Control of Macrophage Phenotypic Polarization by TSG-6Secreted from Human and Canine Adipose Tissue-derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Mouse Models of Inflammatory Bowel Disease : 염증성 장질환 마우스 모델에서 사람과 개의 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포가 분비하는 TSG-6 에 의한 대식세포 표현형 조절

Abstract

염증성 장 질환은 삶의 질을 떨어뜨리는 난치성 자가 면역 질환이다. 스테로이드와 같은 전신적 면역 억제제나 항TNF-α약물인 infliximab 등의 약물이 사용되나, 해당 약물에 반응이 미비하거나 없는 경우도 있다. 따라서 염증이 있는 조직에서 염증 인자의 조절을 통해 염증을 완화시키는 역할을 하는 중간엽줄기세포는 인의와 수의에서 염증성 장질환의 치료 대안 중 하나로 촉망받고 있다. 게다가, tumor necrosis factor-alpha-induced gene/protein-6 (TSG-6)와 같은 중간엽줄기세포가 분비하는 염증 조절 인자가 중요한 역할을 담당함이 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나, 사람과 개의 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포가 분비하는 염증 조절 인자들이 염증성 장질환에서 어떠한 기전으로 증상을 완화시키는지 자세히 알려져 있지 않다. 따라서, 이번 연구의 목표는 사람과 개의 지방 유래 중간엽줄기세포를 이용해 염증성 장질환 생쥐 모델에서의 치료 효과를 평가하고, 그 기전에 대해서 연구하는 것이다.

이 학위 논문은 세 부분으로 나눌 수 있다.

첫번째 부분에서는 dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)에 의해 대장염이 유발된 생쥐에서 사람 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포의 치료 효과와 그 기전에 대하여 연구하였다. DSS의 투여로 대장염이 유발된 생쥐에 사람 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포를 복강내 투여한 후, 열흘 째 되는 날에 부검을 하여 대장 조직을 얻었다. 투여한 사람 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포는 대장 조직에서 M2 대식세포의 발현양을 증가시키며, 염증 사이토카인의 발현 정도를 조절하였다. 대장으로 이주한 줄기세포의 양적 분석을 위한 real-time PCR 검사에서, 주입한 전체 줄기세포의 0.001%에 해당하는 20개 미만의 세포가 확인되었다. 따라서 이러한 치료 효과가 분비 인자의 영향을 크게 받은 것이라 가정할 수 있었다. 생체 외 실험을 통해 사람 유래 중간엽줄기세포의 분비 인자에 대한 치료 효과를 평가하기 위해 transwell co-culture 시스템을 사용하였다. 이를 통해 사람 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포에서 분비하는 tumor necrosis factor-alpha-induced gene/protein 6 (TSG-6)가 M2 대식세포의 증가를 유도함을 확인하였다. 또한, 생쥐를 이용한 실험을 통해 복강 내로 투여한 TSG-6 에 대한 small interfering RNA (siRNA) 처리를 한 중간엽줄기세포를 투여하였을 때에는 M2 대식세포의 유도 및 염증성 장질환의 치료 효과가 관찰되지 않음을 확인하였다. 이를 통해, 사람 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포에서 분비되는 TSG-6가 DSS로 유발된 생쥐 장 염증성 장질환 모델에서 M2 대식세포의 증가 유도 및 증상의 완화에 중요한 역할을 함을 증명하였다.

두번째 부분에서는 개 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포에서 분비되는 TSG-6가 생쥐 염증성 장질환 모델에서 증상의 완화 및 염증의 감소에 어떠한 역할을 하는지 연구하였다. 생체 외 실험에서 개 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포가 분비하는 TSG-6의 효과를 확인하기 위해, transwell co-culture 시스템을 이용하였다. 개 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포에서 분비한 TSG-6가 M1으로 유도된 개 대식세포를 M2 대식세포로 전환하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 M2 대식세포의 증가는 생쥐 모델의 대장에서도 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막 부분에서는 TNF-α로 자극한 개 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포가 생쥐의 염증성 장질환 모델에서 치료효과를 증대시킬 수 있는지 연구하였다. TNF-α 를 24시간동안 10 ng/ml 로 자극한 개 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포는 높은 농도의 TSG-6와 prostaglandin E2 (PGE2)를 분비하였다. DSS 또는 dinitrobenzene sulfonic acid (DNBS)에 의해 대장염이 유발된 생쥐에 TNF-α 를 자극시킨 개 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포를 복강 내로 투여하였다. 이후 생쥐에서 부검을 통해 대장 조직을 얻었으며 조직학적 검사와 유세포 분석을 진행하였다. TNF-α를 자극한 개 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포는 대장염 유발 생쥐의 증상을 크게 개선시켰으며, 대장에서의 염증 사이토카인의 발현양을 강력히 감소시켰다. 또한 대장에서 M1 대식세포 (F4/80+/iNOS+ 세포)의 감소 및 M2 대식세포 (F4/80+/CD206+ 세포)의 증가를 강력하게 유도하였다.

결론적으로, 이 학위 논문을 통해 사람과 개의 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포에서 분비하는 TSG-6가 염증성 장 질환 생쥐 모델에서 치료 효과를 나타냄을 증명하였다. 게다가, TNF-α를 자극한 개 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포는 염증 조절 인자인 TSG-6와 PGE2를 더 많이 분비함으로써 염증이 있는 조직에서의 M2 대식세포의 증가와 증상의 개선을 더욱 강력히 개선함을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 IBD에 이환된 개에서 세포 치료를 적절히 활용하는 데에 기여할 것이다.

Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is an intractable autoimmune disorder that markedly deteriorates quality of life. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) alleviate inflammation by modulating inflammatory cytokines in inflamed tissues, and have been suggested as a promising alternative for IBD treatment in human and veterinary cases. Furthermore, tumor necrosis factor-α-induced gene/protein 6 (TSG-6) is a key factor influencing MSC immunomodulatory properties however, the precise mechanism of TSG-6 release from human and canine MSCs in IBD remains unclear. This study aimed to assess therapeutic effects of human adipose tissue-derived (hAT)- and canine adipose tissue-derived (cAT)-MSC-produced TSG-6 in an IBD mouse model and explore the mechanisms underlying the immunomodulatory properties.

This dissertation is composed of three parts. The first part of the study was performed to investigate to assess therapeutic effects of hAT-MSC and explore their mechanisms in dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis mice. DSS-induced colitis mice were infused with hAT-MSCs intraperitoneally and colon tissues were collected. hAT-MSCs were shown to induce the expression of M2 macrophage markers and to regulate the expression of pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines in the colon. Quantitative real time-PCR analyses demonstrated that less than 20 hAT-MSCs, 0.001% of all intraperitoneally injected hAT-MSCs, were detected in the inflamed colon. To investigate the effects of hAT-MSC-secreted factors in vitro, transwell co-culture system was used, demonstrating that tumor necrosis factor-α-induced gene/protein 6 (TSG-6) released by hAT-MSCs induces M2 macrophages. In vivo, hAT-MSCs transfected with TSG-6 small interfering RNA, administered intraperitoneally, were not able to induce M2 macrophage phenotype switch in the inflamed colon and had no significant effects on IBD severity.

The second part of the dissertation was designed to evaluate whether cAT-MSC-secreted TSG-6 could ameliorate IBD and regulated colonic expression of pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-α, interleukin-6, and interleukin-10. To investigate the effect of cAT-MSC-secreted TSG-6 on activated macrophages in vitro, a transwell co-culture system was used

TSG-6 released by cAT-MSCs induced macrophage phenotypic switch from M1 to M2. The cAT-MSC-secreted TSG-6 increased M2 macrophages in the inflamed colon in vivo.

The last part of the dissertation was designed to demonstrate whether cAT-MSCs stimulated with TNF-α could exert enhanced therapeutic effects in IBD mice models. DSS- or dinitrobenzene sulfonic acid (DNBS)-induced colitis mice were treated with cAT-MSCs pre-treated with TNF-α intraperitoneally. Colitis severity was assessed and colon tissues were collected for histopathological, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and flow cytometry analysis cAT-MSCs stimulated with TNF-α secreted higher concentrations of immunomodulatory factors such as TSG-6 and PGE2, which play a key role in inducing macrophages phenotypic alteration. In consequence, TNF-α pre-treated cAT-MSCs further regulated colonic inflammatory cytokines such as interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-6, and IL-10, and ameliorated DSS- or DNBS-induced colitis in mice. Also, I demonstrated that M1 macrophages (F4/80+/iNOS+ cells) were more decreased and M2 macrophages (F4/80+/CD206+ cells) were more increased in colon tissues from mice treated with TNF-α pre-treated cAT-MSCs rather than those treated with naïve cAT-MSCs.

In conclusion, I demonstrated here that TSG-6 released from human or canine AT-MSCs can alleviate IBD in mice. Furthermore, pre-treatment with TNF-α enhanced anti-inflammatory effects of MSCs by secreting high concentrations of immunomodulatory factors (such as TSG-6 and PGE2) and inducing M2 macrophage phenotypic alteration. These findings might provide cell-based therapeutic options in IBD dogs.