청소년이 인지한 또래집단규범이 집단따돌림 행동에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Perceived Peer Group Norms on School Bullying Behaviors in Adolescents

Abstract

우리 사회에서 학교폭력은 중요한 사회문제 중 하나로 대두되었다. 다양한 교육 프로그램과 법적 제재 수단 등을 활용하여 학교폭력 문제 해결을 위해 노력해왔지만, 학생들의 가해 행동은 지속적으로 나타났다. 최근에는 학교폭력 문제가 확대되지 않도록 방어하는 중재자로 주변인(bystanders) 학생들에 주목하는 움직임이 나타나면서, 이들을 대상으로 한 프로그램들이 개발되었다. 그러나 이러한 프로그램들은 대체로 주변인 학생들의 개인적 요인에 집중하며, 그들이 처한 집단적 맥락은 고려하지 못하고 있다. 또래집단을 의식하여, 피해 학생을 적극적으로 돕지 못하는 주변인 학생들의 모습은 지나치고 있는 것이다.

본 연구는 사회심리학과 사회과교육의 통섭적 접근을 통하여, 집단따돌림 문제를 바라보았다. 사회적 영향이론(theory of social influence)의 관점에서 집단따돌림 현상을 지속시키는 원인으로 또래집단규범(peer group norms)에 동조하려는 청소년기 학생들의 특성에 주목하였다. 그리고 이러한 규범의 영향력은 학급 내 존재하는 다수의 무지(pluralistic ignorance)로 인해 집단따돌림 문제를 심화시킬 것이라고 추론하였다. 다수의 무지는 집단 내 다수의 구성원들이 집단규범을 실제와 달리 인지하는 현상을 의미하며, 다수의 무지 하에서 집단규범에 동조하려는 청소년들의 태도는 문제 상황을 더욱 왜곡시킬 수 있다. 이러한 추론을 토대로 본 연구에서는 다수의 무지로 심화된 집단따돌림 현상을 완화시키기 위한 방안으로 사회규범 접근법(social norms approach)을 제안하였으며, 그 효과성을 검증하였다.

[가설 4-3] 다수의 무지를 인지한 이후, 학생들의 따돌림 방어 행동의사는 인지 이전에 비해 증가할 것이다.

본 연구는 집단따돌림이 나타나는 중학교 3학년 학급의 학생들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 사전 설문을 통해서는 학급 내 집단따돌림 상황에서 다수의 무지가 존재하는지 확인하였다. 그리고 사후 설문에서 사회규범 접근법을 활용한 처치를 실시하였다. 처치 전후, 학생들의 행동의사의 변화를 비교하여 처치의 효과성을 검증하였다. 연구 절차와 연구에 활용되는 문서(설문지, 동의서 등)는 서울대학교 생명윤리심의위원회(SNUIRB)의 승인을 받았다.

에서는 집단따돌림에 대한 개인의 태도와 행동이 일치하는지 알아보고자 태도와 참여자 역할행동(강화자, 방관자, 방어자)간 교차분석(χ2)을 실시하였다. 에서는 학급 내 집단따돌림에 대한 다수의 무지가 발생하는지 알아보고자 대응표본 T검증을 실시하였다. 에서는 집단따돌림 상황에서 다수의 무지 정도에 따라 학생들의 참여자 역할이 달라지는지 확인하고자 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석 방법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 에서는 사회규범 접근법 처치 이후, 학생들의 행동의사가 변화하는지 다중 회귀분석 방법을 활용하여 살펴보았다. 처치의 효과가 역할별로 다르게 나타나는지 확인하고자 더미변인을 추가하여 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 집단따돌림에 대한 개인의 태도와 역할행동은 부분적으로 일치하였다. 강화자 또는 방관자로 행동하는 학생들의 절반 이상은 학급 내 따돌림 상황에 대해 낮은 수준의 허용적 태도(높은 수준의 부정적 태도)를 보였다. 즉, 강화자와 방관자로 행동하는 상당수의 학생들은 본래 따돌림에 찬성하지 않으면서도 따돌림을 지속시키는 방향으로 행동하고 있었다.

둘째, 학급 내 다수의 무지가 존재하고 있었다. 학생들은 학급 내 집단규범이 따돌림을 허용한다고 착각했다. 구체적으로, 학생들이 인지한 집단규범(perceived group norms)과 개개인의 내재적 태도를 반영한 실제적인 집단규범(actual group norms) 간 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 청소년기에 나타나는 또래동조적 특징으로 인해, 학생들은 집단따돌림 상황에서 잘못 인지된 규범에 따라 행동하려는 경향을 보인다. 자신이 인지한 또래집단규범은 개인에게 자신의 본래 태도대로 자유롭게 행동하지 못하도록 막는 보이지 않는 틀로 작동한다. 본 연구의 결과는 청소년들 사이에 건강한 집단규범이 확립되는 것이 중요함을 보여준다.

셋째, 학생들이 집단규범을 착각할수록, 참여자 역할이 상이하게 나타났다. 구체적으로, 집단규범을 착각할수록 학생들은 방어자 집단보다 강화자 또는 방관자 집단에 속할 가능성이 증가하였다. 즉, 학급 내 집단규범이 따돌림에 찬성한다고 여기는 학생일수록, 따돌림 상황을 심화시키는 방향으로 행동하거나 방관하고 있었다.

넷째, 다수의 무지를 일깨우는 사회규범 접근법 처치 이후, 학생들의 행동의사는 변화하였으며 참여자 역할에 따라 변화 정도는 상이했다. 강화자 집단은 강화 행동의사와 방관 행동의사가 유의하게 감소하였고, 방관자 집단의 경우 방관 행동의사는 감소하고 방어 행동의사는 증가하였다. 이와 같은 결과는 집단규범에 대한 인지변화가 행동의 변화를 견인하고 있음을 보여준다.

위의 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 갖는다. 첫째, 본 연구는 또래집단 속의 개인으로 청소년들을 바라보고, 집단 메커니즘을 고려하여 따돌림 현상을 살펴보았다. 그리고 집단따돌림이 집단 역동으로 인해 심화될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 사회심리학과 사회과교육의 통섭적인 접근을 통해 주변인 학생들의 행동을 바라보았다는 점에서 본 연구는 기존의 접근과 차별성을 갖는다.

둘째, 본 연구는 집단규범이 개인의 행동에 미치는 영향력을 응용한 사회규범 접근법을 제안하였다. 사회규범 접근법은 청소년들에게 실제적인 집단규범을 전달하여 침묵의 나선(spiral of silence)에서 벗어나도록 유도하는 방법이다. 본 연구는 청소년들에게 학급 내에 존재하는 실제적인 집단규범을 전달하여 보다 건강하고 조화로운 공동체로 성장하도록 돕고자 하였다. 이 방법은 학교 현장에서도 충분히 활용될 수 있다는 점에서도 실천적인 의의를 지닌다.

셋째, 사회규범 접근법의 효과가 개인에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있음을 실증적으로 확인했다. 본 연구의 결과는 사회규범 접근법이 효과적으로 활용될 수 있는 토대를 정교화하였다. 합리적 행위이론(theory of reasoned action)에 따르면, 집단따돌림에 대한 태도의 차이는 행동의사에 영향을 미친다. 집단따돌림에 허용적인 태도를 가진 학생들에게는 사회규범 접근법의 효과가 제한적일 수 있다는 점에서, 본 연구는 타인에 대한 존중과 배려를 강조하는 가치 교육, 인권 교육의 중요성을 재확인하였다.

서로 존중하고 협력하며 살아가는 공동체 속에서 청소년들은 미래 시민으로 성장해나간다. 더불어 살아가는 가치와 태도를 지닌 공동체로의 방향성을 놓치지 않고 끊임없이 추구해나갈 때, 우리 사회는 보다 성숙한 사회로 도약할 수 있을 것이다.

It is time to acknowledge school bullying as a serious social problem. School bullying which brings about tragic and devastating consequences has been on the rise. Even though various anti-bullying programs and legal actions were considerably undertaken, bullying perpetration has been repeated over time. As school bullying occurs with an audience of peer group members, recently there has been growing interest in bystanders who can potentially intervene the situation and mitigate the prevalence of bullying in the school environment. However, most anti-bullying programs targeting bystanders focus only on individual factors such as victim empathy, self-efficacy and self-esteem, without taking the group context into consideration.

Using an interdisciplinary approach in social psychology and social studies, this study investigates the issue of school bullying. Adopting the theory of social influence, this study assumes that peer group norms influence patterns of school bullying, with pluralistic ignorance worsening the bullying situation. Pluralistic ignorance is a situation in which a number of group members perceive group norms which do not correspond to reality. Under pluralistic ignorance, a number of students privately have negative attitudes toward bullying, while, incorrectly assuming that most other students would have supportive attitudes toward bullying. Because of this misperception, students act contrary to their own attitude. This study proposes using the social norms approach in an attempt to eliminate pluralistic ignorance and prevent school bullying, and examines the effectiveness of the approach. Based on the literature review, this study sets four research questions.

Does attitude toward bullying consist with bullying participant role behavior?

(Do students with negative attitudes play a defender role in the bullying situation?)

Does pluralistic ignorance exist in the bullying situation?

(Is there a significant difference between perceived group norms and actual group norms?)

Does the level of pluralistic ignorance affect bullying participant role?

[Hypothesis 3-1] The stronger pluralistic ignorance is, the higher the possibility for a student to play a reinforcer than a defender role.

[Hypothesis 3-2] The stronger pluralistic ignorance is, the higher the possibility for a student to play an outsider than a defender role.

After recognizing pluralistic ignorance, do students change their behavioral intention?

[Hypothesis 4-1] After recognizing pluralistic ignorance, reinforcing behavioral intentions of students will decrease.

[Hypothesis 4-2] After recognizing pluralistic ignorance, remaining passive behavioral intentions of students will decrease.

[Hypothesis 4-3] After recognizing pluralistic ignorance, defending behavioral intentions of students will increase.

In order to address these research questions, the present study surveys 9th graders in classes involved with bullying. A pre-survey is conducted to examine whether pluralistic ignorance exists or not a post-survey is done to provide treatment based on the social norms approach. Pre- and post- survey results on behavioral intentions of the students are compared to investigate the effectiveness of the treatment. All documents used for this study such as consent forms, survey questionnaires, and deception debriefing scripts have been approved by the Seoul National University Institutional Review Board.

Specifically, in research question 1, results of the chi-square analyses show that attitudes toward bullying partly consist with a students participant role behavior(reinforcers, outsiders, or defenders). More than half of students play as a reinforcer or an outsider report low levels of permissive attitudes(high levels of negative attitudes) toward the bullying situation.

Second, in research question 2, paired sample t-tests were undertaken to identify whether pluralistic ignorance exist in classrooms involved with bullying. The result suggests that perceived group norms (PG) and actual group norms (AG) are significantly different. Due to peer conformity in adolescence, students are more likely to adhere to their misperceived peer group norms in bullying situations. As PG function as behavioral decision-making criteria, this finding has important implication for the importance of establishing healthy group norms in classroom.

Third, in research question 3, multinomial logistic regression analyses were conducted to investigate participant roles of the students in regard to the level of pluralistic ignorance. The results show that the stronger pluralistic ignorance is, the higher the possibility for a student to play a reinforcer or an outsider than a defender role. Such misperceptions make the situation worse and more distorted―it is therefore important to correct the perception of students and encourage harmonious actions.

Fourth, in research question 4, to measure effects of social norms approach of each participant, this study sets the participant role of each student as a dummy variable and undertakes multiple regression analyses. Depending on the participant role of each student, changes in their behavioral intention are significantly different. In particular, reinforcers show significant decreases in reinforcing behavioral intentions and remaining passive behavioral intentions outsiders show significant decreases in remaining passive behavioral intentions and significant increases in defending behavioral intentions. These findings suggest that changes in perception of group norms can lead to change in behavioral intention toward bullying situations.

This study contributes to a deeper understanding on attitudes and behaviors of bystanders, thereby a step forward to more effective anti-bullying interventions. First, assuming that adolescents as members of peer group, this study observes bullying as a group phenomenon. The present study distinguishes itself from previous studies by taking into account bystanders and group dynamics to prevent bullying, through the interdisciplinary perspective of social psychology and social studies.

Second, this study encourage students to correct their misperceived group norms and not to remain in the spiral of silence by presenting actual group norms to them. This study suggests that the social norms approach, which is both theory-based and practical, can be effective in school context.

Third, this study provides empirical evidence on different effects of the social norms approach depending on a students participant role in the bullying situation. These findings expand theoretical foundation and elaborate effects of this approach. Drawing on theory of reasoned action, this study confirms that social norms approach could be more effective for students whose attitudes and behaviors are inconsistent, and seldom effective for students who have permissive attitudes toward bullying. It is worth emphasizing that anti-bullying education must be imbued with the core values such as human rights and recognition and respect for others.

By helping acquire civic value within community, adolescents will grow into responsible citizens in the future, thus allowing our society be more mature.