고등학교 전자기 단원 수업과 연계한 온라인 질의응답 활동에서 지식의 공동 구성 분석 : An analysis of the co-construction of knowledge in online question-and-answer activities to the electromagnetism class in high school

Abstract

Knowledge construction is to better understand new information or existing knowledge by making inferences about new information, taking new perspectives on existing knowledge, adding details to refine new information, and forming a relationship between new and existing knowledge. It can be seen as an activity in which students in an online environment express their knowledge, share their knowledge expressed, and connect shared knowledge with each other in finding answers to each other's questions. In this study, the online question and answer activities associated with high school electromagnetism class identify how students co-organize knowledge and identify questions and comments that help to co-organize knowledge.

To this end, the sixth class was conducted at the physical electromagnetic field unit in the second grade of high school, where 152 students posted their textbooks on the online annotation system, conducted online question and answer questions together, and analyzed 445 threads, which consisted of questions and comments.

In terms of constructivism, the characteristics of the questions and answers of students could be classified as verifiable and exploratory according to the purpose of the question and attempted to construct an active meaning in a similar proportion. In expressing prior knowledge and experience, he revealed his concept and explained the phenomenon through five concepts, use of variables, and logical expressions. To check the interaction, we analyzed the question assessment, comment evaluation, and length of the text, gave slightly higher points than the question, and evaluated negative comments if the text was too short. There were no five concepts, mutants were used, and questions and comments that were expressed logically got good marks.

In the online question and answer activities, the lowest level of re-examination, guesswork, hypothesis, explanation and reasoning, based on concepts and descriptions of phenomena, was the most common. According to the textbook, the number of questions and comments were high, but there were also many comments including the misconception. Questions without comments did not include concepts and descriptions of phenomena, or they were low in their level.

There are types of questions that correspond to lack of conceptual representation, conflict between concepts and phenomena, conflict between concepts and concepts, conflict between phenomena, and conflict between phenomena and phenomena in a way that students co-organize knowledge. New physical concepts related to each type were added to refine existing concepts, supplementing the link between concepts and concepts, or linking existing phenomena with familiar phenomena to provide new perspectives on existing concepts.

Online question-and-answer activities are activities that actively construct meaning through questions and comments, and use of scientific explanations such as physical variants, rules and formulas, and logical expressions have shown positive interaction and higher level of knowledge construction. The questions described familiar phenomena in the comments, depending on whether and how they expressed the concepts and phenomena, and expanded the relevant concepts to identify the process of co-organizing knowledge among students. It is important for students to ask questions and comment using modifiers, rules and formulas, and logical expressions for meaningful learning of online question and answer activities. At this point, it is important to logically link and extend the concepts expressed by the other person from a collaborative point of view of knowledge, and to refine existing concepts into familiar phenomena.

지식 구성은 개인이 새로운 정보를 접할 때, 새로운 정보에 대해 추론하고, 기존의 지식에 새로운 관점을 취하고, 세부사항을 추가하여 새로운 정보를 정교하게 하고, 새로운 정보와 기존 지식 사이의 관계를 형성함으로써 새로운 정보나 기존 지식을 재구성하여 더 깊이 이해하는 것이다. 학생들이 온라인 환경에서 학생들이 서로 질문하고 답을 찾는 과정에서 자신의 지식을 표현하고, 표현한 지식을 공유하고, 공유한 지식을 서로 연결하여 합의에 도달하는 것은 지식을 함께 구성하는 활동으로 볼 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 고등학교 전자기 단원 수업과 연계한 온라인 질의응답 활동에서 학생들이 어떤 방식으로 지식을 공동 구성하는지 유형을 파악하고 지식의 공동 구성에 도움이 되는 질문과 댓글의 특징을 밝히고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 고등학교 2학년 물리 전자기장 단원에서 6차시 수업을 진행하면서 온라인 주석 시스템에 교과서를 올리고 152명의 학생이 함께 질문하며 답을 찾는 온라인 질의응답 활동을 수행하였고 질문과 댓글로 이뤄진 445개의 쓰레드를 분석하였다.

구성주의적 관점에서 학생들의 질의응답의 특징으로 질문의 목적에 따라 확인형과 탐구형으로 분류할 수 있고 비슷한 비율로 능동적 의미 구성을 시도하였다. 사전 지식과 경험을 표현함에 있어 오개념, 변인 사용, 논리적 표현을 통해 자신의 개념을 드러내고 현상을 설명하였다. 상호작용을 확인하기 위해 질문 평가, 댓글 평가, 글의 길이를 분석하였고, 질문보다 댓글에 조금 높은 점수를 주었으며, 글이 너무 짧으면 부정적으로 평가하였다. 오개념이 없고, 변인이 사용되고, 논리적으로 표현된 질문과 댓글이 좋은 점수를 받았다.

온라인 질의응답 활동에서 지식 구성을 확인하기 위해 개념과 현상 설명을 기준으로 질의응답의 수준을 재진술, 추측, 가설, 설명, 추론으로 구분하였을 때 가장 낮은 수준인 재진술이 가장 많이 나타났다. 교과서 내용에 따라 실험, 법칙, 그림 모형, 적용 별로 비교한 결과 실험과 법칙에서 질문의 수가 많고 높은 수준의 질문과 댓글이 나타났지만 오개념을 포함한 댓글도 많았다. 댓글이 없는 질문은 개념과 현상 설명이 포함되지 않거나 그 수준이 낮았다.

학생들이 지식을 공동 구성하는 방식으로 질문에서 개념 표현 부재, 개념과 현상 갈등, 개념과 개념 갈등, 현상과 현상 갈등에 해당하는 유형이 있다. 각 유형 별로 관련된 새로운 물리 개념을 추가하여 기존 개념을 정교화하거나 개념과 개념사이의 연결을 보충하여 관계를 형성하는 댓글을 달거나 또는 기존 현상과 친숙한 현상을 연결시켜 개념을 설명하는 댓글과 새로운 현상을 통해 기존 개념에 새로운 관점을 제공하는 댓글이 나타났다.

온라인 질의응답 활동은 질문과 댓글을 통해 능동적으로 의미를 구성하는 활동으로 물리적 변인 사용, 법칙과 공식 사용, 논리적 표현과 같은 과학적 설명을 이용해 자신의 사전 지식과 경험을 표현할 때 상호작용에 긍정적이고 보다 높은 수준에서 지식 구성이 나타났다. 질문에서 개념과 현상의 표현 여부와 갈등 방식에 따라 댓글에서 친숙한 현상을 설명하고 관련된 개념을 확장하여 학생들이 지식을 공동 구성하는 과정을 확인하였다. 온라인 질의응답 활동의 유의미한 학습을 위해 학생들이 변인, 법칙과 공식, 논리적 표현을 사용해 질문하고 댓글을 다는 것이 중요하다. 이 때 지식의 공동 구성 관점에서 상대가 표현한 개념을 논리적으로 연결하고 확장하며, 친숙한 현상으로 기존 개념을 정교화하는 것이 중요하다.