Preventive Effect of Molybdate on Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease : 비알콜성 지방간 질환에 대한 몰리브덴산염의 예방적 효과

Abstract

Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is categorized into non-alcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and has emerged as a common public health problem that can progress to end-stage liver disease, such as cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, the underlying mechanisms of NAFLD pathogenesis are not fully understood and there are no medications approved by the Federal Drug Administration for the treatment of NAFLD.

Hepatic steatosis, characterized with excessive hepatic lipid accumulation, is the hallmark pathological finding in NAFLD and oxidative stress is a major pathologic contributor to development of NAFLD. The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress caused by accumulation of unfolded proteins in the ER may play an important role in the progression and development of NAFLD. Autophagy plays a major role in cellular homeostasis and impaired autophagy may contribute to the pathogenesis of NAFLD. Autophagy and apoptosis are interconnected stress response pathways.

In the present study, expression of proteins associated with ER stress, autophagy and apoptosis was analyzed in human NAFL and NASH tissues to elucidate the roles of those proteins in pathogenesis of NAFLD. Levels of some ER stresstransducing transcription factors, such as cleaved activating transcription factor 6 (ATF6), spliced X-box binding protein 1 (XBP1s) and CCAAT/enhancer binding protein (C/EBP) homologous protein (CHOP), were higher in NASH than in the normal tissues. However, the expression of a majority of the ER chaperones and foldases analyzed, including glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78) and protein disulfide isomerase (PDI), was lower in NASH than in the normal tissues. Levels of apoptosis markers, such as cleaved poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP), were also lower in NASH tissues, in which expression of some B-cell lymphoma-2 (Bcl-2) family proteins was up- or down-regulated compared to the normal tissues. The level of the autophagy substrate p62 was not different in NASH and normal tissues, although some autophagy regulators, such as autophagy protein 16L1 (ATG16L1) and microtubule-associated proteins 1A/1B light chain 3-II (LC3-II), were up-regulated in the NASH tissues compared to the normal tissues. Levels of most of the proteins analyzed in NAFL tissues were either similar to those in one of the other two types, NASH and normal, or were somewhere in between. These findings suggest that regulation of certain important tissues processes involved in the unfolded protein response (UPR) and apoptosis were broadly compromised in human NAFLD tissues.

A previous study reported that treatment with molybdate reduces hepatic levels of lipids in diabetic rats. Potential activities of molybdate as an antioxidant have also been demonstrated in various animal models. Accordingly, I evaluated the effects of sodium molybdate dihydrate (SM) on hepatic steatosis and associated disturbances in a widely used mouse model of the metabolic disease. Male C57BL/6 mice at 10 weeks of age were fed a methionine- and choline-deficient diet (MCD) and bottled water containing SM for four weeks. The SM treatment markedly attenuated MCD-induced accumulation of lipids, mainly triglycerides, in the liver. Lipid catabolic autophagic pathways were activated by SM in the MCD-fed mouse livers, as evidenced by increased formation of LC3-II together with decreased levels of the autophagic substrate p62. MCD-induced oxidative damage, such as lipid and protein oxidation, was also alleviated by SM in the liver. However, the SM treatment did not affect the expression of ER stress-related proteins in the MCD-fed mouse livers. The level of MCD-induced hepatocellular damage was not also affected by SM. These findings suggest that molybdate effectively prevents MCD-induced lipid accumulation without causing adverse effects in the mouse liver, and that the lipid catabolic processes may involve the activation of autophagy.

Taken together, the present study may provide an insight into the pathogenesis of human NAFLD and suggests a beneficial effect of molybdate in the treatment and prevention of NAFLD.

비알콜성 지방간 질환 (non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, NAFLD)은 단순 지방간 (non-alcoholic fatty liver, NAFL)과 지방 간염 (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, NASH)을 포함하는 질환으로 간경화 (cirrhosis) 및 간세포 암종 (hepatocellular carcinoma)을 포함한 말기 간 질환으로 진행될 수 있기 때문에 중요한 공중 보건 문제로 다루어지고 있다. 그러나 NAFLD의 발병 기전은 완전히 규명되지 않았으며, 현재까지 치료제로서 미국 연방 식품의약국의 승인을 받은 약물은 없다.

간 내 과도한 지방 축적은 NAFLD의 특징적인 병리학적 소견이며, 활성산소종 (reactive oxygen species)의 증가로 인한 산화적 스트레스 (oxidative stress)는 NAFLD 발병의 주요 인자로 알려져 있다. 그리고 NAFLD의 발병과 진행에 소포체 (endoplasmic reticulum, ER) 내 미접힘 단백질 (unfolded protein)의 축적에 의해 유발되는 소포체 스트레스 (ER stress)가 중요한 요소로 작용할 수 있다고 최근 보고되었다. 또한, 세포 내 손상된 소기관과 단백질, 지질 등을 분해하는 자가포식 (autophagy)작용이 NAFLD 발병과 관련이 있음을 시사하는 연구도 보고된 바 있다. Autophagy와 세포사멸 (apoptosis) 작용은 서로 억제하면서 교차 조절한다고 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 NAFLD의 분자생물학적 경로를 규명하고자 사람의 NASH, NAFL 그리고 정상 간 (normal) 조직에서 ER stress, apoptosis, autophagy와 관련된 단백질들의 발현 수준을 western blot을 통해 분석하였다. 그 결과, ER stress 신호전달 전사인자인 cleaved activating transcription factor 6 (ATF6), spliced X-box binding protein 1 (XBP1s) 그리고 CCAAT/enhancer binding protein (C/EBP) homologous protein (CHOP)의 단백질 발현 수준은 normal 조직에 비해 NASH 조직에서 더 높았다. 반면, 미접힘 단백질 반응 (unfolded protein response, UPR)에 관여하는 glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78)과 protein disulfide isomerase (PDI)를 포함한 ER 샤페론 및 폴딩 효소들의 발현 수준은 normal 조직에 비해 NASH 조직에서 더 낮았다. NASH 조직에서 B-cell lymphoma-2 (Bcl-2) 계열 단백질들의 발현 조절장애 (dysregulation)가 관찰된 가운데, cleaved poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP)과 같은 apoptosis 마커 단백질들의 발현 수준은 normal 조직에 비해 NASH 조직에서 더 낮았다. Autophagy 조절 인자인 autophagy protein 16L1 (ATG16L1)과 microtubule-associated proteins 1A/1B light chain 3-II (LC3-II)의 발현 수준은 normal 조직에 비해 NASH조직에서 더 높았지만, autophagy 기질 단백질인 p62은 두 조직 간에 유의한 발현 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 위 3개 분자생물학적 경로와 관련된 단백질들의 NAFL 조직 내 발현은 normal 조직 또는 NASH 조직과 유사한 경향을 보이거나, 두 조직의 중간 수준이었다. 이러한 결과는 사람의 NAFLD 조직에서 UPR 및 apoptosis와 관련된 특정 중요 조직 과정의 조절이 광범위하게 손상되었음을 시사한다.

이전 연구에서 몰리브덴산염 (molybdate) 투여는 당뇨병 쥐의 지질 수준을 감소시키는 것으로 보고하였다. 또한, 산화방지제 (antioxidant)로서의 molybdate의 잠재적인 활성은 다양한 동물 모델에서도 입증되었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 광범위하게 사용되고 있는 대사성 질환 마우스 모델 중 하나인 메티오닌-콜린 결핍 식이 (methionine- and choline-deficient diet, MCD) 모델을 이용하여 NAFL 및 그와 관련된 장애에 대한 molybdate의 영향을 평가하였다. 10 주령의 수컷 C57BL/6 마우스에 MCD와 molybdate을 함유한 식수를 4 주간 투여하였다. 그 결과, molybdate 투여는 MCD에 의해 유발된 간 내 지질 축적을 현저히 약화시켰다. 그리고 MCD를 섭취한 마우스의 간에서 molybdate 투여는 LC3-II의 형성을 증가시킴과 동시에 p62 단백질의 발현 수준을 감소시킴으로서 지질 이화 작용과 관련된 autophagy 경로를 활성화시켰다. MCD에 의한 지질 및 단백질 산화와 같은 산화적 손상 (oxidative damage)도 간에서 molybdate에 의해 완화되었다. 반면, molybdate 투여는 MCD를 섭취한 마우스의 간에서 ER stress와 관련된 단백질들의 발현에는 영향을 미치지 않았다. 또한, MCD에 의한 간세포 손상 정도도 molybdate 투여에 의해 영향을 받지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 molybdate이 마우스 간에서 부작용을 일으키지 않으면서 MCD에 의해 유발된 NAFL을 autophagy 작용의 활성화를 통해 효과적으로 완화시킬 수 있음을 시사한다.