Plasticity of input-output relationship mediated by Group I metabotropic glutamate receptors in CA1 pyramidal neurons : CA1 피라미드 세포의 입출력 관계 가소성에 대한 1군 대사성 글루탐산 수용체의 작용 기전 연구

Abstract

글루탐산은 뇌에서 작용하는 대표적인 신경전달물질로써 이것은 이온성 글루탐산 수용기(iGluRs)와 대사성 글루탐산 수용체 (mGluRs)를 활성화 시킨다. 이 두가지 타입의 글루탐산 수용체는 서로 상호 작용을하는데 mGluR에 의해서 iGluR이 조절되는 기전은 잘 알려진 반면, iGluR에 의해서 mGluR이 조절되는 기전에 대해서는 알려진 바가 적다. 본 연구에서는 쥐의 해마에서 그룹 1 mGluR 특이적 작용물질인 (RS)-3,5-dihydroxyphenylglycine (DHPG) 단독으로는 phospholipase(PLC)를 활성화 하기 어렵지만, iGluR과 mGluR을 동시에 활성화 시키는 글루탐산에 의해서는 PLC를 강하게 활성화 시키는 것을 관찰하였다. 이러한 결과는 iGluR이 1군 mGluR에 의한 PLC의 활성화에 연관이 되어있음을 시사한다. 본 연구자는 글루탐산에 의해서 활성화된 AMPA 수용체를 시작으로 L-type 칼슘 채널을 통한 칼슘 유입이 mGluR에 의한 PLC 활성화에 특이적으로 필요함을 밝혔다. 더불어 이 매카니즘은 해마에서 저빈도 쌍 자극(paired-pulse low frequency synaptic stimulation(PP-LFS))으로 유도되는 mGluR에 의한 장기억제에 중요함을 확인하였다. 한편, PP-LFS는 시냅스의 억제를 유도하였지만 역설적이게도 입출력 관계에서는 증가를 야기하였다. 이것은 PP-LFS가 mGluR에 의한 엔도카나비노이드(eCB) 시그널링 경로를 통해 억제성 시냅스에서도 장기억제(i-LTD)를 유도하였기 때문이다. 이로 인해 지연성 GABA 전류(tonic GABA current)가 감소됨으로써 활동전압의 역치가 낮아졌고, 이것은 EPSP 와 스파이크 간의 관계에 상승 작용을 가져옴으로서 활동전압의 출력이 증가하였다. 반면, DHPG는 흥분성 시냅스에서는 장기억제를 유도하였지만 억제성 시냅스에서는 장기억제가 거의 일어나지 않았다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 PP-LFS 특이적으로 mGluR에 의한 eCB 시그널링 경로를 통한 억제성 뉴런의 탈억제가 입출력 관계에 중요한 역할을 함을 알 수 있다.

Glutamate is a major neurotransmitter in the brain that activates ionotropic and metabotropic glutamate receptors (iGluRs and mGluRs, respectively). The two types of glutamate receptors interact with each other, as exemplified by the modulation of iGluRs by mGluRs. However, the other way of interaction (i.e, modulation of mGluRs by iGluRs) has not received much attention. In this study, I found that group I mGluR-specific agonist, (RS)-3,5-dihydroxyphenylglycine (DHPG), alone is not sufficient to activate phospholipase C (PLC) in rat hippocampus, while glutamate that activates both iGluRs and mGluRs robustly activates PLC. These results suggested that additional mechanisms provided by iGluRs are involved in group I mGluR-mediated PLC activation. I found that AMPA receptors initiate Ca2+ influx through L-type Ca2+ channels that is specifically required for mGluR-mediated PLC activation. Furthermore, this mechanism is crucial for mGluR-LTD in the hippocampus induced by paired-pulse low frequency synaptic stimulation (PP-LFS). Although PP-LFS induced synaptic depression, it paradoxical increased input-output relationship. I provided evidence that after PP-LFS, robust expression of LTD at inhibitory synapses (i-LTD) is induced via mGluR-dependent endocannabinoid (eCB) signaling pathway, which leads to reduction of tonic GABA currents that accompanied with significant hyperpolarization of AP threshold (Vth) that results in EPSP to spike (E-S) potentiation and increased AP output. By contrast, DHPG induced LTD at excitatory synapses, but hardly induced i-LTD. These results indicated that disinhibition of GABAergic input via mGluR-dependent eCB signaling is responsible for the increase in input-output relationship in spite of synaptic depression during LTD and it is specific to conditioning protocol, PP-LFS.