스포츠 코칭효능감 척도 개발

Abstract

스포츠 코칭효능감은 선수들의 운동수행과 발달에 미치는 영향력에 관하여 코치가 자신의 능력에 대해 갖는 믿음을 의미한다. 이러한 믿음은 코칭 행동과 선수관련 변인에 중요한 영향을 미치기 때문에 코칭의 효과성 증진과 관련하여 다양한 연구가 이루어져 왔다. Feltz, Chase, Moritz and Sullivan(1999)에 의해 개발된 코칭효능감 모형과 측정도구는 오랜 기간 동안 코칭효능감 연구의 개념적 틀로서 활용되어 왔으나, 자기효능감의 다차원적 측면을 폭넓게 반영하지 못한다는 점에서 한계점을 드러내고 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 코칭 효능감이 스포츠 현장에서 갖는 중요한 의미에 비해 국내 지도자들을 대상으로 진행된 관련 연구가 거의 없다는 것은 기존 코칭효능감 모형과 측정도구의 제한점을 극복한 새로운 척도의 필요성을 시사한다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 스포츠 코칭효능감과 관련하여 국내 스포츠 현장 지도자들의 실제 목소리에 귀를 기울여, 코칭효능감의 기존 개념의 폭을 넓히고 국내 현장에서도 널리 쓰일 수 있는 스포츠 코칭효능감 척도를 개발하는 것이다.

최상수행을 위한 5년 이상의 스포츠 코칭 경력을 보유한 지도자 15명을 대상으로 스포츠 코칭효능감 영역을 어떻게 인식하고 있는지, 어떤 영역에 효능감을 느끼고 있거나 느껴야 한다고 생각하는지 등을 묻는 심층 면담을 실시하였다. 또한, 68명의 지도자를 대상으로 같은 질문들로 구성된 개방형 설문조사를 실시하여 보다 다양한 응답을 수집하고자 하였다. 심층 면담과 개방형 설문 응답을 귀납적 과정을 통해 분석한 결과, 심리 코칭, 전략 코칭, 기술 코칭, 체력 코칭, 인성 코칭 등 스포츠 코칭의 직무영역 관련된 5개의 요인과 관계형성, 의사소통, 리더십, 대처 등 지도자의 역량과 관련된 4개의 코칭효능감 요인이 도출되어 총 9개 요인으로 스포츠 코칭효능감의 구성개념을 새롭게 정립하였다.

이를 바탕으로 전문가 회의를 통해 리더십 요인을 제외한 8요인 38문항이 정선되었고, 탐색적 요인분석과 확인적 요인분석을 거쳐 최종적으로 35문항이 스포츠 코칭효능감을 측정하는 문항들로 결정되었다. 개발된 척도는 집중타당도와 판별타당도도 검증되었고, 이는 각 요인에 포함된 문항들이 해당 요인을 잘 설명하고 있으면서도 다른 요인들과 중복되지 않는 고유의 개념을 측정하고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 즉, 본 연구에서 개발된 스포츠 코칭효능감 척도는 기술, 전략, 동기, 체력, 성격 등 지도자로서 해야 하는 코칭 직무 영역에 국한된 요인들로 이루어진 기존 척도의 구성개념을 확장하여, 의사소통, 신뢰 형성 등 여러 직무 영역에 걸쳐 작용하는 지도자의 역량과 관련된 효능감 요인들을 확인하고 이를 측정할 수 있는 도구라는 점에서 중요한 의의를 갖는다.

Sports coaching efficacy is defined that coaches` beliefs for their abilities influencing athletes` performance and development. Such perceptions have important impacts on coaching behaviors and athletes various aspects, so different studies related to the coaching efficacy were conducted in order to improve coaching effectiveness. Feltz, Chase, Moritz and Sullivan (1999) developed coaching efficacy model including coaching efficacy scale, and the model and the scale have been used as a conceptual framework. However, their coaching efficacy model has some limitations for example, it does not fully reflect the multidimensional aspects of self-efficacy beliefs. Moreover, there are very few studies examining coaching efficacy in Korean sports field. It may mean that the new scale measuring sports coaching efficacy supplemented the existing measurement.

Thus, the aim of present study was to develop sports coaching efficacy scale reflecting sports coaches` perceptions in actual sports environment in Korea. It would broaden the conceptual framework of existing model, and it may lead to revitalize related studies which have purposes to improve coaching effectiveness.

Fifteen coaches who work for peak performance were participated in an in-depth interview asking their perception of coaching tasks, efficacy for the tasks, and efficacy for other elements of sports coaching. Also, sixty-eight coaches answered an open-ended questionnaire asking same contents with the in-depth interview.

Results of the inductive analysis revealed that there are nine sub-factors of sports coaching efficacy including five factors related to coaching tasks: psychological coaching, technique coaching, physical ability coaching, strategy coaching, and personality coaching, and also including four factors related to coaching ability such as building relationship, communication, leadership and coping.

Based on the results above, 38 items for 8 factors excluded the leadership factor are developed as sports coaching efficacy. Three items were deleted after exploratory factor analysis finally, 35 items for 8 factors are confirmed with good fit indices in confirmatory factor analysis. Convergent and discriminant validity was also proved with the developed scale, which means that the items well explain each factor and each factor represents distinctive concepts respectively. Thus, the sports coaching efficacy scale developed by present study has very important implications that it broadened the dimensions of existing scale including efficacy beliefs related to coaches `abilities operating various coaching tasks. It would widely be used for future studies, and contribute improving coaching effectiveness in the sports field.