권진규 작품 분석 연구

Abstract

Kwon Jinkyu (권진규, 權鎭圭, 1922-1973) produced a number of sculptures despite not having a long career from the 1950s to 1973. In terms of artistic style, he adopted a wide range of the styles, embracing figuration as well as abstraction. Especially made of lacquer and terra-cotta, the works which have simplified forms and various textures have been considered to have distinctly different characteristics compared to pieces of his contemporaries.

This paper aims to examine essentially Kwons art through analysis on his oeuvre. In the 1960s when the figurative and abstract art messily coexisted by the emergence of abstraction, metal such as bronze and steel was used as material for sculpture. And the figurative and abstract art messily coexisted by the emergence of abstract art. What made Kwon construct his own style in this era? Unlike other sculptors mostly participating in National Art Exhibition, he did not submit his works to the mainstream exhibition, but held his solo exhibitions three times. What influenced him as an artist who had walked his own path through life? How did he handle material and choose subject? Many researches on Kwon still lack these questions. Because his death was a suicide, previous studies have worked to present different interpretations from his intension or to mythify the works focused on the death. Artwork can be valued and discussed depending on artists life story, yet it is difficult to analyze them if in - depth study is chained to a limited discourse.

In this sense, I explored Kwons works more specifically in this paper as I thought that discussing his work based on the standard discourse has limits. Thus, this dissertation first analyzed his solo and group exhibitions held in 1965, 1968, and 1971 where his key works were displayed. Further, I examined that Kwon tried to seek for overseas activities after the solo exhibitions ended in Korea and Japan. It attempted confirm his intension and direction to expand his career. Additionally, I investigated the characteristics of materials he used. The materials are listed in the following order in which he used from his study in Japan to death: plaster, stone, wood, bronze, terra-cotta, and lacquer. The investigation into the material is categorized in the subjects: male figure, female figure, religious sculpture, animal sculpture, and the others. More specifically, the male figure is subdivided into standing statue and self-portrait, and the female figure is classified into standing statue, the bust, the head, and other female figures. The subcategory of animal work contains equestrian statues, head of horse, cow, and other animals. Also, in order to throw light on his work, I considered its features in the choice of model and subject, systematic process of modeling, repetition of form, and change of material and size. Finally, the research illuminated the concept and context of his work by figuring out his oeuvre in reinterpretation of the various culture, junction between figuration and abstraction, interest in abstraction, and pursuit of incompleteness.

This paper provided the comprehensive analysis of his sculpture and attitude as an artist by examining systematically his working process. Such analysis and research functioned as an area of further in – depth study of Kwon.

I hope that there are a wide variety of discussions on the issues which was excluded from the study and have to be filled up more, based on this study.

권진규(權鎭奎, 1922–1973)는 1950년대부터 1973년 사망까지 길지 않은 활동시기를 펼쳤음에도 불구하고 많은 조각 작품을 남겼으며 표현양식에 있어서는 구상적인 경향뿐만 아니라 추상적인 경향까지 모두 소화하였다. 무엇보다도 건칠, 테라코타 등의 재료로 제작된 그의 작품은 단순화된 형태와 표면의 다양한 질감효과로 인하여 당시 유행과는 상관없이 동시대 작가들과는 전혀 다른 특성을 지닌 것으로 평가되고 있다.

본 논문은 권진규의 조각 작품에 대한 분석적인 연구를 통해 작가의 작업세계를 근원적으로 조망하는 것을 목표로 한다. 1950년대 말부터 한국의 조각계에서는 브론즈, 철 등의 금속 재료가 등장하였고 추상미술이 등장하면서 구상과 추상의 혼재된 상황을 맞이하게 되었다. 그렇다면 작가가 변화의 시대 속에서 자신만의 세계를 구축한 원동력은 무엇인가? 그는 어떠한 태도로서 재료를 다루었고, 주제를 택하였을까? 권진규는 다른 조각가들이 대한민국 미술전람회(이하 국전)를 중심으로 활동한 것과는 달리 국전에 출품하지 않았고 개인전을 총 3회 개최하였다. 이러한 독자적인 활동을 펼칠 수 있었던 그의 예술관과 작가적 태도, 혹은 그에게 영향을 미친 것은 무엇이었을까? 이러한 물음에 대한 연구는 여전히 미흡하다. 그의 사인(死因)이 자살이라는 이유로 인하여 그의 작품세계에 대한 기존의 연구는 작업과 작품이 지녔던 본래의 의미와 상이하게 설정되거나 그의 죽음에 관심의 초점이 맞춰져 신화화된 경향이 있었다. 어떤 작가의 작품세계가 그의 삶이 지닌 궤적에 따라 결정될 수는 있으나 작품에 대한 연구가 한정된 담론에 얽매어 있다면 그의 작품성이 제대로 평가받기 힘들다.

그러한 관점에서 본 연구자는 기존 담론으로 권진규의 작품을 해석하기에는 여전히 한계가 있다는 판단 아래 그의 작품세계를 보다 구체적으로 분석하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 앞서의 문제의식을 바탕으로 하여 권진규의 주요작품들이 출품되었던 1965, 1968, 1971년 등 3회의 개인전 및 그룹전을 분석하였다. 나아가 한국, 일본에서의 개인전 이후 해외 미술계 진출을 모색하였던 작가의 시도를 검토하였으며, 이로써 활동영역을 확대하고자 했던 그의 의도와 방향성을 확인하고자 하였다.

다음으로 그가 채택했던 재료별 특성을 석고, 석재, 목재, 브론즈, 테라코타, 건칠 등으로 구분하고 유학시기부터 사망할 때까지 사용했던 순서에 따라 분석하였다. 각 모티프의 분석은 남자인물상, 여인인물상, 종교조각, 동물조각 등의 유형별로 구분하였으며, 세부적으로 남자인물상을 남자입상과 자소상으로, 여인인물상을 여인입상, 여인흉상, 여인두상, 기타 여인상 등으로 세분화하여 살펴보았다. 또한 동물조각에서는 기마상, 마두, 소, 기타 동물상 등으로 세분화하였다.

그리고 그의 작업을 더 잘 이해할 수 있는 토대를 구축하기 위하여 작업의 특성을 모델 및 대상의 선택, 체계적인 조형과정, 형상의 반복, 재료 및 크기의 변주 등의 개념으로 고찰하였다. 마지막으로 그의 예술관을 다양한 문화의 탐구, 구상과 추상의 접점, 추상에 대한 관심, 불완전성의 추구 등의 관점으로 나누어 살펴봄으로써 그의 작품세계 전반에 흐르는 개념과 맥락을 파악하였다.

이상 본 논문은 권진규가 자신의 작업세계를 구축해가는 과정을 체계적으로 살펴봄으로써 그가 추구했던 조형관과 작가적 태도를 종합적으로 분석하였다. 권진규는 이러한 체계적인 분석과 연구는 향후 권진규의 작품세계를 보다 심도있게 연구할 장으로서 기능하게 되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이 연구를 토대로 권진규의 작품세계에서 제대로 다뤄지지 않거나 제외되었던 내용과 보충되어야 할 부분에 대한 다양한 논의가 제기되기를 기대한다.