한국의 혼인 양상과 성별 규범에 관한 연구

This dissertation is composed of three independent empirical studies that investigate the Korean marriage culture which is largely based on Confucian values.

In the first chapter, I examined the effect of marital behavior that is based on parents characteristics on social mobility. Using wage-by-occupation data, which were provided by Korean Labor Income Panel Study (KLIPS) and the Ministry of Employment and Labor, this study confirmed the existence of marital sorting based on the socioeconomic status of couples parents on both sides. I used two cohorts – 1950s and 1960s – based on the age of children and find that marital sorting has become stronger in the recent cohort when the occupational hierarchy of fathers on both sides was taken into account. In addition, I found that the socioeconomic status of childrens households depends on the marital sorting that is based on the socioeconomic status of parents of both husbands and wives. I used two different proxy variables, (1) occupational hierarchy and (2) education level, for socioeconomic status, and found consistent results for both proxy variables. If an occupational hierarchy of fathers on both sides belonged to a higher echelon, the level of house assets of childrens households is 36.5 percentage point higher than that of the lower echelon. The education level of each spouse was controlled in the model. This result shows that marital sorting based on parental characteristics may serve as a channel for lowering intergenerational social mobility.

In the second chapter, I examined the effect of relative-income-by-gender within a household on marital stability to test the traditional gender norms in Korea. A proxy variable, which indicates whether a wifes income exceeds a husbands income or not, was employed in the analysis. As shown in Bertrand, Kamenica, and Pan (2015), the marital stability fell sharply at the ratio of 0.5, when the relative-income-by-wife begins to exceed the relative-income-by-husband within a household. This result, along with the survey results on gender-related beliefs from Korean Longitudinal Survey of Women and Families, suggests the presence of traditional gender norms persists in Korean households. These findings indicate that the traditional gender norm within a household is a plausible channel for reducing female labor participation since the marital stability is significantly decreased when the relative-income-by-wife exceeds the relative-income-by-husband.

In the last chapter, the effect of marriage on career discontinuity for males at marriageable age is investigated. While the previous literature focused on the relationship between marriage and female labor force participation, this study mainly focuses on the relationship between marriage and male labor force participation to identify patriarchal gender norms in Korea. Based on the 19 waves of KLIPS, I employed the premarital pregnancy as an instrumental variable to control selection bias on marriage since the premarital pregnancy can exogenously influence marriage events. I find that marriage has a negative effect on career discontinuity for males at marriageable age, even when the sample were limited to those who experienced premarital pregnancy. These results, along with the fact that marriage is positively associated with womens employment discontinuity, imply that marriage is a significant factor that may increase the gender disparity in Korea due to traditional gender norms.

본 연구는 유교적 가치를 기반으로 하는 한국의 혼인 문화를 중심으로 세 가지 독립된 실증 연구로 구성되어 있다.

첫번째 장에서는 부모의 특성에 기반한 혼인 양상이 사회적 이동성(social mobility)에 미치는 영향에 대해 실증 연구를 진행하였다. 한국노동패널과 고용노동부에서 제공하는 세부 직군별 임금 자료를 이용하여 양가 부모의 사회경제적지위에 기반한 동질혼의 존재를 확인하였다. 자녀 세대 기준 1950년대 코호트와 1960년대 이후 코호트를 비교해 보았을 때, 최근 코호트에서 부(아버지) 직업 위계에 따른 동질혼이 더욱 강하게 나타났다. 이와 더불어 양가 부모의 사회경제적지위에 따른 동질혼에 따라 기혼 자녀 가구의 경제적 지위가 달라지는 것을 확인하였다. 사회경제적지위의 대리변수로는 직업적 위계와 교육수준 두 가지를 이용하여 일관된 결과를 도출함으로써 결과의 견고함을 보였다. 양가 부(아버지)의 직업적 위계가 상위 계층일 경우 하위 계층일 경우보다 자녀 가구 세대의 주택자산수준이 약 36.5pp 높게 나타났다. 해당 결과는 각 배우자의 교육수준을 모두 통제한 결과로 이를 통해 부모 특성에 기반한 동질혼이 세대간 계층 이동성을 저하시키는 하나의 경로로 작용할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

두번째 장에서는 한국의 전통적인 성별 규범의 관점에서 가구 내 상대소득이 혼인 안정성에 미치는 영향을 추정하였다. Bertrand, Kamenica and Pan(2015)에서 보인 바와 같이 가구 내 상대 소득에 따른 분포에서 0.5가 되는 지점, 즉 아내 소득이 남편 소득보다 높아지는 지점을 기준으로 급감하는 양상을 확인하였다. 해당 분포와 여성가족패널에서 제공하는 다양한 성역할가치관 관련 설문조사 결과를 함께 살펴봄으로써 가구 내 전통적인 성별 규범의 존재를 직간접적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 아내 소득의 남편 소득 초과여부를 가구 내 전통적인 성별 규범의 대리변수로 이용하여 혼인 안정성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 이러한 분석 결과에 의하면 아내 소득이 남편 소득을 초과할 경우 가구 내 혼인안정성이 유의하게 감소하여 가구 내 성별 규범이 여성의 활발한 사회 진출에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 경로로서의 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막 장에서는 혼인 적령기 남성을 대상으로 혼인이 경력단절기간에 미치는 영향을 실증 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 혼인과 노동공급에 관한 분석은 주로 여성을 분석 대상으로 삼아왔지만 본 연구에서는 가부장적인 성별 규범을 유추해 보기 위해서 남성을 분석 대상으로 삼는다. 한국노동패널 1차에서 19차까지의 자료를 이용하여 분석하였으며, 추정시 혼인에 존재할 수 있는 선택적 편의(selection bias)를 고려하기 위해 혼전임신여부를 활용하였다. 혼인이 상대적으로 외생적으로 이뤄진 혼전임신을 경험한 집단으로 분석 대상을 한정한 경우에도 혼인이 경력단절기간에 유의하게 음의 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 혼인이 여성의 경력단절기간에 유의하게 양의 영향을 미친다는 기존 연구 결과들과 함께 고려해보면 혼인으로 인해 성별 노동시장격차가 더욱 커질 수 있다는 점을 유추해 볼 수 있다.