Analysis of Cranial Suture Closure Pattern and Development of Non-invasive Age Estimation Method in Cervids : 사슴류에서 머리뼈봉합의 유합 양상 분석 및 이를 통한 비침습적 연령추정법 개발

Abstract

머리뼈봉합은 머리뼈를 구성하는 뼈들이 만나는 곳에 존재하는 섬유 조직이다. 어린 동물의 머리뼈를 구성하는 뼈 가장자리에서 일어나는 뼈의 성장은 머리뼈봉합이 존재함으로써 가능하다. 동물이 성숙하면 머리뼈봉합은 골화되어 사라진다. 머리뼈봉합의 유합 시기는 각 머리뼈봉합마다 달라 고유의 유합 양상이 만들어지고, 이것은 많은 포유동물 종에서 다양하게 나타난다. 머리뼈봉합의 유합 양상은 포유류의 성장, 행동 양식, 진화 양상 등을 반영하기 때문에 머리뼈봉합의 유합에 대한 비교 연구는 그에 대한 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 동북아시아에 서식하는 3종의 사슴류의 머리뼈봉합 유합 양상을 관찰하고 이것이 사슴과(科) 동물에서 갖는 의미를 살펴볼 것이다.

제 1 장에서는 한국의 고라니(Hydropotes inermis)의 머리뼈봉합 유합 양상을 관찰하였다. 고라니는 진화를 통해 뿔을 잃었다는 것에서 사슴류 중 매우 예외적인 동물이다. 수컷은 암컷과 달리 발달된 송곳니가 존재하고, 이것을 수컷끼리의 싸움에 이용한다. 이 특유의 형태적 특징이 본 연구로 하여금 발달된 송곳니의 유무가 머리뼈봉합의 유합에 영향을 주는 지를 평가하게 하였다. 연구 결과, 고라니에서 머리뼈봉합의 유합 순서는 송곳니와의 관계가 미미한 것으로 나타났다. 고라니의 송곳니는 송곳니에 비해 상대적으로 큰 이틀 안에서 물렁조직 속에 파묻혀있고 이에 의해 물리적 충격이 완화된다. 큰 물리적 충격이 예상되는 특이한 행동 양상이 있더라도 이것이 반드시 머리뼈봉합의 유합 양상에 영향을 미치지는 않았다.

제 2 장에서는 제주도에 서식하는 시베리아노루(Capreolus pygargus)와 일본에 서식하는 일본사슴(Cervus nippon)의 머리뼈봉합 유합 양상을 관찰하고 현존하는 11종의 사슴류에서 머리뼈봉합의 유합 양상을 비교하였다. 변이의 발생율이나 유합되는 봉합의 수와 같은 유합 양상도 종이나 분류군을 구분지었다. 마루뼈사이봉합의 유합시기는 시베리아노루 종에서 매우 다양하게 관찰되었다. 유럽노루(Capreolus capreolus) 역시 마루뼈사이봉합의 유합 시기가 유사한 변이를 보였으나, 다른 사슴류에서는 이러한 변이가 관찰되지 않았다. 마루뼈사이봉합 유합의 높은 종내 변이율은 Capreolus 속(屬)의 후천적 특징으로 생각되었다. 일본사슴을 제외한 다른 사슴족(族)의 종들은 사슴류에서 공통적으로 유합되는 다섯 개의 머리뼈봉합 이외의 다른 머리뼈봉합들도 추가적인 유합이 관찰되었다. 일본사슴은 해당 머리뼈봉합들의 추가적인 완전한 유합을 보이지는 않았지만, 부분적인 유합은 관찰되었다. 일본사슴의 진화는 머리뼈봉합의 유합을 줄이는 방향으로 이루어진 것으로 보였다.

제 3 장에서는 일본의 긴카산 섬에 서식하는 일본사슴(Cervus nippon)의 머리뼈봉합 유합 순서와 연령의 상관관계를 평가하였다. 마루뼈사이봉합과 가쪽뒤통수뼈-바닥뒤통수뼈봉합은 생후 1년 내에 닫혔고, 위뒤통수뼈-가쪽뒤통수뼈봉합과 바닥나비뼈-바닥뒤통수뼈봉합은 어린 성체에서 닫혔고, 앞나비뼈-바닥나비뼈봉합은 나이든 성체에서 닫혔다. 머리뼈봉합 유합 수준 점수의 합과 연령은 높은 정적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 이것은 심지어 일반적으로 많이 쓰이는 비파괴적 연령 추정 방법인 아래턱 첫째 큰어금니와 연령 사이의 관계보다도 더욱 높았다. 본 연구의 결과, 일본사슴의 연령은 수컷에서 0.8296 × (머리뼈봉합 유합 수준 점수의 합)- 4.8482, 암컷에서 0.8892 × (머리뼈봉합 유합 수준 접수의 합)- 5.5923으로 추정해볼 수 있음이 제시되었다. 이 연구에 이용된 87점의 표본 중 82점의 표본의 연령이 위 회귀식의 95% 신뢰구간 내에서 예측되어 머리뼈봉합을 이용한 연령 추정은 높은 신뢰도를 보였다. 머리뼈봉합을 이용한 연령추정은 기존에 존재하는 다른 연령추정 방법들과 비교했을 때 암수 모두에 적용 가능하고, 나이든 표본의 연령도 추정할 수 있다는 장점이 있었다. 이 연구는 머리뼈봉합 유합 양상이 연령 추정의 유용한 대안으로서의 그 가능성을 강조한다.

머리뼈는 그 종의 생태적, 계통발생학적 특징이 반영되어 있기 때문에 포유류의 형태학적 연구에서 빈번히 이용되는 매우 중요한 표본이다. 이 때문에 머리뼈에 대한 이해는 형태학적 연구에 있어서 중요하다. 머리뼈의 중요한 구조 중 하나인 머리뼈봉합에 대한 이해는 그 종의 계통발생학적 관계와 생태적 특징을 연구하는 데 도움을 줄 것이다. 연령 정보 역시 포유류의 연구에서 매우 중요한 정보이다. 성장 양상, 번식 양상 등의 연구에 있어 연령은 필수적인 정보이다. 그 때문에 더욱 많은 지표를 이용하여 연령을 정확히 추정할 수 있다면 많은 연구에 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 머리뼈봉합에 대한 이해와 그를 이용한 연령 추정은 그 종의 연구에 많은 중요한 정보를 제공할 것이다. 본 연구의 결론은 사슴류의 머리뼈봉합 유합 양상은 나이와 깊은 관계가 있으며, 종 사이에서 유합 양상의 차이는 물리적 자극이나 형태적 특징보다는 계통발생학적 관계에 더 영향을 받는다는 것이다. 또한 사슴류의 연령은 머리뼈봉합의 유합 양상을 통해 표본의 손상 없이 추정이 가능하다는 것이다. 이 연구의 결과는 미래의 사슴류 연구에 기여할 것이다.

The cranial suture is fibrous tissue at the junction of bones which consists of the skull. Suture allows bone deposition at the margin of cranial bones in young individuals. Eventually, sutures are ossified and disappear in mature individuals. Closure timings are different in each suture and make the unique pattern of closure which is different among many mammal species. Comparative studies on cranial suture closure can provide helpful information because the closure pattern reflects growth, behavior and evolutionary patterns of mammals. In this study, cranial suture closure patterns of three cervid species in Northeast Asia are observed and insights to its implications in Cervidae species will be provided.

In chapter I, cranial suture closure pattern of the Korean water deer (Hydropotes inermis) was observed. Among cervids, water deer is an exceptional species as it is the only cervid which lost its antlers. In contrast to other cervid males, males of water deer possess prominent canines, which are utilized during male-male combats. This unique morphological setting in water deer allowed us to test whether the presence of prominent canines affects cranial suture closure. It was found that the sequence of cranial suture closure was little related to canine teeth. Canine teeth of water deer are embedded in soft tissue at alveoli which is larger than its teeth, and this structure decreases the physical impact. Unique behavior pattern does not always influence closure pattern of cranial suture even though it is expected to have a huge physical impact.

In chapter II, cranial suture closure patterns of Siberian roe deer (Capreolus pygargus) in Jeju Island and Japanese sika deer (Cervus nippon) were observed and patterns of eleven species of cervids were compared. Patterns like variation rate and number of closing sutures distinguished species and clades from others. Timing of the interparietal suture closure was highly variable within Capreolus pygargus. Cranial suture closure pattern of European roe deer (Capreolus capreolus) similarly showed intraspecific variation of the interparietal suture closure, whereas other cervid species studied to date did not show any intraspecific variation in the sequence of cranial suture closure. Such high intraspecific variation of the interparietal suture closure may be a derived character for Capreolus. Other cervid species except Cervus nippon in tribe Cervini showed additional closure of cranial sutures more than five sutures which commonly closed in all Cervidae species. Cervus nippon did not show additional full closures of cranial sutures, however, showed partial closures of several cranial sutures which closed in other species of tribe Cervini. Cervus nippon might evolved to reduce closure of cranial sutures.

In chapter III, relationship between cranial suture closure pattern of sika deer in Kinkasan Island of Japan and age was assessed. Interparietal and exoccipital-basioccipital sutures closed in fawns, supraoccipital-exoccipital and basisphenoid-basioccipital sutures closed in young adults, and presphenoid-basisphenoid sutures closed in adults. A strong positive relationship between the sum of suture closure level scores and age was found. It was found that this relationship was even stronger than the relationship between age and the crown height of the first molar, which is frequently used for non-destructive age determination. These results suggested that age at death of sika deer can be estimated using closure pattern of cranial sutures by the formula Age=0.8296× (Sum of closure level scores)-4.8482 for male sika deer, and Age=0.8892×(Sum of closure level scores)-5.5923 for female sika deer. Age estimation by cranial suture showed high reliability considering that ages of 82 specimens among totally 87 specimens which used in this study are predicted within 95% confidence interval of the formula. Age estimation by cranial suture is advantageous compared to other non-invasive age estimation methods because it can be applied to both sexes and specimens with old ages. This study highlights the potential of cranial suture closure pattern as an alternative non-invasive approach for age estimation.

Skull is very important specimen frequently used in morphological study of mammals because ecological and phylogenetical features are reflected in it. This makes understanding of skull important. Understanding of cranial suture which is important structure of skull will be helpful in studies about phylogenetic relationship and ecological features of mammal species. Age is also very significant information in study of mammals. It is essential information in study of growth and reproductive patterns. Accurate age estimation with more indicators will contribute to many studies. Understanding of cranial suture and age estimation by it will provide important information to research. In conclusion, cranial suture closure pattern in cervids is highly related with age, and variations of patterns among species are influenced by phylogenetic relationship rather than physical stress or morphological features. Age of cervids can be estimated by cranial suture closure pattern avoiding destruction of specimen. Results of this study will contribute to researches on cervids in future.