또래 지위 유형과 사회적 목표에 따른 또래 동조 연구 : The Effects of Peer Status and Social Goal on Peer Conformity

Abstract

또래 동조(peer conformity)는 또래의 의견, 판단, 행동에 따라 자신의 의견, 판단, 행동을 변경하는 것을 뜻한다. 아동의 연령이 높아짐에 따라 또래의 중요성은 커지며, 이에 따라 또래에게 동조하려는 경향성 또한 증가한다. 그러나 모든 또래가 동일한 영향력을 가지는 것은 아닐 수 있다. 또래 관계 또한 다른 사회 관계와 마찬가지로 일종의 지위 구조를 보이며, 지위 구조에서 높은 위치를 차지하는 아동 및 청소년이 또래 관계에서 더 높은 영향력을 발휘할 가능성이 있기 때문이다. 이에 착안하여 최근 또래 내 지위의 영향력을 확인한 연구들이 다수 이루어졌지만, 연구들의 결과가 다소 혼재되어 있기 때문에 이에 대한 체계적인 탐색이 필요한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 다음 네 가지 점에 주목하여 또래 지위 효과를 보다 세밀하게 탐색하고자 하였다. 첫째, 기존 지위 있는 또래에 대한 연구들의 경우 주로 질적 연구나 상관 연구에 주로 의존하였기 때문에, 인과 관계를 확인하기 어렵다는 한계가 있었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 실험 연구를 통해 지위 있는 또래의 영향력이 실제 나타나는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 둘째, 또래 내 지위에 대한 최근 연구들을 반영하여 또래 내 지위의 유형을 인기 있는 또래와 선호하는 또래로 구분하고, 동조에 있어 각 지위 유형의 차별적 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 셋째, 동조에는 타인의 행동을 따라하려는 수동적 측면 이외에 자신이 중요하다고 생각하는 목표대로 행동을 선택하고자 하는 능동적 측면 또한 존재한다는 점을 고려하여 동조에 있어 개인차를 함께 살펴보고자 하였다. 특히 본 연구에서는 개인이 사회적 상황에서 추구하고자 하는 목표가 주도적이냐, 관계적이냐에 따라 동조 효과가 달라질 것으로 예측하고, 사회적 목표의 조절효과를 함께 확인하였다. 끝으로, 동조 상황을 보다 다양화하고자 하였다. 점의 개수와 같이 비교적 답이 명확한 과제를 사용하여 지위 있는 또래의 영향력을 살펴본 선행 연구와 달리, 본 연구에서는 또래의 의견에 특히 민감할 수 있는 사회적 상황을 중심으로 동조 상황을 구성하였다.

이에 초등학교 5,6학년 290명을 대상으로, 친사회적 상황(친구 돕기), 반사회적 상황(따돌림), 개인 취향 상황에서 또래 동조 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 사전에 사회적 목표를 자기보고식으로 측정한 후, 참여자들을 각각 1) 어른의 의견을 제시받은 조건, 2) 일반 또래(반 아이들)의 의견을 제시받은 조건, 3) 인기 있는 또래의 의견을 제시받은 조건, 4) 선호하는 또래의 의견을 제시받은 조건으로 무선 할당하여 동조 효과를 확인하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과와 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 반사회적 상황, 친사회적 상황 모두 일반 또래 집단의 영향력이 어른 집단보다 높게 나타났다. 이는 아동의 연령이 높아짐에 따라 점차 부모 등 어른보다는 또래의 영향을 더 많이 받는다는 선행 연구와 일치하는 결과로, 이 시기 아동 및 청소년의 행동 변화를 이해하기 위해서는 또래의 영향력을 중요하게 고려할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 둘째, 친사회적 상황과 반사회적 상황에서 관계적 목표가 높아짐에 따라 지위 있는 또래의 영향을 더 받는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 관계를 중요하게 고려하는 아동일수록 또래 내에 지위가 높은 아동의 판단에 더욱 민감하며, 또래 동조가 문제시되는 상황이 나타날 때 관계적 목표를 가진 아동에 대한 개입이 필요함을 시사하는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

셋째, 인기 있는 또래의 경우 반사회적 상황에서, 선호하는 또래의 경우 친사회적 상황에서 높은 영향력을 보였다. 이는 사회적 능력 이중요소 모형에서 제안한 바와 같이 또래 내 지위가 두 가지 유형으로 분화되어 있고, 각 유형이 서로 다른 방식으로 또래 내에 영향을 끼친다는 것을 확인한 결과이다. 이를 통해 볼 때 학교폭력과 같은 반사회적 행동을 줄이기 위해서는 인기 있는 또래들을 활용하는 것이, 반대로 친사회적 행동을 증진시키기 위해서는 선호하는 또래를 활용하는 것이 효과적일 수 있을 것이다. 끝으로, 친사회적, 반사회적 상황과 달리 개인 취향 상황의 경우 또래 지위 유형과 사회적 목표에 따른 차별적 효과가 나타나지 않았다. 이는 또래 내 지위의 영향력을 확인하는 데 있어 지위가 영향을 미치는 상황의 특성을 고려하는 것이 중요함을 보여준다.

Peer conformity refers to changing one's opinions, judgments, and behaviors in accordance with peers' opinion, judgments, and behaviors. The importance of peer with increasing age, thus the tendency to peer conformity also intensifies. Not all peers, however, have the same influence. Like other social relationship, peer relationship also shows a status structure, and children who have high peer status are likely to exert greater influence in peer relationships. Although numerous studies have conducted to investigate the effects of peer status on peer conformity, the results of these studies are mixed.

Considering the following four points, this study tried to reveal the peer status effect more closely. First, there was a limitation that it was difficult to identify the causal relationship because the existing peer status studies mainly relied on qualitative research or correlation research. This study tried to find out whether the effects of peer status actually appears in an experimental research setting. Second, this study classified two subtypes of peer status, popularity and likability, in order to reflect the recent research on peer status, trying to identify the differential effects of each status type in the peer group. Third, considering that there is also an active aspect in conformity, this study predicted that the impact of peer status on peer conformity could vary depending on the individuals' social goal. Finally, in contrast to previous research, which examined the influence of peer status using task unrelated to the social situation, this study focused on social situations that are particularly sensitive to peer judgments.

Two-hundred ninety 5th and 6th-grade elementary school students participated in this study. In order to confirm their peer conformity effect, students were asked to make a judgment in three situations: (a) prosocial situation - helping a friend, (b) antisocial situation - relational bullying, and (c) personal taste situation. Participants were randomly assigned to four conditions: (a) receiving adults' judgment group, (b) receiving all classmates' judgment group, (c) receiving popularity peers' judgment group and (d) receiving likeability peers' judgment group.

The main results and implications of this study were as follows. First, consistent with the previous studies that children were more likely to be influenced by peers than adults, the conformity effects of peer group were higher than that of the adult group in both prosocial situation and antisocial situation. These results reassure that peer is vital to understand the behavior changes in childhood. Second, the effects of peer status were more intense for children who had a high communal goal. This result suggests that children who care about the relationship are more susceptible to high-status peers' judgments. It also suggests that intervention for children with high communal goal is needed when the problem of peer conformity becomes serious.

Third, in the case of the popular peer, the conformity effects were significant in the antisocial situation, while the preferred peer showed a high influence in the prosocial situation. This is supported by the fact that the peer status is differentiated into two types as suggested in the social competence dual factor model, and that each type influences peers in different ways. These results indicate that it may be useful to use popular peers to reduce antisocial behavior, such as school violence, and to use preferred peers to promote prosocial behavior on the contrary. Finally, in contrast to prosocial and antisocial situations, there was no discriminative effect of peer status and social goals in personal taste situations. These results showed that it is necessary to consider the situation specificity in identifying peer conformity effects.