영유아기 양육환경이 초등학교 전환기 아동의 공격성과 사회적 위축에 미치는 영향 : Family Processes in Infancy and Early Childhood of Childrens Aggression and Social Withdrawal at School Entry

Abstract

아동의 사회적 발달을 지원하는 것은 사회복지 연구의 오랜 목표이다. 그 중 아동이 초등학교 전환기에 보이는 사회적 문제행동은 학교적응의 중요한 지표이자, 아동에게 장기적이고 다차원적인 부정적 영향을 미친다. 따라서 초등학교 전환기 아동의 사회적 문제행동의 발달과정을 살피고, 개입 전략 및 정책 지원을 위한 근거를 마련하는 것은 사회복지 연구의 주요 과제이다.

그러나 한국의 기존 연구들은 몇 가지 한계를 갖고 있다. 첫째, 영유아기 양육환경가 아동의 사회적 발달 결과에 핵심적 영향을 미친다는 것은 널리 수용되는 이론적 가정이지만, 한국 아동들을 대상으로 영유아기 양육환경의 종단적 영향의 실증적 근거를 제공하는 연구가 부재하였다. 둘째, 아동의 사회적 문제행동의 외현적 유형인 공격성과 내재적 유형인 사회적 위축 간에는 상반된 특성과 함께 높은 수준의 상관관계와 공통된 예측요인이 보고되지만, 분절적으로 연구되어 왔다. 이에 따라 둘의 발달과정상 공통점과 차이점에 대한 이해가 부족하다. 셋째, 아동의 사회적 문제행동 감소에 기여할 수 있는 자원은 부모, 교사, 지역사회 등 환경적 요인을 중심으로 탐색되어 왔으며, 환경적 영향이 아동의 어떠한 내적 자원을 통해 행동 전략에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구가 부족하였다. 넷째, 아동의 부정적 발달 결과를 설명하는데 유용하게 적용되어온 가족과정모형은 가구의 사회경제적 지위의 영향과 그를 매개하는 양육태도를 중심으로 연구를 수행하여 왔다. 그러나 사회경제적 지위를 제외한 중요한 양육환경 변인에 대한 고려가 부족하였다. 다섯째, 가족과정모형 연구는 양육환경의 영향이 아동 발달 결과에 미치는 영향만을 확인하여 왔으며, 양육환경으로부터 영향을 받은 아동 발달 결과가 후속되는 양육환경과 아동 발달 결과에 미치는 연속적인 가족과정에 대한 고려가 부족하였다.

본 연구는 초등학교 전환기 아동의 사회적 문제행동 감소를 위한 사회복지 연구 및 실천에 기여하기 위하여, 가족과정모형에 기반을 둔 연구를 수행하였다. 기존 선행연구의 한계들을 극복하기 위해, 본 연구는 영유아기 양육환경의 종단적 영향의 실증적 검증, 공격성과 사회적 위축 관련 요인의 통합적 분석, 아동의 개인 내적 자원으로서 자기조절 능력을 고려, 사회경제적 지위와 함께 가족과정의 핵심 영향요인인 영아기 양육행동을 포괄, 아동의 선행 사회적 문제행동 수준을 포함하는 가족과정모형을 구성하였다. 구체적으로는 영아기 양육환경(양육행동, 가구소득, 어머니 학력)에서 아동의 선행 사회적 문제행동 (만 4세 공격성 및 사회적 위축), 유아기 가족과정(온정적 양육태도, 부부갈등), 초등학교 전환기 자기조절(만 7세 행동적 집행기능), 사회적 문제행동 (만 7세 공격성 및 사회적 위축)으로 이어지는 가족과정모형을 검증하였다. 이 때, 아동의 성별, 출생순위, 부정정서성 기질, 활동성 기질은 통제되었다.

본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영아기 양육환경은 아동의 만 4세 시기와 초등학교 전환기(만7세)의 사회적 문제행동(공격성, 사회적 위축)에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 영아기 양육환경은 아동의 만4세 시기 사회적 문제행동(공격성, 사회적 위축) 수준을 매개하여 유아기 가족과정에 영향을 미치는가? 셋째, 영아기 양육환경은 유아기 가족과정 요인을 매개하여 초등학교 전환기 아동의 사회적 문제행동(공격성, 사회적 위축)에 영향을 미치는가? 넷째, 영아기 양육환경은 유아기의 양육환경과 아동의 자기조절 능력을 순차적으로 매개하여 초등학교 전환기 아동의 사회적 문제행동(공격성, 사회적 위축)에 영향을 미치는가?

연구모형 분석 및 연구문제 검증을 위해 아동의 만 0세 시기부터 초등학교에 입학하는 만 7세까지에 해당하는 한국아동패널의 1차년도(2008년)부터 8차년도 (2015년)까지의 8개년도 조사자료를 활용하였다. 1차년도 어머니 조사에 참여한 후 8차년도까지 패널이 유지된 전체 가구 중 사별, 이혼, 별거를 통해 가족 해체가 일어난 34가구의 자료를 제외한 1,360가구의 자료가 분석되었다. 자료 분석을 위해 기술통계, 일변량 분산분석, 구조방정식모형 등의 양적연구방법을 적용하였다. 구조방정식모형의 간접효과의 유의도는 효과분해를 통해 확인되었으며, 개별 간접효과 경로의 유의도는 팬텀분석을 통해 확인되었다.

연구문제별로 관련된 분석 결과를 논의하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영아기 양육환경은 아동의 만 4세 시기와 초등학교 전환기의 공격성과 사회적 위축을 유의하게 설명하였다. 만 4세 및 초등학교 전환기의 공격성과 사회적 위축의 네 지표에 대한 일변량 분산분석 결과, 양육행동 및 가구소득의 수준에 따라 구분된 집단 간에 유의한 수준의 차이가 확인되었다. 집단별 평균치 및 사후검정을 통해 영아기 양육행동의 질적 수준이나 가구소득이 높은 집단일수록 사회적 문제행동 수준이 점감하는 것으로 확인되었다. 어머니의 학력에 따라서는 두 시기의 공격성에 대해서만 유의한 집단 간 차이가 확인되었다. 또한 구조모형 분석 결과, 영아기 양육행동과 가구소득은 두 시기의 공격성과 사회적 위축에 유의한 직접 효과 또는 간접효과를 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 어머니 학력은 초등학교 전환기 공격성과 사회적 위축에 대한 전체 간접효과는 유의하지 않았으나 일부 간접효과 경로가 유의한 것으로 확인되었다. 이를 통해 영아기 양육환경이 아동의 사회적 문제행동에 유의한 종단적 영향을 미침이 확인되었다. 영아기 양육환경이 초등학교 전환기의 공격성과 사회적 위축에 영향을 미치는 구체적 가족과정은 아래의 연구문제들에서 다루었다.

둘째, 영아기 양육환경은 만 4세 시기 공격성을 매개하여 유아기 가족과정에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 만 4세 시기의 공격성은 유아기의 온정적 양육태도를 저해하고 부부갈등 수준을 높이는 것으로 확인된 반면, 만 4세 시기의 사회적 위축은 유아기 가족과정에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 영아기 양육행동과 가구소득은 만 4세 시기의 공격성과 사회적 위축을 유의하게 설명하였으며, 영아기의 두 변인은 유아기 온정적 양육태도와 부부갈등과 유의한 관계를 가지는 만 4세 시기 공격성을 매개하여 유의한 간접효과도 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 영아기 양육행동과 유아기 온정적 양육태도 및 부부갈등, 어머니 학력과 부부갈등 간에는 유의한 직접효과가 확인되었다. 이를 통해 영아기의 긍정적인 양육환경이 직간접적인 효과를 통해 유아기의 긍정적인 가족과정으로 이어지며, 아동의 선행 공격성 수준이 그 영향을 매개하는 것으로 확인되었다.

셋째, 영아기 양육환경은 유아기의 가족과정을 매개하여 초등학교 전환기 아동의 공격성과 사회적 위축에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 먼저 유아기 가족과정 요인은 초등학교 전환기 공격성과 사회적 위축을 유의하게 설명하였다. 유아기 온정적 양육태도는 초등학교 전환기 사회적 위축에 유의한 부적 영향을 미쳤으며, 유아기 부부갈등은 공격성에 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되어 개념적으로 보다 유사한 가족과정 요인과 사회적 문제행동 유형 간에 보다 강한 관계가 확인되었다. 영아기의 양육환경은 초등학교 전환기 아동의 공격성과 사회적 위축에 유의한 직접효과를 미치지 못하였으나, 만 4세 시기 사회적 문제행동 수준과 유아기 가족과정 요인을 매개하여 간접효과를 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 영아기 양육행동과 가구소득은 만 4세 공격성과 유아기 부부갈등을 순차적을 매개하여 초등학교 전환기 공격성에 유의한 간접효과를 미쳤으며, 만 4세 공격성과 온정적 양육태도를 순차적으로 매개하여 초등학교 전환기 사회적 위축에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 만 4세 공격성을 매개하지 않는 가족과정들도 확인되었다. 영아기 양육행동은 부부갈등을 매개하여 공격성에, 온정적 양육태도를 매개하여 사회적 위축에 유의한 간접효과를 미쳤다. 어머니의 학력은 부부갈등을 매개하여 공격성에 유의한 간접효과를 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 만 4세 시기의 공격성과 사회적 위축은 각각의 초등학교 전환기 수준에 대해 직접효과를 보이며, 영아기 양육행동 및 가구소득과 만 4세 공격성/사회적 위축, 초등학교 전환기 공격성/사회적 위축의 유아기 가족과정을 매개하지 않은 경로들의 간접효과도 유의한 것으로 확인되었다.

넷째, 아동의 자기조절 능력은 영유아기 양육환경이 초등학교 전환기 아동의 공격성과 사회적 위축에 미치는 영향을 매개하는 것으로 확인되었다. 초등학교 전환기의 행동적 집행기능으로 측정된 아동의 자기조절 능력은 아동의 공격성과 사회적 위축 모두를 유의하게 설명하였으며, 만 4세 시기의 공격성과 유아기 부부갈등이 행동적 집행기능에 대한 유의한 직접효과를 보였다. 온정적 양육태도는 행동적 집행기능과 유의수준 p<.10에서만 유의한 관계를 보였다. 행동적 집행기능은 영아기부터 초등학교 전환기 공격성과 사회적 위축에 이르는 전체 가족과정 속에서도 유의한 한 경로로 확인되었다. 앞서 초등학교 전환기 공격성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인된 모든 개별 가족과정 경로들은 행동적 집행기능을 추가로 포함하였을 때도 유의한 것으로 확인되었다. 사회적 위축에 대해서는 행동적 집행기능을 포함함으로써 추가적인 가족과정이 확인되었다. 앞서 온정적 양육태도만이 사회적 위축을 유의하게 설명하는 경로로 확인되었으나, 행동적 집행기능을 고려한 결과 부부갈등과 행동적 집행기능을 순차적으로 매개하여 사회적 위축에 유의한 간접효과를 미치는 가족과정 경로들이 추가로 확인되었다.

본 연구는 그동안 이론적 가정으로만 남아있던 영아기 양육환경이 한국의 초등학교 전환기 아동의 사회적 문제행동에 미치는 종단적 영향을 처음으로 실증적으로 검증하였다는 점에서 이론적 함의를 가진다. 또한, 둘 간의 유의한 상관관계가 보고됨에도 불구하고 그동안 분절적으로 연구되어 온 공격성과 사회적 위축을 단일한 연구모형을 통해 관련 설명 요인을 확인하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구는 아동의 발달 결과를 설명하는 이론적 틀로 널리 사용되어 온 가족과정모형을 이론적으로 확장하는데도 기여하였다. 영아기 양육환경까지 포함하는 전체 생애과정을 반영하고, 사회경제적 지위에 더해 양육행동의 영향을 고려하고, 부모 중심의 연구에서 벗어나 아동의 선행 사회적 문제행동 수준과 개인 내적 자원으로서 자기조절 능력을 포함한 연구모형을 수립하고 검증하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

본 연구는 몇 가지 정책적, 실천적 함의를 가진다. 먼저 본 연구는 한국 아동을 대상으로 영유아기 양육환경의 종단적 영향에 대한 실증적 근거를 마련하며, 조기 아동기 개입을 위한 정책 마련 및 개선을 제언하였다. 둘째, 초등학교 전환기 아동의 공격성과 사회적 위축 감소를 위해 초등학교 저학년을 대상으로 한 학교 기반의 자기조절 능력 향상 서비스의 제공을 제안한다. 셋째, 영아를 둔 부모의 바람직한 양육행동을 증진하기 위한 지역사회 기반 서비스 개발이 필요함을 확인하였다. 넷째, 사회경제적 지위가 낮은 가구가 경험하는 영유아 아동 양육상의 어려움을 확인하고 이들에 대한 지원 필요성을 제언하였다. 다섯째, 아동에 직접적으로 제공하는 양육환경이 아님에도 아동의 자기조절, 공격성, 사회적 위축에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인된 부부갈등의 중재 필요성을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 아동의 높은 초기 공격성 등 다루기 힘든 특성을 보이는 자녀를 양육하는 가족의 가족과정 향상을 위한 서비스를 제언하였다.

본 연구는 위와 같은 함의에도 불구하고, 아동의 사회적 문제행동 발달 과정을 가족 체계 내에서만 확인하였다는 점에서 한계를 가진다. 또한 2차 자료를 활용한 연구로 활용가능한 자료상 한계가 있었다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 아동의 사회적 문제행동에 대한 영유아기에 걸쳐 살펴보는 초기 연구로서 전체 집단의 평균적 발달 과정을 확인하는데 초점을 두었다. 본 연구의 한계를 고려하며, 다양한 가구 유형에 따른 특성을 확인하고, 가정 외 환경 체계의 영향을 고려하는 후속 연구들을 통해 한국 아동의 사회적 발달에 대한 이해가 깊어지길 기대한다.

Establishing evidence for reducing problematic social behaviors is an essential goal of social work research. Preventing problematic social behaviors at elementary school entry is particularly important because they hinder children's school adjustment through the dual failure in social relationship and academic achievement. Also, literature revealed that earlier symptoms of problematic social behavior have severer and broader negative impacts on children in their life courses. Therefore, more research evidence is needed for early childhood interventions that aim to prevent problematic social behaviors of children. In this regard, this study aims to identify the family processes in infancy and early childhood that relate to children's problematic social behavior at elementary school entry (age 7).

Through a comprehensive literature review, this study finds several limitations of existing theory and literature in South Korea. First, there was no study that provided empirical evidence supporting the theoretical hypothesis that child-rearing environment in infancy has a long-lasting influence on later social developmental outcomes. The lack of evidence makes it difficult to encourage early childhood interventions. Second, few studies have investigated the similarities and differences in the developmental pathways of aggression and social withdrawal, the two most representative subtypes of externalization and internalization problems. Given that aggression and social withdrawal are closely related but distinct behaviors, it is needed to investigate these two concepts separately but simultaneously. Third, although children's own internal resources or behavioral strategies mediate the impacts of environmental factors on children's behaviors, the majority of literature in family studies overlooked them. It needs to investigate which and how childrens internal resource such as self-regulation mediates the relationship between environmental factors and children's behavioral outcome. Fourth, the family process model provides a useful theoretical framework to understand the influence of socio-economic status of family on childrens outcomes and the underlying pathways. However, this model has mostly been applied to explain the outcomes in adolescence and did not consider other critical factors than social-economic status.

The purpose of this study is to provide empirical evidence which overcomes the limitations of existing literature in South Korea. This study has four research questions as follow: (1) Does rearing environment in infancy have longitudinal effects on aggression and social withdrawal at age 4 and 7? (2) Do aggression and social withdrawal at age 4 mediate the relationship between rearing environment in infancy and family process factors in early childhood? (3) Do the family processes from infancy to early childhood explain aggression and social withdrawal at school entry (age 7)? (4) Does self-regulation mediate the influence of family processes from infancy on aggression and social withdrawal at school entry?

To solve these research questions, this study suggests and tests a family process model from age 0 to 7 with regard to aggression and social withdrawal. To be specific, the research model contains the following constructs in each of the five family process phases. (1) rearing environment in infancy (age 0-2): quality of rearing behavior of mother, household income to needs, and mother's educational level, (2) the early level of problematic social behavior (age 4): children's aggression and social withdrawal, (3) family process mediator in early childhood (age 4-6): warmth parenting and marital conflict, (4) self-regulation at school entry (age 7): behavioral executive function, (5) problematic social behavior at school entry (age 7): children's aggression and social withdrawal.

The research model is analyzed with a nationally representative data, the Panel Study in Korean Children. Eight waves of data, wave 1 (2008, age 0) to 8 (2015, age 7), collected from 1,360 children and their families are utilized for analysis. The results from one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and structural equation modeling (SEM) are discussed according to the research question.

First, the results suggest that the rearing environments have significant relationships with children's aggression and social withdrawal at age 4 and 7. The results from ANOVA show that there are significant differences in aggression and social withdrawal at age 4 and 7 among groups defined by the level of rearing behavior and household income. Social withdrawal at age 4 and 7 are also significantly different depending on the maternal education level. In general, the mean score of problematic social behavior is gradually decreased according to the level of rearing environmental factors. The results from SEM show that rearing behavior and household income in infancy have significant direct effects on aggression and social withdrawal at age 4, and significant indirect effects on aggression and social withdrawal at age 7. Also, household income in infancy has a significant direct effect on social withdrawal at age 7, while maternal education level has a significant indirect effect on aggression at age 7.

Second, aggression at age 4 mediates the relationship between rearing environments in infancy and family process in early childhood. Aggression at age 4 has a significant negative relationship with warmth parenting in early childhood and a significant positive relationship with marital conflict in early childhood. Also, the quality of rearing behavior and household income in infancy have significant negative relationships with aggression at age 4, and their indirect effects on warmth parenting and marital conflict are mediated by aggression. The two factors in infancy also have significant negative relationships with social withdrawal at age 4, but social withdrawal does not have significant relationships with warmth parenting and marital conflict. Also, the quality of rearing behavior has significant direct effects on warmth parenting and marital conflict. The maternal education level has a significant direct effect on marital conflict.

Third, the family processes from infancy to early childhood explain the level of aggression and social withdrawal at school entry. The results identify the significant relationship between conceptually similar constructs among family process factors in early childhood and problematic social behaviors at school entry. To be specific, warmth parenting has a significant negative relationship with social withdrawal, whereas the marital conflict has a significant positive relationship with aggression. The quality of rearing behavior and household income have significant indirect effects on aggression through sequential mediation of aggression at age 4 and marital conflict. They also have significant indirect effects on social withdrawal through sequential mediation of aggression at age 4 and warmth parenting. The following three indirect paths are also significant: (1) rearing behavior → warmth parenting → social withdrawal, (2) rearing behavior → marital conflict → aggression, (3) maternal education → marital conflict → aggression.

Lastly, the results suggest that self-regulation should be considered in the family process of the early development of problematic social behaviors. Children with higher self-regulation, measured by behavioral executive function, show a lower level of aggression and social withdrawal at school entry. Also, self-regulation has significant direct or indirect relationships with the family process factors in earlier ages: rearing behavior, household income, maternal education in infancy, aggression at age 4, and marital conflict in early childhood. The results of the phantom analysis report that self-regulation plays a significant role in the entire family process from rearing environment in infancy to aggression and social withdrawal at school entry. According to the results of phantom analysis, every single indirect pathway made by the combination among variables in significant direct effects are statistically significant (e.g., household income → aggression at age 4 → marital conflict → self-regulation → aggression at school entry or rearing behavior → marital conflict → self-regulation → social withdrawal at school entry).

This study has theoretical, political, and practical implications. First, this is the first Korean study that provides empirical evidence supporting the longitudinal effects of infancy rearing environment on problematic social behaviors. South Korea has limited expenditure and strategies for early childhood intervention, and most of existing resources are concentrated on physical health and daycare. The results of this study suggest that early childhood interventions for promoting the quality of rearing behavior and supporting socio-economic hardships may reduce children's social problems in later lives. Second, the findings of mediators explaining the mechanisms underlying the effects of rearing environment in infancy (e.g., aggression at earlier ages, warmth parenting and marital conflict) suggest specific strategies for healthier family processes that can prevent children's aggression and social withdrawal. Third, interventions for improving self-regulation of children in schools and families can be an effective strategy for lessening problems in social relationships. This study illustrates the substantive role of self-regulation in the developmental pathway of children's aggression and social withdrawal. In summary, this study contributes to the knowledge base for developing effective early childhood interventions and policies to support Korean childrens healthy social development.