황해 해안 지형 변화와 취약성에 관한 연구

본 연구는 황해안 지역을 대상으로 지형과 취약성의 변화를 조사하고, 해안지형 변화가 해안취약성에 미친 영향을 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 해안지형 가운데 간석지의 면적과 해안선의 위치 및 지표피복 유형은 원격탐사를 통해 조사하였으며, 국가·지역별로 구분하여 시·공간적 변화량을 파악하고 변화의 원인을 해석하였다. 이 때, 기존에 수행된 연구들을 통해 간척지의 면적을 조사하여 보조자료로 활용하였다. 해안취약성은 InVEST Coastal Vulnerability 모형을 통해 조사한 뒤, 시·공간적으로 비교하여 변화를 파악하였다. 사회·경제적 측면의 해안취약성은 해안지역 거주 인구와 지표피복·이용 유형별 면적을 통해 조사하였다. 이를 통해 해안지형의 변화가 해안취약성에 미치는 파급효과를 파악하였으며, 일부 사례지역을 대상으로 해안지형 변화의 영향력을 보다 심층적으로 파악하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 1980년대부터 2010년대까지의 기간 동안 황해안 지역의 간석지 면적은 36% 감소하였으며, 국가별로는 중국에서 가장 크게 감소하였고 감소 추세는 점차 급격해졌다. 해당 기간에 황해의 해안선 길이는 3% 감소하였으며, 해안선 길이의 감소는 주로 해안선이 복잡한 해안만의 입구를 방조제로 막아 내부를 매립하는 형태의 간척으로 인해 발생하였다. 해안선의 지표피복 유형들 가운데 인공해안이 차지하는 비율은 1980년대에 51% 정도였으나, 2010년대에는 68%로 증가하였다. 전술한 변화들을 종합할 때, 1980년대부터 2010년대까지의 기간 동안 황해안 지역에서 발생한 지형 변화에는 인위적인 요인이 큰 영향을 미친 것으로 판단된다. 그 근거로 황해안 지역의 간척지 면적은 약 10,000km2 증가하였으며, 이 가운데 대부분이 중국에 조성되었다. 특히 중국은 남·북한과 달리 최근까지도 매우 활발하게 간척이 이루어져왔다. 하지만 최근에 들어와 황해 간석지의 생태학적 기능과 중요성에 대한 연구들이 점차 활발하게 이루어지는 등 간척에 대한 인식이 전환되고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

둘째, 황해안 지역에서 자연적 측면의 해안취약성은 시계열 변화에 따라 다소 감소하였다. 이는 인위적인 요인에 의해 자연해안이 인공해안으로 전환되면서 지표피복 취약성이 낮아진 점과 연관성이 높다. 동일 기간에 황해안 지역의 거주 인구 가운데 자연적 측면의 취약성이 높은 지역에 거주하는 인구의 비율은 다소 감소하였다. 그러나 해안지역 거주 인구가 700만 명에서 1,400만 명으로 증가함에 따라 취약성이 높은 지역의 거주 인구 또한 300만 명에서 500만 명으로 증가하였다. 해안지역의 지표피복 유형별 면적에 대한 조사 결과에서도 인위적인 토지이용, 특히 도시지역의 비율이 크게 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 해안취약성이 높은 지역 가운데 일부 지역에서 초지의 비율이 감소하고 습지의 비율이 증가하였다. 해당 지역에 향후 간척지 조성이 완료되어 대규모 주거·상업지구가 들어설 경우, 인명과 자산의 피해를 예방하기 위해 해안지역의 보호를 위한 추가적인 대응 방안이 모색될 필요가 있다. 복합적인 해안취약성이 높게 나타난, 중국의 대규모 항구도시들과 북한의 일부 하구역 또한 다른 지역들보다 우선적으로 취약성 저감을 위한 공간 계획이 수립될 필요가 있다.

셋째, 대규모 간척지를 대상으로 한 사례연구 결과, 간척지 조성 방법에 따라 간척지 면적 대비 지형 및 환경 변화에 미치는 영향력이 달라질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 향후 불가피한 이유로 간척지를 조성할 경우, 전술한 사례를 통해 환경과 생태계에 미치는 파급효과를 저감할 수 있는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다. 또한, 해안지형이 급격하게 변화한 지역의 주변 지역들에서 해안취약성이 크게 증가한 사례를 통해 특정 지역의 지형 변화가 해당 지역뿐만 아니라 주변 지역의 해안취약성에도 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 지형 변화와 연관되어 해안취약성의 공간적 분포가 예측하기 어려운 복잡한 양상으로 변화할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 향후 해안지역의 공간 계획을 수립하고 시행하는 일련의 과정에서 지형 변화의 공간적 파급효과를 면밀하게 검토할 필요가 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 황해안 지역의 취약성 변화에 있어서 지형 변화로 대표되는 기후 외적인 환경 변화와 인구 집중과 지표피복·이용 유형의 변화와 같은 사회·경제적 변화가 미치는 영향에 주목했다는 점에서 기존 연구들과의 차별성을 지닌다. 방법론적으로는 원격탐사자료를 활용한 조사 결과의 신뢰도를 정량적으로 검토했다는 점과 해안취약성 조사 과정에서 모형의 공간해상도에 따른 모의 결과의 비교를 통해 공간해상도를 설정하였다는 점이 기존 연구들과의 차이점이다. 본 연구에서 해안취약성 조사에 활용한 방법은 특정 지역의 취약성을 정확하게 파악하는 데에는 한계가 있으나, 자료가 제한된 환경에서 광범위한 지역에 대해서 세부 구역들의 상대적인 해안취약성 차이를 빠르게 파악하는 데에는 효과적으로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

한편, 모형의 공간해상도에 따라 해안취약성의 수준과 공간적 변화가 달라지는 점과 관련하여, 현장조사와의 병행을 통한 정확도 평가는 향후 추가적인 연구를 통해 보완될 필요가 있다. 또한, 해안취약성의 변화를 공간적 측면에서 살펴보고, 이를 지형학적 특성과 연관 짓는 추가적인 조사가 수행된다면, 보다 풍부한 논의를 전개할 수 있을 것이다.

The present research investigates changes in coastal geomorphology and vulnerability of the Yellow Sea to assess the effect of geomorphological changes on the regions vulnerability. By integrating remote sensing data and former research results, the study enabled to use detailed coastal geomorphology profiles, including tideland area, coastline and land cover types. The spatio-temporal degree of changes and their causes have measured and interpreted in both regional and national scales. Coastal vulnerability changes were estimated with InVEST Coastal Vulnerability model and compared in different spatial, temporal scales. Assessment on the effect of geomorphological changes on vulnerability included in-depth study with socio-economic perspectives, of which the population and land cover/land use data of case study regions were applied.

The findings of present study are as follows:

First, the total area of tidelands in Yellow Sea has reduced by 36% from 1980s to 2010s. The highest degree of reduce among the nations was determined at China and rate of decrease have grown drastic over the observed years. The total length of Yellow Sea coastline has also reduced by 3% in the same period, mostly due to tideland reclamation process that involves filling the gulfs within complex coastline. Moreover, among the land cover types in coastal area, artificial coast accounts for 51% in 1980s but expanded to be 68% in 2010s.

With a set of results aggregated, it is fare to judge that artificial factors have driven the geomorphological changes in Yellow Sea during the period. This assertion is supported by discriminative expansion in reclamation area. Recent addition of approximately 10,000㎢ of reclamation area in Yellow Sea was created mostly in China, emerged from the countrys aggressive prosecution of reclamation policy contrasts to that of neighboring North and South Korea.

Second, physical aspects of vulnerability in Yellow Sea have decreased in observed time period. This result correlates with artificial factors that are contributed in conversion of physical coast to artificial coast which reduces area's land cover vulnerability to the effects of various changes. The proportion of population in Yellow Sea regions with high physical vulnerability has decreased at the same period of time. However, as total population lives in coastal regions has doubled from 7 millions to 14 millions, the number of people in vulnerable regions has also increased greatly from 3 millions to 5 millions.

Results from changes in ratio of land cover types in coastal regions suggested that artificial land use, particularly urban areas portion has remarkably increased in the regions. In addition, some of regions with the high coastal vulnerability showed diminishing ratio of grassland and rising portion of wetland.

In case of the land reclamation, followed by introduction of massive residential, commercial districts into the regions is to complete, further plans for protection against possible loss of lives and properties will be necessary. Especially some of primate port cities in China and certain estuaries in North Korea require prior spatial planning in purpose of reducing vulnerabilities.

Third, the effect of land reclamation to the coastal geomorphology and the coastal ecosystem could be changed depending on the land reclamation method. Therefore, if the land reclamation should be implemented for obligatory reasons in the future, the method which has lesser effects on environment and ecosystem should be chosen. In addition, changes in coastal geomorphology in a particular area can affect coastal vulnerability not only the in-situ area but also in the surrounding area. This finding implies that the spatial distribution of coastal vulnerability caused by geomorphological changes could be more complex pattern which is difficult to predict. Therefore, spatial effects of the geomorphological changes should be examined thoroughly in the process of establishing and implementing the coastal spatial planning in the future.

The present study has an significance from the previous studies in that it focuses on the impacts of non-climate-changes, which is represented by geomorphological change and the socio-economic changes in the coastal vulnerability of the Yellow Sea region. The methodological significances are that the reliability of the remotely sensed survey results was quantitatively examined and the spatial resolution of the model for the coastal vulnerability survey has set by comparing the simulation results which have different spatial resolutions. The method to estimate the coastal vulnerability adopted in the present study has limitations in accurately grasping the vulnerability of a specific region. however, it will be effective to quickly identify the relative differences of coastal vulnerability among the subregions over a large area in a limited environment.

On the other hand, in relation to the level and spatial variation of coastal vulnerability depending on the spatial resolution of the model, the accuracy evaluation with the field survey needs to be complemented by additional studies in the future. It is also possible to develop a richer discussion if further investigation would be done to identify trends in the change of coastal vulnerability from a spatial perspective and relate them to geomorphological characteristics.