주요 우울 장애 환자의 인지 결함이 일상 생활 적응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

주요우울장애는 기분, 인지, 행동에 영향을 주는 중증 정신장애 중 하나로 일상생활 기능을 심각하게 저하시킨다. 그동안 주요우울장애에서 관찰되는 인지 저하는 핵심 증상들 중 하나 임에도 불구하고 그 중요성이 상대적으로 과소평가되어 온 것이 사실이다. 조현병이나 양극성 장애와 같은 다른 주요 정신과적 장애들에서는 이미 연구되고 확인된 바와 달리 주요우울장애의 인지 저하와 그 기능적 결과에 대한 연구들은 최근에 와서야 발표되고 있다. 인지 능력이 주요우울장애 환자들의 일상 생활 기능에 구체적으로 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지에 대한 조사는 치료, 예후, 재발 방지에 상당한 시사점을 줄 것이다.

본 연구는 한림대학교 성심병원에 내원한 정신건강의학과 외래 및 입원 환자 중 주요우울장애 진단을 받은 만 19-57세 성인들을 대상으로 이루어졌다. 주요우울장애 환자들은 구조화된 진단적 면담 도구로 DSM-IV에 따라 주요우울장애로 진단된 자 중 해밀턴 우울 척도(HDRS

이중서 등, 2005)에서 8점 이상인 환자만 포함되었다(N=71). 정상 집단은 한국판 웩슬러 성인용 지능검사 4판에 참여한 정상 통제군(K-WAIS-IV 표준화 연구

황순택 등, 2012b)에서 주요우울장애 환자 집단과 성별, 연령, 학력을 동등화하여 표집하였다(N=355). 본 연구는 K-WAIS-IV를 활용하여 주요우울장애 환자들의 인지 저하 특징을 파악하고 이것이 주관적 자기보고(KSDS

박준형, 김지혜, 2010)와 객관화된 타인 보고(K-Vineland-II

황순택 등, 2015)로 측정한 적응 기능에 구체적으로 어떻게 영향을 주는지를 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 주요우울장애 환자들의 지적 능력은 정상 집단에 비해 유의미한 감퇴를 보였으며 특히 작업기억과 처리속도에서 감퇴가 가장 두드러졌다. 둘째, 주요우울장애 집단은 정상 집단과 비교하여 적응 기능에 유의미한 감퇴가 관찰되었고, 특히 말하기와 같은 사회적 의사소통과 대인관계 영역에서 유의미한 감퇴가 확인되었다. 셋째, 작업기억 중 산수 소검사와 처리속도 중 지우기 소검사의 수행은 주요우울장애에서 적응 기능을 일관적으로 유의미하게 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 병전 지능이 우울 증상의 심각도와 적응 기능 간 관계를 조절하는 효과는 적응 기능 중 놀이와 여가활동에서 확인되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 주요우울장애에서 인지가 우울 증상의 심각도와 독립적으로 적응 기능을 예측함으로써 주요우울장애 치료의 목표를 단순히 기분이나 신체 증상들 만이 아닌 인지 증상들로 확대하는 것이 환자들의 일상생활 기능 향상에 보다 효과적일 수 있음을 시사한다.

Seoul National University

Major depressive disorder (MDD) is a common and serious psychiatric disorder that affects mood, cognition, and behavior. Even though cognitive decline interferes ones general adaptive daily functions in MDD, its importance has been underestimated. Similar to earlier studies of other psychiatric disorders such as schizophrenia and bipolar disorder, researchers have recently started to address a linkage between cognitive decline and functional outcome in MDD patients. Research on how cognitive functioning specifically affects the daily functioning of patients with MDD will have significant implications for treatment, prognosis, and prevention of recurrence.

Lee et al., 2005)

patients who were included in final analysis met MDD diagnostic criteria in DSM-IV and scored 8 or above on HDRS (n=71). Control group was selected from normative samples in the standardized study of Korean Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale-IV (K-WAIS-IV

Hwang et al, 2012). Control group was matched on gender, age, and education to MDD group (n=355). The purpose of this study was to identify the characteristics of cognitive decline in patients with MDD by utilizing K-WAIS-IV and how this affects the adaptive functioning which measured by self-report (KSDS

Park, Kim, 2010) and informant-report (K-Vineland-II

Whang et al., 2015).

The results of this study are as follows: First, there was a significant decline in the intellectual ability of MDD patients, especially in working memory and processing speed compared to intelligence of matched control group. Second, MDD group has shown significant declines in various functional areas compared to control group. Third, working memory (Arithmetic) and processing speed (Cancellation) consistently and significantly predicted adaptive functioning in MDD. Fourth, the interaction effect of depression and premorbid intelligence was only significant in play and leisure time of K-Vineland-II.

The present research suggests the necessity of extending the goals of MDD treatment from only mood or vegetative symptom management to cognitive and functional recovery by proving the link between cognition and functional outcomes that exist independently from depressive symptom severity.

Keywords : Major Depressive Disorder, Intelligence, Adaptive Functioning, Working Memory, Processing Speed