유통자로서 미술품 경매의 발전

Abstract

This study analyzes how auctions main role and responsibility as a distributor in the art market ecosystem have dynamically changed and how it contributed to the expansion of the art market from an industrial perspective. This dissertation, thereby, analyzes how auction played a role in the development of the art market by investigating the western art market history based on the history of Sothebys, a global-leading art auction house, as well as major watershed auction sales from different historical periods.

The art market has existed in various forms since the Middle Ages. The forms include a high-end market hauled by patrons, a public market grown by guild and pand, and an art market formed through the network among artists, dealers, collectors, and auction companies with the birth of avant-grade art. In the 20th century, the contemporary art market began to emerge with a boom in the auction and the art market served as an important factor in assessing the value of artworks beyond criticism and curating. Since then, the success of the art market in the 21st century has reached its pinnacle, and its success has expanded from the West to the East.

All forms of art are continually redefined and restructured as it is a cultural structure, not a domain of nature. Accordingly, art is essentially a historical product. In this sense, even though understanding the historical flow ought to be the fundamental starting point when discussing socioeconomic aspects of art, the research on the art market is more often concerned with the analysis on present time than with historical consideration. Studies in art history and artists have been conducted irrespective of the markets associated with them, and art history did not pay much attention to the importance of the role of the market. Research on the art market is more than just a study of art history in a sense that the research must broadly examine the artists, the art world, the art forms, the history of the art movement, the status and consumption trend at the time, economic value, and the roles of the major figures in the art world such as dealers and collectors. Research in the art market is a new field of study, an interdisciplinary study of art and management. Therefore, investigating on the changing role of the auction and its contribution to the market, which plays a pivotal role in the art market from a historical viewpoint, can create significant meanings in terms of art history and the art market.

This study is mainly divided into two parts: 1) historical review of the art market and the auction, 2) role of the auction in the art market, focusing on Sothebys. The main body consists of three parts including the birth of the art auction, the role of the auction, and development of the auction. The first section discussing the birth of the auction presents the origins of the auction system and the background of the European art market. The second section exploring the establishment of the role of the auction defines the key elements that constitute the art market ecosystem, examines the role of the auction as a distributor, and analyzes the structure and procedures of the auction based on Sothebys. Moreover, the second part also analyzes how the auction established its identity as a high-end art distributor, how it was able to expand the distribution platform to the contemporary artists whose artworks were not yet traded, and how the auction exerted influence in the development of the art history by analyzing The Weinberg Sale, Goldschmidt Sale, and The Robert Scull Sale. The third section covering the development of the auction, which established its new identity in the 20th century, addresses the process of how the auction in the 21st century expanded and developed new territories in terms of distribution structure and region by analyzing S│2 Gallery, The Damien Hirst Sale, and Sothebys Hong Kong 40th Anniversary Sale.

This dissertation explores how the main role and responsibilities of the auction as a distributor in the art market ecosystem have changed over the time by analyzing Sothebys development and major watershed auction sales. Accordingly, this study defines the role change of the auction: Art auctions have 1) established high-end identity, deviating itself from being simply as a mere distributor, 2) contributed to the development and proliferation of a certain trend in the art market, 3) revolutionized the distribution structure of the market, resulting in expansion and development of the art market beyond the boundaries of the primary and secondary market, 4) contributed to improving the artists status by promoting changes and innovation in the market distribution structure, thereby narrowing the gap between art and the public, 5) led the regional expansion and globalization of the art market, and also expanded the art market by reflecting the reality of society in various ways at the center of the capitalist society.

Despite the fact that the auctions have advanced and evolved to play a pivotal role by forming a unique system in the art market, miscomprehension and negative prejudice to its essential functions are inherent in both inside and outside of the art world. However, this study has proven that the creation and distribution of art have advanced dependent on various mechanisms of the art market over the centuries. The study has also proven through the analysis of Sothebys major auction sales that art auctions have contributed to the continuous expansion and development of the art market by changing its roles in different time periods. Art auctions have historically developed with voluntary participation of various constituents in the art market, and have naturally evolved in parallel with the corresponding situation of the art market at that time. In this perspective, the auction can continue to promote expansion and advancement of the art market by focusing its role as a distributor and by overcoming any consequential dysfunctions.

본 연구의 목적은 미술 시장 생태계의 유통자로서 경매의 주요 역할과 책임이 산업적 관점에서 동태적으로 변화한 과정을 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 본 연구는 세계 경매 시장을 주도하는 소더비(Sothebys) 미술품 경매 회사의 역사적 발전 과정과 각 시대별로 분수령이 되는 주요 경매에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 서구 현대 미술 시장사를 연구하여 그 속에서 경매가 미술 시장의 발전에 어떻게 기여하였는지 살펴보고자 하였다.

미술 시장은 중세부터 다양한 형태로 존재해왔다. 후원자를 중심으로 형성된 하이엔드(high-end) 시장과 그 틈새에서 길드(guild)와 판드(pand)로 나뉘어 성장한 대중 시장, 아방가르드 미술의 탄생과 함께 작가, 화상, 수집가, 비평가, 경매 회사 등이 네트워크를 이루며 발생한 본격적인 미술계와 미술 시장에 이르기까지 다양한 형태로 존재해 왔다. 이후 20세기에는 경매의 활황에 힘입어 동시대 미술 시장이 부상하기 시작했고, 미술 시장은 비평과 기획을 넘어 미술 작품의 가치를 평가하는 중요한 요소로 작용했다. 이후 21세기 미술 시장의 성공은 정점을 향했으며, 시장이 성취한 성공은 서구에서 동양으로까지 확장되었다.

모든 예술은 자연의 영역이 아닌 문화적 구조물이기에 지속적으로 재정의되고 재구조화된다. 이러한 의미에서 예술은 본질적으로 역사적 산물에 해당한다. 따라서 예술의 사회적·경제적 부분을 논하는 시장을 연구할 때 역시 이러한 역사적 흐름을 이해하는 것이 가장 근본적인 출발점임에도 불구하고 미술 시장에 대한 연구는 역사적 고찰보다는 현시점에 대한 분석의 비중이 높다. 미술 사조나 작가에 대한 연구는 그들과 연관된 시장과는 무관하게 행해져 왔고, 미술사는 시장의 역할의 중요성에 대해서는 별로 주목하지 않았다. 미술 시장에 대한 연구는 작가와 작품세계, 미술 양식, 미술 운동의 역사와 더불어 당시의 시대 상황과 소비, 경제적 가치, 화상, 수집가와 같은 작가 외의 당시 미술계 주요 인물의 역할 등을 포함한다는 점에서 단순한 미술사 연구 이상의 의미를 지닌다. 미술 시장의 연구는 예술과 경영이 융합된 새로운 분야이다. 따라서 사료의 탐색을 통한 역사적 관점에서 미술 시장의 중추적인 역할을 하고 있는 경매의 역할 변화와 시장의 기여도를 연구하는 것은 미술사적 그리고 미술 시장적 측면에서 중요한 의미를 생성할 수 있다.

본 연구는 미술 시장과 경매를 역사적으로 고찰한 부분과 미술 시장에서 소더비를 중심으로 한 경매의 역할에 대해서 논의한 두 부분으로 나뉜다. 본문은 미술품 경매의 탄생, 경매의 역할 확립, 경매의 발전이라는 세 부분으로 구성된다. 첫 번째, 경매의 탄생 부분은 경매 제도의 기원과 유럽 미술 시장이 형성된 배경을 제시했다. 두 번째, 경매의 역할 확립 부분에서는 미술 시장 생태계를 구성하는 주요 요소를 정의하고 이 중 유통자로서의 경매의 역할을 살펴보며, 경매의 구조와 절차를 소더비를 중심으로 분석했다. 이어 경매가 명품 미술품 유통자로서의 정체성을 확립하고, 기존의 거래되지 않던 동시대의 생존 작가의 시장까지 유통 플랫폼을 확장하며, 특정 미술사조의 발전에 영향을 끼친 과정을 분석했다. 세 번째, 경매의 발전 부분에서는 20세기 새로운 정체성을 확립한 미술품 경매가 21세기에 이르러 유통 구조적, 지역적인 면에서 새롭게 영역을 확장 및 발전하는 과정을 다루었다.

본 연구는 미술사적 사실을 근거로 소더비 경매의 전개 과정과 분수령이 되는 주요 경매에 대한 분석을 통하여 미술 시장 생태계에서 유통자로서의 경매의 주요 역할과 책임이 어떻게 변화하여 왔는지를 탐구하였다. 이상의 연구를 통하여 본 연구는 다음과 같이 경매의 역할 변화를 정의한다. 미술품 경매는 첫째, 단순한 유통자의 역할에서 벗어나 고급화된 경매의 정체성을 확립했다. 둘째, 미술품 경매는 특정 미술 사조의 시장의 발전과 확산에 기여했다. 셋째, 미술품 경매는 1차 시장과 2차 시장의 경계를 넘어 시장의 유통 구조를 변화시키며 미술 시장의 확장과 발전을 이루어냈다. 넷째, 미술품 경매는 시장의 유통 구조적 혁신을 도모함으로써 예술가의 지위 향상에 기여했으며, 이를 통해 미술과 대중과의 거리감을 좁히면서 저변을 확대했다. 마지막으로 경매는 미술 시장의 지역적 확산과 세계화를 주도하고 자본주의 사회의 중심에서 당대 사회의 현실을 다양한 방식으로 반영하며 미술 시장을 확장시켰다.

미술품 경매는 미술 시장에서 독특한 체계를 형성하고 중추적인 역할을 수행하며 발전해 왔음에도 불구하고, 미술계 안팎에서는 그 본질적 기능에 대한 오해와 부정적 편견이 내재한다. 하지만 본 연구는 수세기에 걸쳐 진행된 예술의 창작과 유통은 시장의 다양한 메커니즘에 의존하며 발전되었고, 미술품 경매는 각 시대에 따라 그 역할을 변화하며 미술 시장의 지속적인 확산과 발전에 기여했음을 소더비의 시대별 주요 경매에 대한 분석으로 입증했다. 미술품 경매는 역사적으로 다양한 미술 시장 구성체의 자발적인 참여를 통하여 발전해왔고, 미술 시장의 상황에 맞춰 자연스럽게 진화하여 왔다. 이러한 관점에서 향후 유통자로서의 역할에 집중하고, 이에 따른 역기능을 극복해 나간다면 미술 시장의 확장과 발전에 지속적으로 도모할 수 있을 것이다.