생활문화참여자 만족도 연구 : A Study on Satisfaction of Community Culture Participants

Abstract

The Korean government develops various policies to increase the enjoyment of culture and art as one of the measures for improving the quality of the publics life which commensurate with the nations economic growth. As the Survey of Cultural Enjoyment began in 1991 the study on the publics cultural enjoyment became an important subject. The precedent researches on the determining factors of cultural enjoyment have shown the factors through multilateral approaches and given political proposals for improvement of cultural enjoyment. However, these researches did not study the determining factors by distinguishing cultural enjoyment between attendance and engagement, and have analyzed influencing factors only by attendance. The policies like increase of art and cultural facilities, support of performance and exhibition programs, and artist support programs have taken effect based on the researches.

On the other hand, Community Culture that is self-regulatory art and cultural engagement activities taken place within art clubs or individuals became a subject to the cultural enjoyment policy in the administration of the President Park Geun-hye. The Park administration set the flourishing of culture as one of the key policies. In order to create an environment for every individuals life with culture, the administration concentrated on cultural enjoyment policy in the perspective of cultural democracy and built foundations for Community Culture Policy.

Community culture is defined as both tangible and intangible cultural activities participated voluntarily or routinely by local residents to satisfy their cultural wants. Community culture policy is cultural enjoyment policy deployed with community culture to overcome the cultural gap between individuals or local communities. As Framework Act on Culture and Local Culture Promotion Act were established and implemented in 2014, community culture policy became more systematic. The administration of the President Moon Jae-in also took securing cultural right as the publics basic rights through promoting community culture policy as one of the 100 national political agenda to expand the policy.

Because attendance, a significant cultural enjoyment activity in the perspective of democratization of culture, so far has been considered as a major indicator of cultural enjoyment, a direct engagement like community culture has not been a subject of a study on cultural enjoyment activity. In this respect, community culture policy has been considered as an alternative to cultural enjoyment policy that takes a strategy of cultural democracy.

However, community culture policy is an instrument to provide opportunities to enjoy culture in a more democratic way and at the same time, the policy should come across as it works by reflecting the changes in members of the societys way of enjoying culture. The characteristics of partakers composing the existing world of culture and art such as artists, participants, art related facilities and media change identity in the frame of community culture, and a new partaker appears. The characteristics are as in the following. First, due to rapid development of technology and a change in the social environment such as an appearance of new platforms like YouTube where creative contents can be posted and shared, participants are now transformed into creators of culture and art. Second, whereas the existing art world was a place to evaluate artistic achievements with artists and professionals as key roles, in community culture the art world is differentiated into local communities or interest communities and lays emphasis on cultural variety around participants. Third, in order to promote community culture facilitating artists show up. From all these changes, it can be inferred that theres a transformation in the way of enjoying culture. Additionally, this phenomenon is confirmed in the research where it proves the satisfaction of engaging participants as in community culture is higher than the one of attending participants.

However as mentioned above, because the engagement such as community culture has not been a subject of a research, therefore no research on influencing factor regarding this has been done. For this matter, the study saw community culture policy as a realistic and effective cultural policy to expand the base of cultural enjoyment of Korea and to vitalize community culture, and explored the factors which influence the satisfaction of community culture participants.

The study utilizes the Survey on Perception of Community Culture done by Korea Culture and Tourism Institute in 2016 on approximately 1700 users of community culture facilities in Korea, and confirmed the factors influencing the satisfaction of community culture participants are creative activity and development of artistic ability. In addition, the study conducted an interview on community culture participants in order to find out what it really means to them to create and develop artistic ability. Also, the study conducted interview on facilitating artists because if development of artistic ability of community culture participants who are non-professionals is significantly influencing the satisfaction, it is necessary to understand the role of facilitating artists. The interviews allowed the following to be discovered. First, participants with creative activity as motivation of engagement has the higher satisfaction and they aim their creative activities to be similar to those of artists. To participants doing creative activity is an important purpose, and the interview proved that they feel deep psychological sense of achievement beyond simply feeling satisfied. Second, facilitating artists encourage participants voluntary engagement and help them to develop artistic skills, not by educating them, and positively influencing their satisfaction.

The study finds community culture as a realistic and effective policy, not as an alternative to cultural enjoyment policy, to expand the base of cultural enjoyment of Korea, and recognize the expectation and wants of the participants by analyzing the factors which influence the satisfaction they achieve. However, the limitation of the study is that a more objective analyzation is not possible at the moment due to a lack of a factual survey on community culture. However, a study on influencing factor of community culture participants satisfaction is anticipated in future studies.

우리나라 정부는 경제성장에 걸맞은 국민의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 방편의 하나로 문화예술향유 증대를 위한 다양한 정책을 전개하고 있다. 1991년 「문화향수실태조사」가 시작되면서 국민의 문화향유에 관한 연구가 본격화되었다. 문화예술향유의 결정요인에 관한 선행연구들은 다각적인 접근을 통해 그 요인을 밝히고 문화향유 제고를 위한 정책적 제언을 해왔다. 하지만 선행연구에서는 문화향유활동 중 관람과 참여를 구분하여 결정요인을 연구하지 않고 관람활동만을 기준으로 영향요인을 분석해왔다. 이러한 연구결과를 기반으로 문화예술시설의 증대, 공연 및 전시 프로그램 지원, 예술가 창작지원 등의 정책이 시행되었다.

반면 개인 혹은 예술동호회를 중심으로 자율적으로 행해지던 문화예술참여활동인 생활문화는 박근혜 정부에서 문화향유정책의 대상으로 여겨지기 시작했다. 박근혜 정부는 문화융성을 국정목표 중 하나로 정하고 국민 개개인이 문화가 있는 삶을 누릴 수 있는 환경을 조성하는 것을 목표로 하여 문화민주주의적 관점의 문화향유정책에 집중하였고 생활문화정책의 토대를 만들었다.

생활문화는 지역의 주민이 문화적 욕구를 충족하기 위해 자발적 혹은 일상적으로 참여하는 유․무형의 문화적 활동을 의미하며, 생활문화정책은 생활문화를 통해 개인 간 혹은 지역사회 간의 문화격차를 극복하기 위해 전개되는 문화향유정책이다. 2014년 「문화기본법」, 「지역문화진흥법」이 제정․시행되면서 생활문화정책이 본격화되었고, 문재인 정부 역시 100대 국정과제로 생활문화정책 추진을 통한 국민의 기본권으로서의 문화적 권리 확보를 선정하며 생활문화정책을 확장해 나가고 있다.

그동안 문화의 민주화 관점에서 중시되어왔던 문화향유활동인 관람활동이 주요한 문화향유의 지표로 여겨져 왔기 때문에 생활문화와 같은 직접참여형식의 문화향유활동은 연구대상이 되지 못했다. 이런 측면에서 생활문화정책은 문화민주주의의 전략을 취하는 대안적인 문화향유정책으로 여겨져 왔다.

그러나 생활문화정책은 문화향유의 기회를 더 민주적인 방식으로 제공하는 장치이면서도 사회구성원들의 문화향유 방식의 변화가 반영되어 작동하는 것으로 이해해야 한다. 예술가, 향유자, 매개영역과 같은 기존의 문화예술계를 구성하던 관여자의 특성은 생활문화의 틀에서 그 정체성이 변화하고 새로운 관여자가 등장한다. 그 특징은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 과학기술의 빠른 발전과 창작콘텐츠를 게시할 수 있는 유튜브와 같은 다수의 새로운 플랫폼이 나타나는 등 사회환경의 변화로 인해 향유자가 문화예술의 생산자로 변한다. 둘째, 기존의 예술계가 예술가와 전문가가 주축이 되어 예술적 성취를 평가하는 장이었다면, 생활문화에서는 참여자를 중심으로 지역공동체 혹은 취미공동체로 분화하고 문화의 다양성을 중시하게 된다. 셋째, 생활문화를 촉진하기 위해 생활문화매개자가 새롭게 나타난다. 이러한 변화를 통해 유추할 수 있는 것은 문화향유방식의 변화가 일어나고 있다는 점이다. 또한, 이러한 현상은 생활문화와 같은 문화참여활동을 통해 향유자가 느끼는 만족감이 관람활동의 만족감보다 더 높다는 연구에서도 확인할 수 있다.

그러나 앞서 언급했듯이 생활문화와 같은 참여활동은 연구대상으로 여겨지지 않았기 때문에 이와 관련된 영향요인연구가 이뤄지지 못했다. 이러한 이유로 본 연구는 생활문화정책을 우리나라의 문화향유 저변을 확대할 수 있는 실효성 있는 문화정책으로 보고 생활문화의 활성화를 위해 생활문화참여자의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색했다.

본 연구는 한국문화관광연구원이 2016년 전국 생활문화시설 이용자 1700여 명을 대상으로 실시한 생활문화 정책 인식조사를 자료로 활용하여 생활문화참여자의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인이 참여자의 창작활동과 예술적 역량 발전이라는 것을 확인했다. 이에 더해, 생활문화참여자가 말하는 창작과 역량 발전이 구체적으로 의미하는 바를 확인하기 위해 생활문화참여자를 대상으로 한 인터뷰를 실시했다. 또한, 비예술전문가인 생활예술참여자의 예술적 역량 발전이 만족도에 유의미한 영향을 끼친다면, 생활문화매개자의 역할을 파악하는 것이 필요하다고 판단하여 생활문화매개자를 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시했다. 이를 통해 아래의 내용을 발견할 수 있었다. 첫째, 참여동기가 창작활동인 참여자의 만족도가 높으며, 이들은 예술가와 유사한 창작활동을 지향한다는 점이다. 참여자에게 직접 창작활동을 하는 것이 중요한 목표이며, 창작활동을 통해 단순한 만족감을 넘어서 깊이 있는 심리적 성취감을 느끼는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 둘째, 생활문화매개자는 교육을 통해 참여자의 예술적 역량을 성장시키는 것이 아니라 참여자의 자발적인 참여를 독려하고 예술적 기량을 발전하는 데 도움을 주어 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 생활문화를 대안적인 문화향유정책이 아닌 우리나라의 문화향유 저변을 확대할 수 있는 실효성 있는 정책으로 보고, 생활문화정책의 확산을 위해 참여자의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석해 생활문화참여자의 기대와 욕구를 파악하고자 했다. 하지만 생활문화 관련 실태조사가 아직 이뤄지지 않아 더 실증적인 분석이 불가능한 것은 본 연구의 한계점이다. 향후 연구에서 생활문화참여자의 만족도에 관한 영향요인 연구가 심도 있게 전개되기를 기대한다.