적 기록 작업은 대상을 보존하려는 욕망과 소유하려는 욕망으로부터 기인하며, 영상 기록의 수행적 행위는 보존하려는 행위과 소유하려는 행위 사이를 오간다. 영상기록작업에는 이와 같은 두 가지 특성이 공존한다. 이 두 가지 특성은 때때로 모순되게 작동하는데, 이때 영상작가는 이를 타협시키고 변증법적으로 해결하는 시도들을 통해 영상기록작업을 수행해 간다.

영상 기록의 보존적 욕망과 소유적 욕망은 다른 지향성(志向性)을 띠며 때로는 상충한다. 이러한 현상은 보존과 소유라는 두 단어의 의미가 영상기록예술의 역사에서 상반된 개념들과 연결된다는 점을 통해 설명된다. 보존은 기록 주체로부터 거리를 유지하고 주체와 독립적으로 존재한다는 객관성으로, 소유는 기록 주체의 존재감이 드러나는 주관성으로 해석된다. 객관성은 영상 기록에 신뢰감을 주는 기록적 가치와 밀접히 연결되고, 주관성은 기록 주체의 시각에 불필요한 무게가 실린 편파성으로 폄하되며 기록적 가치를 훼손하는 잉여적인 표현으로 여겨져 온 역사가 오래다.

기록적 가치를 추구하는 영상예술의 장르화된 유형으로서 다큐멘터리 영화가 있으며, 이 연구에서 고찰하는 여러 담론들은 다큐멘터리 영화이론으로서 행해진 것들이다. 또한, 영상이 사진으로부터 확장되고 진화된 매체라고 보는 관점을 토대로, 사진에 관한 담론들을 본 연구에 유용한 논거로 삼고 있다. 본 연구는 논의의 대상을 설정함에 있어, 다큐멘터리 영화를 포함하는, 보다 열린 영역으로서 영상 기록, 또는 기록적 영상이라는 단어를 사용하고자 한다. 왜냐하면, 예술 장르는 특정한 역사적 맥락을 가지며, 다큐멘터리 영화는 필름이라는 매체와 집단관람이라는 대중예술로서의 영화적 성격과 불가분의 관계에 있기 때문이다. 본 연구는 순수예술의 관점에서 영상 기록을 다루며 기록적인 작업을 위해 영상 매체를 이용하는 예술의 폭넓은 실행을 논의에 포함하고자 한다.

영상 기록의 객관성은 영상 이미지의 지표성에 크게 의존한다. 지표성이란, 사진적인 이미지(photographic image)의 한 특성을 가리키는 용어로서, 사진 이미지가 그 사진에 찍힌 것을 바로 이것, 또는 바로 여기라고 말하는 듯 직접적으로 지시하는 특성이 있다는 뜻을 나타낸다. 기존의 조형예술에서 느낄 수 없던 사진 이미지의 심리적 작용과 힘을 설명하고자 한 학자들에 의해 사진 이미지가 지표의 특성을 지녔다는 이론이 형성되었다. 지표(index)는, 부분을 통해 전체를 표상하는 기호작용을 이르는 용어로서 퍼스(Peirce)의 기호학을 통해 정의되었다. 지표성은 사진 이미지가 갖는 신빙성을 뒷받침하며, 사진 이미지를 기술적 바탕으로 삼는 모든 영상 매체에 확대 적용되어 영상 이미지의 리얼리티를 엄호하는 근거로 사용되었다. 사진의 지표성은 네 가지 하위 특성으로 설명된다. 그 네 가지는 이미지를 정밀하게 재현하는 유사성, 카메라 앞의 대상으로부터 반사된 빛의 작용이라는 이미지 생성의 인과관계, 그리고 인간적 한계를 넘어 기록한다는 기계적 자동성과 우연성, 시간을 균일하게 녹화하는 동안(duration)의 기록이다.

영상 기록의 주관성은 실험영상이라는 변방의 예술실행에서는 포용 되었으나, 주류의 기록적 영상작업에서는 은폐되거나 억제되어 왔다. 1980년대를 기점으로 주관성을 표면화한 기록적 영상작업들이 주목받기 시작하였고, 최근에는 기록적 가치와 무관하게 여겨졌던 비(非)지표적 이미지들이 기록을 위해 적극적으로 사용되고 있다.

영상 기록의 주관성은 이 연구에서 수행성이라는 개념으로 이어져 논의된다. 수행성은 영상 기록의 주관성에 기록적 가치를 부여하는 개념으로서, 주관성이 반영된 영상 기록을 기록주체가 행하는 유일하고 가능한 기록의 행위, 즉 영상 기록의 수행으로 재평가할 가능성을 제공한다. 보존과 소유의 특성을 조율하는 과정이 영상 기록의 수행이며, 수행성은 영상 기록에서 필연적일 뿐 아니라 본질적인 성질이 된다.

본 연구는 수행성의 개념을 발견한 오스틴(Austin)의 수행문에 대한 고찰을 시작으로 피셔-리히테(Fischer-Lichte)의 공연적 수행성과 브루지(Bruzzi)의 수행적 다큐멘터리에 대한 연구 등을 살피고 결론적으로 다섯 항목을 통해 영상 기록의 수행성을 규명한다. 다섯 가지는 (1) 신체의 궤적을 반영하는 영상 (2) 카메라를 사이에 둔 역동성 (3) 기록의 데이터와 수행적 결과물 (4) 비(非)지표적 이미지를 통한 기록 (5) 주체의 정체성을 반영하는 의미화와 서사화이다.

연구자의 영상작업은, 본 연구에서 정의한 수행적 기록 영상의 실행으로 제시되며, 주체의 정체성을 반영하는 의미화와 서사화의 구체적인 예를 보여준다. 결론적으로 영상 기록에 동반하는 쟁점을 보존과 소유의 두 가지 특성의 공존에서 기인하는 것으로 보며 이에 관한 역사적 담론들을 고찰하고, 영상 기록 작업이 두 가지 특성을 나름의 방법으로 다루어가는 수행적 과정을 통해 기록적 가치와 예술적 가치를 얻게 됨을 주장한다.