국제위법행위로 인한 국가책임의 승계 : State Succession to International Responsibility Arising from Internationally Wrongful Act: In Search of a New Approach to Distinguish Responsibilities Depending on the Nature of Rights and Obligations Violated

Abstract

The issue of State succession is defined as the replacement of one State by another in the responsibility for the international relations of territory. When all or part of territory is transferred to another State due to acquisition or loss of territory, the legal effect of State succession concerns the extent of transmission of the rights and obligations which had been owed by the predecessor State with regard to the territory transferred. Until recently, stidies on State succession have been usually made with regard to the types or categories of State succession and several subjects about which the codification had been already completed, i.e., succession to treaties, debt and assets, and nationality.

State succession to responsibility that had not been covered by the existing documents on State succession, however, are gaining interests since the Institute of International Law adopted the resolution on State succession to international responsibility in 2015 and the UN International Law Commission started the work of codification on the same issue in 2017.

Traditionally, the predominant views on the question whether there is succession to responsibility were mostly negative. Such a negative succession rule was based on the maxim actio personalis moritur cum persona , which is closely related to the Roman law concept that ex delicto liability does not pass from the cujus to the heirs. It was also founded on the idea that a State is only responsible for its own internationally wrongful acts and not for those committed by the predecessor State which has different international legal personality. With the adoption of the 2001 ILC Articles on State Responsibility, however, questions were raised on the non-succession rule based on the personal nature of torts, because mental elements including "fault" became a condition to be dealt only in terms of the primary obligation and was separated from the establishment of State responsibility. Also, there occurred opinions which claimed that there are events where the succession to responsibility should be admitted on the basis of human rights and/or the necessity for remedy of victims.

According to ILC, it is time to assess new developments in State practice and jurisprudence related to the succession of States responsibility. Moreover, ILC is trying to adopt a general rule on succession to responsibility based on the idea that certain secondary obligations are transferable to a successor State. This means that ILC is executing the codification process focusing on the types or categories of the State succession without making any distinctions on the nature of the rights and obligations involved by considering the 2001 ILC Articles on State Responsibility as a starting point of the discussion on succession to responsibility.

Nonetheless, it is questionable whether the codification work could be successfully completed without considering the nature of the rights and obligations violated. This is because internationally wrongful acts are related to various areas of international obligations and transferability of responsibility is closely related to the violated obligation. Is it possible to say that there is no difference in dealing with succession to contractual responsibility on the one hand and delictual responsibility on the other?

Analyses on State practice show that most States resolve the issue of responsibility occurred before State succession by negotiation, and, unlike traditional non-succession doctrine, most successor States tend to assume responsibility. In this respect, ILC's conclusion on the existence of succession to responsibility is correct. Such successions, however, were transferred by voluntary adoption of successor States. And the assumed responsibilities were mostly related to financial or economic injuries occurred by nationalization or confiscation. Only few cases were related to personal injuries and it is difficult to find cases which show succession to responsibility arising from international crimes which has long been considered to be political rather than legal. This seems to be the result of the difference in historical backgrounds of the development of State responsibility for different rights and obligations.

Therefore studies on succession to responsibility needs to make clear distinction between transferable and non-transferable State responsibilities. Even in cases where the type of succession calls for succession to responsibility, reconsideration may be required depending on the nature of rights and obligations violated. A classical example of transferable State responsibility would be cases where an individuals rights have been violated by States actions in violation of international law. Considering the growing importance of individuals rights within the realm of international law, it would not be acceptable to allow previously granted individuals rights not to be guaranteed as a result of succession. Successor States should guarantee that personal injuries triggered by predecessor States' internationally wrongful acts be remedied to the extent that the rights related are guaranteed in their own Constitution.

It is skeptical, however, that responsibilities arising from the so-called international crimes, i.e., genocide, crimes against humanity, war crimes, and crimes of attack, ect. can be categorized as transferable responsibility. State responsibilities deriving from international crimes are representative examples of serious violations of jus cogens which are dealt differently in the 2001 ILC Articles on State responsibility. Nevertheless, further developments are required with regard to the scope of jus cogens violation and the way how to regulate them. Furthermore, the fact that "fault" is one of the requirements to hold States responsible for international crimes prevents the established responsibilities from being transferred to the successor States because of its subjective characteristics of the wrongfulness. Therefore, it would be difficult to categorize State responsibilities arising from international crimes to be transferable.

Ironically, some of the most serious violations of human rights are caused by international crimes that are categorized as non-transferable. However, such problems should not be resolved through the doctrine of succession to responsibility solely because of the severity of the violation. During State succession process, related State parties usually negotiate the terms for succession and include the agreed terms in a treaty. The content of such treaty are not limited to the boundary of the law of State responsibility, and issues triggered by international crimes will usually be treated very importantly and solution to the problem will have to be included in the treaty. It is illegitimate to develop norms and doctrines in areas where State practice and international norms have not yet been developed sufficiently. It is more important to enhance legal legitimacy in dealing with the issue of transferability of responsibility by distinguishing responsibilities in accordance with the rights and obligations violated.

국가승계란 영토의 국제관계에 대한 책임에 있어 한 국가가 다른 국가 를 대체하는 것으로 정의된다. 영토의 취득 또는 상실로 인해 영토의 일 부 또는 전부가 다른 국가로 이전되는 경우 그 이전의 대상이 된 영토와 관련하여 선행국이 가지고 있던 권리·의무가 어느 범위에서 승계국에 이전 되는지가 국가승계의 법적 효과의 문제이다. 국가승계 시 권리·의무의 변 동과 관련하여 주로 국가승계의 유형 및 이미 성문화 작업이 완료된 승계 관련 협약상의 주제 즉, 조약의 승계, 재산 또는 부채의 승계, 그리고 국 적의 승계 등을 중심으로 국가승계에 관한 논의가 이루어졌다.

그러나 2015년에 국제법학회에서 선행국의 국제위법행위로 인한 국가책 임의 승계 문제에 관한 결의가 채택되고, ILC에서도 2017년부터 책임승계 에 관한 조약화 작업을 시작하면서 국가책임의 승계에 관한 논의에 관심 이 집중되고 있다. 국제위법행위로 인한 국가책임의 문제는 현존하는 승계 관련 국제문서만으로는 규율되지 아니하며, 전통적으로는 그에 대한 승계 를 부정하는 것이 일반적인 시각이었다. 이러한 승계부정의 시각은 주로 인적 소권은 인격의 소멸과 더불어 사라진다( actio personalis moritur cum persona )는 로마법상의 관념에 기초하였으며, 국가는 오직 자신의 행위에 대해서만 책임을 질 뿐 타국이라고 할 수 있는 선행국의 행위에 대하여는 책임을 지지 아니한다는 관념에 입각하였다. 그러나 2001년 국 가책임법 초안의 채택으로 고의나 과실이라는 주관적 속성의 문제가 1차 규칙상의 논의대상으로 구분되면서 일신전속성에 입각한 책임승계 부정론 에 의문이 제기되었다. 또한 인권이나 피해자 구제의 측면에서 국가책임의 승계를 주장하는 견해들이 등장하였다.

ILC는 최근의 국가실행이나 사법기구 판결에서 국가책임의 승계 경향이 확인되며, 선행국의 국제위법행위로 야기된 2차의무는 승계가 가능하다는 전제 하에 책임승계에 관한 일반적인 법규칙을 도출하고자 시도하고 있다. 즉, 2001년 국가책임법 초안을 책임승계에 관한 논의의 출발점으로 삼아 모든 국제의무위반 행위는 위반된 의무의 성격에 관계없이 국가책임법 초안에 상정된 2차규칙으로서의 국가책임을 야기하며 승계의 대상이 된다는 시각에 입각하여 논의를 전개하고 있다. 이에 국가승계에 관련되는 여느 주제들에 대한 접근방식과 마찬가지로 국가승계의 유형에 편중하여 논의 를 진행하고 있다.

그러나 국가책임 성립의 기초가 되는 국제위법행위는 다양한 의무영역 의 문제에 관계되며 국가책임의 승계 가능성에 대한 판단은 위반된 의무 의 성격과 밀접한 관련을 가진다. 가령 선행국의 양허계약위반책임을 승계 하는 문제와 소위 국제범죄로 분류되는 고도의 불법행위 책임을 승계하 는 문제가 동일선상에서 판단될 수 있는 문제인가?

실제 국가승계를 경험한 국가들의 실행을 살펴보면 관련 국가들 간 합 의를 통해 국가승계 이전에 발생하였던 국가책임의 문제를 해결하고, 합의 과정에서 선행국의 국제위법행위로 인한 책임을 온전히 부정하기보다는 인수하는 경향을 보인다. 이러한 측면에서 국가책임의 승계 경향이 확인된 다는 ILC의 분석 결과는 어느 정도 타당성이 인정된다. 그러나 인수된 책 임의 내용은 주로 국유화나 수용 등으로 인한 재정적, 경제적 피해의 문제 에 관계되며 개인의 생명 또는 신체의 침해에 관한 책임인수 사례는 많지 않은 것으로 확인된다. 게다가 전통적으로 국제법적 해결과제라기보다는 정치적 협상의 대상으로 파악되어 온 국제범죄행위에 대한 책임승계의 문 제는 관련사례를 발견하기 어렵다. 이처럼 책임승계의 사례가 일부 국제의 무위반의 경우에 국한되어 나타나는 것은 책임승계 논의의 기초가 되는 국가책임의 처리방식이 위반된 의무의 유형에 따라 달리 발전되어 왔기 때문인 것으로 보인다.

생각건대 위반된 국제의무의 성격에 따라 승계되는 책임과 승계 불가능 한 책임을 구분하여 고찰할 필요가 있다. 그리하여 국가승계의 유형상 책 임승계가 가능한 경우라 하더라도 국제의무의 성격에 따라 승계가능성에 대한 재고가 요구된다. 승계가 가능한 대표적 국가책임은 국제위법행위가 개인의 권리침해에 관련되는 경우이다. 국제법상 개인의 권리 보장에 대한 관념이 공고해진 오늘날의 국제법 현실에서 국가주권의 변화에 따라 개인 의 권리에 대한 보장여부가 달라진다는 것은 불합리하다. 승계국은 최소한 헌법상 인정되는 기본권의 보장범위 내에서는 권리구제가 이루어질 수 있 도록 개인의 권리 침해에 관련되는 국제위법행위로 인한 국가책임을 승계 하는 것이 타당하다.

그러나 제노사이드, 인도에 반한 죄, 전쟁범죄, 침략범죄 등 소위 국제 범죄로 인한 국가책임까지도 국가승계의 대상으로 분류할 수 있을 것인지 는 회의적이다. 국제범죄로 인한 국가책임은 강행규범의 중대한 위반에 관 련되며, 국가책임법 초안 상 강행규범의 중대한 위반에 대한 국가책임의 문제가 여느 국제위법행위에 대한 책임과 상이하게 다루어지고 있음에도 국제법적 규율 범위 및 방식에 있어 여전히 발전이 요구되는 상황이다. 게다가 국제범죄에 대한 국가책임의 성립여부 판단에는 고의성이 요구되어 그에 대한 국가책임을 승계하는 것은 일신전속성의 측면에서 문제가 있다. 따라서 국제범죄행위에 대한 책임을 국가승계의 대상으로 분류하기는 어 려운 것으로 보인다.

승계불가능한 책임으로 분류되는 국제범죄행위 책임은 아이러니하게도 사실상 가장 중대한 인권침해의 원인이 되는 국가책임의 문제에 해당한다. 그러나 단지 피해자 구제를 위하여 국가승계법의 법리상 승계가 불가능한 국가책임에 대해 국가승계를 인정하는 것은 타당하지 않다. 국가승계 이후 국가책임을 승계하는 문제는 모든 관련요소들에 대한 비교형량을 통해 형 평한 결과를 실현하기 위한 과정이다. 형평의 원칙은 피해자뿐 아니라 새 로운 법인격을 갖고 탄생한 신생국의 입장에 대한 고려도 아울러 요구한다. 국제위법행위로 인한 피해자의 입장에 대한 고려에만 경도되어 실제 책임 이행의 주체가 되는 승계국의 수인 가능 범위를 넘어서는 불합리한 결론 이 도출되어서는 아니 될 것이다.

생각건대 국제범죄 행위로 인한 피해자 구제의 문제를 무리하게 국가책 임의 승계에 관한 법리로 다룰 필요는 없다. 국가승계시 국가들은 관련 국 가들과의 협약 체결을 통해 자신들의 권리와 의무에 대하여 합의할 수 있 으며, 그러한 합의의 내용이 반드시 국가책임법의 틀 내에서 이루어져야 하는 것은 아니다. 이러한 협정을 논의하고 협상하는 과정에서 관련국들은 자신들의 다양한 국제법상의 의무를 상정하게 될 것이고 그 중 국제범죄로 인한 책임의 문제를 처리하는 문제는 중요한 협상 과제가 될 것이다. 국제범죄로 인한 국가책임의 문제를 불승계 대상으로 분류하더라도 이 같 은 방식을 통해 피해자 구제의 문제는 해결 가능하다. 현존 국제법이나 국 가실행에서 충분히 숙고되지 아니한 내용을 무리하게 규범화하기 보다는 국제의무위반의 성격에 따라 구분하여 접근함으로써 책임승계 문제에 관 한 법리적 타당성을 제고하는 것이 타당하다.