사회적 직관주의 이론의 비판적 해석 및 도덕 교육적 함의 연구

Abstract

Theories of social intuitionism, Dual Process Model of J. Greene and Social Intuitionist Model of J. Haidt, which attempts to clarify the mechanism of moral judgment, are accepted as having validity, on the assumption that each theory encompasses various types of phenomena of moral judgment and provides general and unified explanation of the mechanisms of moral judgment. If both theories are extensively interpreted to encompass a wider category of phenomena than the actual phenomena that they have actually clarified, or if the risks of contradictory interpretations are inherent within the theories, the two theories are difficult to assure validity. In order to guarantee the validity of the both theories, first, it is necessary to specify the verification category of the moral judgment which is the subject of each theory, in order to be aware of the risk of contradictory interpretations. And second, it is also necessary to examine whether the conceptual category used in the theory can be interpreted differently from the intention of the researcher.

However, discussions about the theory of two social intuitionism have been derived from the conditions that the specification of the verification category and the clarification of the conceptual category are not sufficiently preceded. However, in the absence of such refinement, Haidt's Social Intuitionism Model has been criticized as a biased theory that encompasses only a subset of the category of phenomena of moral judgment, and Green's Dual Process Model has been conceded as a reasonable theory covering a broader category of moral judgment. In addition, without carrying out of clarification of the concept category, deontological judgement was criticized merely emotional intuitive moral judgment and rationalization after it, and the normative status of deontology became suspected. In addition, as the discussions about the two theories were conducted to reaffirm the discovery of cognitive psychology on the phenomenon of moral judgment, the intrinsic discovery of the social intuitionism has not been sufficiently applied to moral education.

This study was conducted to clarify the verification category and the conceptual category of two theories with the concern that the validity of the related debate can not be guaranteed if these clarification is not preceded. And based on this clarification, this study examined the validity of the arguments derived from the two theories and searched for the possibility of deriving the intrinsic findings of theses theories distinct from cognitive psychology. And on the basis of these works, this study sought for a method to apply the inherent discoveries to Integrative Ethical Education of D. Narvaez, which is a representative moral education theory reflecting the intuitive mechanism of cognition. Details of these works are as follows.

First, based on the clarification of verification categories, the two social intuitionism theories are not conflicts, but rather complementary. In comparing the interview questions presented on the basis of the two theories, the key claim of Social Intuitionism Model was derived on the category of 'situations in which damage and fairness criteria can not be applied' and the main argument of Dual Process Model was derived on the category of 'the situations where the criteria of damage and fairness are applied'. In other words, both theories are each a different subcategory of phenomena that constitute a phenomenon of moral judgment. It is proper to grasp them as mutually complementary relations, and it does not make sense to make a debate on which theory is more valid.

Second, if borrowing conceptual category of intuition and reasoning and using level of emotional activation as the criterion to classify intuition and reasoning, there remains a danger of contradictory interpretation within these two theories. Although Greene classified the judgments in the Non Moral Dilemma on the basis of the degree of emotional activation, cognitive psychological studies consider various criteria to distinguish intuition and reasoning. So it is difficult to clearly classify the judgment in the situation into one kind of judgment among the intuitive judgment and the reasoning judgment from a non-moral dilemma. In other words, the distinction between intuition and reasoning with only the activation of emotion implies the danger of contradictory interpretation.

In addition, the time required to elicit a positive response in the Moral Impersonal Dilemma situation which Greene classified as a reasoning takes less time than the time required to elicit a negative response in the Moral Personal Dilemma situation which Greene classified as a intuition. These experimental results, which are derived on the assumption of two situations with the same conditions except for the means, collide in front of the assumption that the intuitive judgment has characteristics as a quick judgment and the reasoning judgment has a characteristic as a slow judgment. That shows classification of a certain judgment with only the degree of activation of emotion is a hasty classification that implies the risk of contradictory interpretation. Judgement in Moral Impersonal Dilemma has the characteristics of reasoning judgment that it is less emotional, more conscious, and able to recognize the process of judgment, but also has the characteristic of intuitive judgment that it is quick at the same time. Therefore, it is difficult to classify it as reasoning or intuition.

There is also the danger of this contradictory interpretation in Haidt's Social Intuitionist Model. As mentioned above, Haidt's classification as reasoning can also be classified as intuition according to degree of mastery and automatability, and can also be classified as reasoning. Therefore, it is necessary to supplement or replace the concept category to eliminate the risk of contradictory interpretation and more appropriately interpret the phenomenon of moral judgment that the two social intuitionism theories have clarified. This complementary or alternative conceptual category can also be derived by clarifying what Haidt and Greene categorize objects really means.

Contrary to D. Narvaez's use of the concept of intuition of excellence and autonomy without any concerns of contents, the category of concept classified by Haidt and Greene as intuition is indispensible from the specific contents as 'disapproval. So we can define it as Disapproval Intuition'. In addition, the cognitive processes that both theories classify as reasoning have both the possibility to be classified as reasoning or intuition. Therefore, the psychological processes that are classified as reasoning by these two theories need to be contentual concept but not formally, which can be referred to as 'Goal Oriented Cognition'.

Third, based on the clarification of verification categories and conceptual categories, the findings of two theories can be summarized as follows. (1) In the context of disapproval intuition, moral judgment is derived from the intuitive judgment of disapproval regardless of whether or not the criteria of damage and fairness can be applied. (2) In situations where the criteria for damage and fairness do not apply, no moral judgment is made if there is no dissapproval intuition. However, in situations where the criteria of damage and fairness are applied, moral judgment can be derived by the goal oriented judgment, even if there is no intuition. (3) Even if intuitive judgment of disapproval is derived, correction by reasoning can be made by object oriented. But such corrections are very rare in situations where the criteria for damage and fairness do not apply, and in situations where the criteria for damage and fairness are applied, these modifications may be made easier in case strong consequences are presented.

Fourth, when a new cognitive type classification is applied, complementarity between deontological judgment and consequential judgement is established. The deontological judgment is only a judgment judged by the "disapproval intuition" to judge the unacceptability of a specific act. On the other hand, the consequential judgment is a goal oriented judgment, which is to select an action more suitable for achieving the objective. In other words, deontological judgment functions to judge whether or not a certain act can not be tolerated beyond the acceptable category independently of the purpose, and the consequential judgment is to select an action suitable for achieving the purpose. In other words, the two types of judgment play a complementary role by playing a different role in moral functioning and Greene's argument that deontological judgment is difficult to have ethical value is hardly valid.

The most important discovery of social intuitionism is the discovering the role of 'disapproval intuition' in the mechanism of moral judgment. The passive dimension of moral judgment, which has been regarded as relatively less important in the past, operates with a moral judgment and a different mechanism of active dimension. The passive dimension of moral judgment by the disapproval intuition plays an important role in guarding the limits and risks of active moral judgment. Therefore, it is very important to educate moral function to be properly internalized without being distorted or biased, which is one of the two axes of human moral function, and it is urgent to establish concrete education methods for it. In particular, moral judgment based on strong disapproval intuition has the characteristic of overwhelming other psychological processes and judgments even when it is difficult to provide a basis for the judgement. Therefore, the need to instruct students disapproval intuition not to be formed in the direction of bias need to be more emphasized.

도덕적 판단의 기제를 사실적으로 규명하려한 사회적 직관주의 이론 즉, 그린(J. Greene)의 이중 과정 모델(Dual Process Model)과 하이트(J. Haidt)의 사회적 직관주의 모델(Social Intuitionist Model)이 타당성을 담보하기 위해서는, 두 이론이 도덕적 판단의 범주에 속하는 다양한 유형의 현상들을 포괄할 수 있어야 하며, 도덕적 판단의 기제에 관한 일반적이고 통일된 설명을 제공할 수 있어야 한다. 만일, 두 사회적 직관주의 이론이 실제 규명한 현상보다 더 넓은 범주의 현상을 포괄하는 것으로 확대 해석되고 있거나, 이론 내부에 모순된 해석의 위험성이 내재한다면, 두 이론은 타당성을 담보하기에 어려움이 있다. 그렇기에 두 사회적 직관주의 이론의 타당성을 담보하기 위해서는 첫째, 이론이 확대 해석되지 않도록, 이론이 규명한 도덕적 판단의 현상 범주를 구체화하는 작업 즉, 규명 범주(verification category) 구체화 작업을 수행하여야 하며 둘째, 이론에 내재할 수 있는 해석상 모순의 위험성을 경계하기 위해, 이론이 활용한 개념 범주(conceptual category)가 연구자의 의도와 다르게 해석될 여지가 없는지 검토하는 작업 즉, 개념 범주 명료화 작업을 수행하여야 한다.

그러나 두 사회적 직관주의 이론에 관한 논의들은 이러한 규명 범주 구체화 및 개념 범주 명료화 작업이 충분히 선행되지 않은 상태에서 도출된 측면이 있다. 이와 같이 규명 범주 구체화 작업이 수행되지 않은 상태로, 하이트의 사회적 직관주의 모델은 도덕적 판단의 현상 범주 중 일부 범주만을 포괄하는 편향된 이론이라는 비판을 받았으며, 그린의 이중 과정 모델은 더욱 넓은 범주의 도덕적 판단 현상을 포괄하는 타당한 이론으로 지지되었다. 또한 개념 범주 명료화 작업이 수행되지 않은 상태로, 의무론적 판단은 감정적인 직관적 도덕 판단과 이에 대한 합리화에 불과하다는 비판이 이루어졌고, 이로 인해 의무론의 규범적 지위가 의심을 받게 되었다. 또한 두 사회적 직관주의 이론에 관한 논의들이 도덕적 판단의 현상을 대상으로 인지 심리학의 발견을 재확인 하는 차원에서 수행됨에 따라, 사회적 직관주의 이론 고유의 발견이 충분히 도출되지 않았으며 이를 교육에 적용하기 위한 방안도 충분히 모색되지 않았다.

본 연구는 두 사회적 직관주의 이론의 규명 범주 구체화 작업 및 개념 범주 명료화 작업이 선행되지 않을 경우, 관련 논의의 타당성을 담보할 수 없다는 문제의식을 가지고 두 이론의 규명 범주 구체화 및 개념 범주 명료화 작업을 수행하였다. 그리고 이에 기반하여 두 이론에서 파생된 논의의 타당성을 검토하였으며, 인지 심리학과 구별되는 사회적 직관주의 이론 고유의 발견을 도출할 수 있는 가능성을 모색하였다. 또한 이에 기반하여 직관적 인지의 기제를 반영한 대표적인 도덕교육 이론인 나바에츠(D. Narvaez)의 통합적 윤리교육 모델(Integrative Ethical Education)에 사회적 직관주의 이론 고유의 발견을 적용할 수 있는 방안을 모색하였다. 이러한 작업들을 통해 규명한 세부 사항은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 규명 범주 구체화 작업에 기반할 때, 두 사회적 직관주의 이론은 상충하는 관계가 아니며, 오히려 보완적으로 기능한다. 두 이론에서 주장의 근거로 제시하는 인터뷰 문항을 비교할 때, 하이트의 사회적 직관주의 모델의 핵심 주장은 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용될 수 없는 상황을 규명 범주로 하여 도출되었으며, 그린의 이중과정 모델의 핵심 주장은 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되는 상황을 규명 범주로 하여 도출되었다. 즉, 두 이론은 도덕적 판단이라는 현상을 구성하는 상이한 하위 범주의 현상을 각각 규명한 것으로서, 상호 보완적인 관계로 파악하는 것이 타당하며, 두 이론 중 어떠한 이론이 더욱 타당한지를 비교하는 논의는 성립하기 어렵다.

둘째, 직관과 추론이라는 개념 범주를 차용하고 감정적 활성화 정도를 그 구분 기준으로 삼을 경우, 두 이론 내부에 모순된 해석의 위험성이 발생한다. 그린은 감정적 활성화 정도를 기준으로 도덕과 무관한 딜레마(Non-Moral Dilemma)에서의 판단을 추론적 판단으로 분류하였으나, 직관과 추론을 구분하는 인지 심리학의 다양한 기준들을 고려할 때, 도덕과 무관한 딜레마 상황에서의 판단을 직관적 판단과 추론적 판단 중 한 종류의 판단으로 명확하게 분류하기에 어려움이 있다. 즉, 감정의 활성화 정도만을 가지고 직관과 추론을 구분하는 것은 모순된 해석의 위험성을 내포한다.

또한, 딜레마 유형별 응답 소요 시간 그래프를 기준으로 할 때, 그린이 추론적 판단으로 분류한 비인신적 딜레마(Moral Impersonal Dilemma) 상황에서의 긍정적 응답 도출에 소요된 시간이 그가 직관적 판단으로 분류한 인신적 딜레마(Moral Personal Dilemma) 상황에서의 부정적 응답 도출에 소요된 시간보다 짧다는 점도, 감정의 활성화 정도만을 가지고 특정한 판단을 직관 또는 추론으로 분류하는 것이 모순된 해석의 위험성을 내포하는 성급한 분류라는 것을 보여준다. 수단을 제외하고 동일한 조건으로 구성된 두 상황을 전제로 도출된 이러한 실험 결과는, 직관적 판단이 신속한 판단으로서의 특성을 갖고 추론적 판단이 느린 판단으로서의 특성을 갖는다는 통설과 정면으로 충돌한다. 그린이 추론으로 분류한 비인신적 딜레마 상황에서의 판단은 덜 감정적이고 더 의식적이며, 판단의 과정을 파악할 수 있다는 추론적 판단의 특성들을 가지지만, 동시에 신속하다는 직관적 판단의 특성도 갖는다. 그렇기에 이는 추론이라 단정하기에도 어려움이 있으며 직관이라 단정하기에도 어려움이 있다.

하이트의 사회적 직관주의 모델에 있어서도 이러한 모순된 해석의 위험성이 존재한다. 하이트가 추론으로 분류한 인지 또한 상기한 바와 같이, 숙달 정도와 자동성 등에 따라 직관으로도 분류할 수 있고 추론으로도 분류될 수 있다. 그렇기에 모순된 해석의 위험성을 제거하고 두 사회적 직관주의 이론이 규명한 도덕적 판단의 현상을 보다 타당하게 해석하기 위하여, 개념 범주의 보완 또는 대체가 필요하다. 또한 이러한 보완적 또는 대체적 개념 범주는 하이트와 그린이 직관 및 추론으로 범주화 한 대상이 어떠한 실제를 지칭하는지 명료화 하는 작업을 통해 도출할 수 있다.

하이트와 그린이 직관으로 분류한 개념 범주는, 나바에츠(D. Narvaez)가 내용적 차원의 제한 없이 수월성과 자동성이라는 형식적 차원의 특성에 기준하여 직관이라는 개념을 사용하는 것과 달리, 불승인의 감정 반응을 필요조건으로 하며, 그렇기에 내용적으로 불승인에 특정된 불승인 직관으로 지칭하는 것이 타당하다. 또한 상기한 바와 같이, 두 사회적 직관주의 이론이 추론으로 분류한 인지 과정 즉, 불승인 직관 외의 인지는 추론으로 분류될 수 있는 가능성과 직관으로 분류될 수 있는 가능성을 모두 갖는다. 그렇기에 두 사회적 직관주의 이론이 추론으로 분류한 심리 과정은 형식적으로 특정되지 않는 내용적 차원의 개념일 필요가 있으며, 이는 목적 지향적 인지로 지칭할 수 있다.

셋째, 이러한 규명 범주 구체화와 개념 범주 명료화 작업에 기반 할 때, 두 사회적 직관주의 이론의 발견은 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. (1)불승인 직관이 강하게 도출 되는 상황에 있어, 도덕적 판단은 피해와 공정성의 기준 적용 가능 여부와 무관하게 불승인의 직관적 판단으로 도출된다. (2)피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되지 않는 상황에서는 불승인 직관이 존재하지 않는 경우, 어떠한 도덕적 판단도 도출되지 않는다. 그러나 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되는 상황에서는 불승인 직관이 존재하지 않더라도 목적 지향적 판단의 형태로 도덕적 판단이 도출될 수 있다. (3)불승인의 직관적 판단이 도출된다 하더라도 목적 지향적 인지에 의해 수정이 이루어질 수 있다. 단, 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되지 않는 상황에서 이러한 수정은 매우 드물게 일어나며, 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되는 상황에서는 강한 결과론적 근거에 의해 이러한 수정이 더욱 용이하게 이루어지기도 한다.

넷째, 새로운 인지 유형 분류를 적용할 경우, 의무론적 판단과 결과론적 판단은 상호 보완적인 관계를 맺는다. 의무론적 판단이란 불승인 직관에 의해 추동된 판단으로, 오직 특정 행위의 허용 불가능성 여부를 판단하는 것만을 내용으로 한다. 반면, 결과론적 판단은 목적 지향적인 판단으로서, 목적의 달성에 더욱 적합한 행위를 선택하는 것을 내용으로 한다. 즉, 의무론적 판단은 목적과 독립적으로 특정 행위가 수용 가능한 범주를 벗어나 용인될 수 없는 행위인지 여부를 판단하는 데 기능하며, 결과론적 판단은 행위 선택지 중 목적의 달성에 부합하는 행위를 선택하는 데 기능한다. 즉, 두 유형의 판단은 도덕 기능에 있어 상이한 역할을 담당함으로써 보완적으로 작용하며, 이에 따라 의무론적 판단이 윤리적 가치를 갖기 어렵다는 그린의 주장은 타당성을 갖기 어렵다.

다섯째, 동일한 맥락에서 도덕적 전문성은 목적 지향적 인지의 전문성과 불승인 직관의 전문성으로 구분된다. 이러한 전문성은 앞서 도출한 세 가지 유형의 도덕적 판단에 있어, 판단의 수월성을 향상시키는 적극적 차원의 전문성과 각각의 인지에 내재한 위험성을 경계하는 소극적 차원의 전문성을 포괄하는 개념이어야 하며 이를 바탕으로 도덕적 전문성 유형을 보다 체계적으로 설정하면 다음과 같다. (1)적극적 차원의 불승인 직관의 전문성이란, 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되지 않는 상황에서, 충분한 문화화가 이루어진 불승인 직관이 내재 및 조율되어 적절하게 도출되는 것이다. (2)소극적 차원의 불승인 직관의 전문성은, 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되는 상황에서, 허용될 수 없는 다양한 행위들에 대한 발달된 민감성을 갖추는 것이다. (3)적극적 차원의 목적 지향적 인지의 전문성이란, 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되는 상황에서, 상황에 내재한 도덕적 요소를 인지하고 해당 상황을 도덕의 상황으로 파악하며 가장 도덕적인 판단을 효과적으로 도출하는 것이다. (4)소극적 차원의 목적 지향적 인지의 전문성이란 불승인 직관과 적극적 차원의 목적 지향적 인지에 내재하는 왜곡과 편향의 위험성을 효과적으로 경계하는 것이다.

여섯째, 도제식 교육이 효과적으로 이루어지기에 많은 제약이 있는 학교 현장에서, 윤리적 기술을 기르기 위한 인지적 도제 모델을 보다 효과적으로 시행하기 위해서는 윤리적 기술의 습득이 효과적으로 이루어질 수 있는 상황을 구성할 수 있어야 한다. 특히, 직관적 기술의 습득 및 발현이 상황 맥락성을 갖는다는 점을 고려할 때, 상황 구성의 원칙을 마련하는 것은 효과적인 교육 전략을 모색하는 데 가장 핵심적인 요소 중 하나이다. 이러한 상황은 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되며 불승인의 직관적 판단이 도출되는 상황과 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되지 않으며 불승인의 직관적 판단이 도출되는 상황 그리고 피해와 공정성의 기준이 적용되며 목적 지향적 판단이 도출되는 상황의 조합을 통해 구성할 수 있다.

일곱째, 구성된 상황별로 관련 내용을 모두 교육하기에는 현실적 제약이 많기에, 효과적인 교육 전략을 마련해야 한다. 이를 위해서는 (1)당면 상황을 기준으로 학생들의 스키마를 점검하고, (2)그러한 점검에 기반하여 단위 수업에서 중점적으로 교육할 내용을 결정하며, (3)교육을 통해 발달시키고자 하는 인지의 특성에 맞춘 교수 방법을 정해야 한다.