유추적 사고를 통한 초등학생들의 에너지문제 해결 과정

Abstract

One of the main goals of energy education today is to foster the ability for students to understand and resolve energy problems such as air pollution, Climate Change, and radioactive wastes, as incurred by over-consumption of energy. Few can argue that such energy education should be initiated from the age of elementary students when they start developing preconceptions for social phenomena and lifelong habits. It is however challenging for energy eduction to develop more effective educational methodologies in that todays elementary school curriculum has not sufficiently been leading students to learn creative and useful skills to resolve complex and various energy issues.

In this context, this research aims to see whether analogical thinking can help students to create ideas of environmentally friendly energy technologies in response to our energy problems by learning from life's energy efficient solutions. In other words, this research tries to explore educational methods to enable elementary students to find creative and useful solutions to energy problems by looking into the processes where they learn skills to find solutions to energy problems by means of analogical thinking.

To do this, a Grounded Theory Method, one of qualitative research approaches, was taken and then a new learning process of analogical thinking to solve energy problems was developed by theorizing a process of analogical energy problem solving. In doing so, this research went into details of analogical problem solving processes and looked into more effective ways for students to find solutions to energy problems. As a first step, a form for analogical problem solving was developed to enable students to analogize environmentally friendly energy technologies from life' energy solutions on the basis of structural similarity with each other. Using this form, a three-step process of analogical problem solving was implemented from understanding of the base problem and target problem, similarity-finding to development of ideas of environmentally friendly energy technologies and then in-depth interviews were conducted with participating students. In the next step, a new coding was done with the raw data of the prior research from the perspective of structural mapping and additional coding was conducted thereby theorizing a process of analogical energy problem solving, taking into account each specific phases. Consequently, it can be confirmed that analogical thinking can be a useful tool to come up with more specific and creative solutions to energy problems.

The research can also confirm the following ways for students to find solutions to energy problems more effectively: Firstly, it can be found by coding raw data from the prior research that the understanding of both people and birds' energy problems had a significant influence upon subsequent processes of finding solutions to energy problems. This implies that some prior examples or knowledge can enhance students' capabilities to analogically solve energy problems. Secondly, it was found that students were inclined to find superficial similarity rather than structural similarity if they had difficulty understanding the similarity between the base and target problems. As such, it is suggested that students should be guided to more precisely catch the similarity between the base and target problems. Thirdly, students had difficulty determining practicability of their solutions to energy problems. That is because they focus mainly on mapping of similar elements in finding solutions rather than taking into account their practicability. For this reason, teachers are required to help them to consider the practicability of the solutions thereby finding more useful solutions. Fourthly, it is suggested that repeated thinking should be required to enhance the logic of the solutions because students, in many cases, create illogical solutions at the first time. A dialogue with teachers may improve the logic of the solutions. Finally, repeated thinking on the similarity between the base and target problems can enhance the capabilities of students to find the solutions to energy problems. In doing so, the Understanding Problems Loop and Similarity Mapping Loop, as defined by this research, should be followed repeating conversion to and diversion from the base problem thereby leading to new solutions to energy problems.

As a result of this research, it can be said that analogical thinking is applicable to the elementary school curriculum in helping students find resolutions to energy problems as follows: First, it is possible that biomimicry examples in the elementary science courses are linked to analogical thinking. This research confirmed grade 6 students can readily understand their basic principles. Thus, the elementary school curriculum, particularly for grade 5 and 6 students can deal with biomimicry example and relevant principles together with the concepts of analogical thinking. Secondly, the practical arts courses can include activities where students come up with an idea of creative technologies based on analogical thinking. In practice, analogical thinking has long been deemed as a useful cognitive tool for creative discovery. It is therefore possible that analogical thinking is used for coming up with new technologies and ideas in the course of practical arts. Thirdly. the process of analogical problem solving can be applied to the unit of sustainable development in the elementary social studies courses. Life has billions of years optimized itself to the earth environment by using energy most efficiently. It is therefore deemed effective to find solutions to our unsustainable society by emulating lifes energy-efficient ways through analogical thinking. Finally, this research, as a resulting output, have come up with the standard teaching guidance for analogical problem solving, which can be useful for the elementary school curriculum such as science and practical arts.

오늘날 에너지교육의 주된 목표 중의 하나는 학습자들로 하여금 대기오염, 기후변화, 방사능 폐기물 등 과다한 에너지 이용으로 인한 문제들을 이해하고 이를 해결할 수 있는 능력을 배양하는 것이다. 이러한 에너지교육은 사회 현상에 대한 선입관과 생활 습관을 형성하는 초등학교 시기부터 수행되어야 한다. 하지만 오늘날의 초등학교 교육과정은 생활 속에서 다양하고 복잡하게 나타나는 에너지문제에 대하여 실용적이고 창의적인 문제해결 방법을 찾도록 이끄는 데에 한계가 있으므로 에너지문제 해결을 위한 더욱 효과적인 학습 방법을 도입해야 하는 과제를 안고 있다.

따라서 이 연구에서는 이러한 문제해결방법으로서 유추적 사고를 선정하여 학습자들이 생물들의 효율적 에너지 이용방법으로부터 우리가 당면하고 있는 에너지문제에 대한 해결책을 도출하는 과정을 살펴보고자 하였다. 즉, 학습자들이 스스로 유추적 사고를 통하여 에너지문제 해결 방법을 학습하는 과정을 고찰하고 이를 통하여 학습자들이 창의적이고 실용적인 에너지문제 해결책을 찾을 수 있는 에너지교육 방법을 모색하고자 하였다.

이러한 연구 목적의 달성을 위한 연구방법으로서 질적연구방법의 하나인 근거이론방법을 적용하였다. 이에 따라 유추적 문제해결 활동, 집단 면접, 추가 조사를 통하여 자료를 수집하고 이러한 자료에 대한 코딩작업을 통하여 에너지문제 해결책을 도출하는 과정을 상세히 분석하였다.

이러한 코딩 작업은 근거이론방법에 따라 개방 코딩, 축 코딩, 선택 코딩의 순서로 진행하였다. 개방 코딩에서는 유추적 문제해결 활동에 참여한 학생들이 작성한 활동지 내용, 연구 참여 학생들 대상의 면접 자료, 추가 조사 자료를 범주화하였다. 이어지는 축 코딩에서는 개방 코딩에서 정리한 범주들을 조합하여 이 연구의 중심 현상에 해당하는 유추적 에너지문제 해결에 대한 패러다임 모형을 구축하였다. 마지막으로 선택 코딩에서는 축 코딩의 결과를 바탕으로 현상, 인과 조건, 중재 조건, 전략적 작용/상호작용, 맥락 조건, 결과 등을 서로 통합적으로 연결하여 유추적 에너지문제 해결과정을 도식화하고 이러한 유추적 문제해결 과정에 참여한 학습자들의 유형을 분석하였다.

이러한 연구 결과를 통하여 유추적 사고방법이 기존 사전평가 시 제시했던 문제해결책과 비교할 때 더욱 구체적이고 창의적인 에너지문제 해결책을 도출하는 데 유용한 도구가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 이 연구를 통하여 학습자들이 유추적 사고를 통하여 에너지문제 해결책을 더욱 효과적으로 찾을 수 있는 방법들을 확인할 수 있었다.

먼저, 학습자들의 사람들과 새들의 에너지문제에 대한 이해도가 이후 에너지문제 해결책을 찾는 과정에 중요한 영향을 미친다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 학습자들의 유추적 문제해결 능력을 높이기 위해서는 해당 문제와 관련하여 어느 정도의 사전 지식 또는 사례 제시가 선행될 필요가 있다는 함의를 도출할 수 있었다.

두 번째 학습자들이 표적문제와 바탕문제 사이의 유사성을 파악한 결과를 구조 유사성 측면에서 국소 대응에서 부분 대응, 일대일 대응으로 구분할 수 있으며 이를 통하여 유사성 찾기의 질적 수준을 알 수 있었다. 특별히 유사성 찾기의 질적 수준이 높은 학습자들이 성공적으로 문제해결책도 찾아낸 결과를 볼 때 학습자들이 표적문제와 바탕문제 사이의 구조 유사성을 정확히 파악할 수 있도록 학습유도가 필요하다.

세 번째 학습자들이 유추적 전이를 통하여 에너지문제 해결책을 잘 찾기 위해서는 이미 알고 있는 바탕문제 해결책의 원리에 대하여 명확히 이해할 필요가 있다. 특히 유추적 에너지문제 해결 과정은 표면 유사성이 적은 서로 다른 존재들 간의 유사성 대응을 수행하는 과정이므로 바탕문제 해결책의 기본 원리에 대하여 명확한 이해가 있어야 이후 표적문제의 해결책 도출 과정에서 더욱 창의적인 해결책을 생성할 수 있을 것이다.

네 번째 학습자들은 스스로 찾아낸 에너지문제 해결책의 실제 적용가능성에 대하여 판단하는 것이 어렵다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 유사한 요소들 간의 대응을 통하여 문제 해결책을 찾아내는 경우 실제 적용가능성까지 함께 고려하지 않는 경우가 있으므로 이에 적절한 교수자의 도움이 필요할 것이다.

다섯 번째 학습자들이 도출한 문제 해결책은 초기 단계에서는 논리성이 상대적으로 부족한 경우가 많으므로 반복적인 사고를 통하여 문제해결책의 논리성을 높이는 과정이 필요하다. 이 때 교수자와의 문답을 통하여 스스로 문제해결책의 내적 논리성을 향상시킬 수 있다.

마지막으로 학습자들이 유추적 에너지문제 해결과정에서 문제해결책을 찾을 수 있는 능력을 높이기 위해서는 바탕문제와 표적문제 사이의 유사성에 대한 반복적인 사고가 필요하다. 이 연구에서의 정의한 문제 이해 루프와 유사성 대응 루프를 통하여 표적문제에 다가갔다가 이후 바탕문제로 되돌아오고 나서 다시 바탕문제에서 멀어져 표적문제로 가까이 접근하는 사고의 반복과정이 자유롭게 진행된다면 더욱 창의적이고 실용적인 문제해결책을 도출할 수 있을 것이다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 할 때, 이 유추적 사고를 통하여 에너지문제 해결책을 도출하는 과정을 현재 초등학교에 교과과정에 다음과 같이 다양하게 적용할 수 있다. 첫 번째, 과학 교과서에서 등장하는 생물모방 사례를 유추적 사고와 함께 연결시키는 것이 가능하다. 이 연구에서 6학년 학생들이 간단한 원리는 쉽게 이해하는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 5, 6학년 등 고학년 교과과정에 생물모방 사례와 그 원리를 소개하고 여기에 유추적 사고의 개념을 같이 소개하는 방식을 취할 수 있다. 두 번째, 실과 시간에 유추적 사고를 통한 창의적 기술을 도출하는 활동과 함께 연결시키는 것이 가능하다. 실제로 유추적 사고는 과거로부터 창의적 발견을 해내는 생각의 도구로 이용되어 왔다. 따라서 실과 시간에 학습자들로 하여금 유추적 사고를 통하여 새로운 기술이나 아이디어를 찾도록 하는 것이 가능하다. 세 번째, 사회 과목의 지속가능한 발전과 관련된 단원에 이러한 유추적 에너지문제 해결책 도출과정을 이용하는 것이 가능하다. 지구상의 생물들은 수십 억 년 동안 이 지구의 환경에 최적화된 생활을 해오며 가장 에너지를 효율적으로 사용하고 있는 존재라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 유추적 사고를 통하여 이러한 생물들의 에너지이용으로부터 우리 사회의 지속가능하지 않은 문제점들을 해결하기 위한 방안을 도출하는 것은 매우 효과적일 것이다. 마지막으로 이 연구에서는 과학, 사회 등 여러 가지 교과 과정에 유추적 에너지문제 해결 과정을 다양하게 활용할 수 있도록 앞의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 유추적 에너지문제 해결 과정을 위한 표준 지도안을 개발하였다.