18[F]DOPA 양전자 단층촬영법을 이용한 초발 정신증 환자에서의 항정신병약물 치료 종결 가능여부 예측 연구

Abstract

항정신병약물은 조현병 및 정신증 환자의 주 치료제로써 양성증상을 효과적으로 호전 시켰으나, 인지증상과 음성증상에는 효과를 명확하게 입증하지 못하고 있으며, 장기 복용 시 추체외로 증상, 지연성 운동장애 증상, 비만 및 대사질환의 위험성을 높이는 것으로 보고 되었다. 초발정신증 환자의 경우 발병 후 항정신병약물로 치료가 시작되면 경과에 따른 진단이 불가능하게 되어 불필요하게 항정신병약물 노출 기간이 길어지거나 조기 중단을 하게 되어 약물부작용 또는 재발의 위험성을 높일 수 있다. 항정신병약물로 증상이 안정화 된 환자들의 안전한 치료종결과 관련된 예측인자의 개발은 약물 부작용 및 재발의 위험성을 낮추고 환자들의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 핵심 주제이나, 현재까지 치료종결과 관련한 생체 표지자 개발은 전무한 상태이다. 이번 연구에서는 분자영상학을 이용하여 항정신병약물 치료 중단 전과 후의 도파민 합성 정도 및 도파민 수용체 결합성능(binding potential)과 증상 재발과의 관계를 분석하여 안전한 항정신병약물의 치료종결 예측인자를 확인하려고 하였다. 1년이상의 항정신병약물 치료로 증상이 안정화된 초발정신증 환자 25명을 대상으로 항정신병 약물 중단 전(0주차 : [18F]DOPA

1차 촬영 시점) 과, 4주동안 감량과 중단한 후 6주 차에 도파민 합성 정도의 변화 및 7주차에 도파민 수용체 결합성능을 분석하였으며, 같은 일정으로 14명의 건강자원자도 촬영을 진행하였다. 초발정신증 환자들은 첫 촬영 후 24주동안 임상평가를 진행하였으며 재발 평가는 16주에 시행 하였다. 0 주차에서 10명의 재발군과 15명의 비재발군 사이에 인구학적 정보, 임상평가 및 도파민 합성 정도에서 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 6주차에 측정한 도파민 합성 정도는 재발군이 비재발 군에 비하여 증가하였으며 선조체 하부영역 중에서 연합선조체(associative striatum) 영역에서만 시간에 대하여 통계적으로 유의미한 상호작용이 관찰되었다(F=4.257, df=1,131.033, p=0.041). 7주차에 측정한 도파민 수용체 결합성능은 재발군과 비재발군, 건강자원자군 사이에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(F=1.402, df=2,32.000, p=0.261). 또한 0주차에서 측정한 도파민 합성정도가 클수록 재발까지의 기간이 감소하였으며 그러한 상관관계는 연합선조체 영역에서 가장 크게 나타났다(R2=0.586, p=0.010). 이번 연구결과를 통하여 수용체 결합성능 보다는 정신증 환자의 도파민 합성의 증가와 증상 재발이 관련이 있음을 확인하였으며, 특히 선조체 하부 영역 중 연합선조체 영역의 도파민 합성 정도가 시간에 따른 도파민 합성의 증가, 재발까지 기간의 감소에서 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 보여, 항정신병약물 중단 후 재발예측 생체 표지자로 제시 될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

Antipsychotics has been effectively improved positive symptoms as a main stays in the treatment of schizophrenia and psychosis. However, the effects on cognitive and negative symptoms directly affecting the quality of life of patients have not been clearly proved, and long-term antipsychotic treatment has been reported to cause extrapyramidal symptoms, tardive diskynesia, weight gain and metabolic abnormalities. In particular, in first episode psychosis, if antipsychotics is initiated after the onset of symptoms, it is impossible to do differential diagnosis for psychosis by the course of the disease, which may unnecessarily increase the duration of antipsychotics exposure or premature termination, thereby increasing the risk of adverse effects or relapse. While the development of predicting factors for safe antipsychotics discontinuation for remitted patients with first episode psychosis with both early diagnosis and the development of biomarker for patients with schizophrenia or psychosis has been the core issue, there has been no biomarker development related to the treatment discontinuation. This study aims to investigate predicting factor for antipsychotics discontinuation through analyzing the relationship between dopamine synthesis and dopamine receptor binging potential and symptom relapse before and after stopping antipsychotics medication using [18F]DOPA PET and [11C]raclopride PET. Dopamine synthesis of twenty- five patients with first episode psychosis who were remitted with more than one year of antipsychotic medication was examined at 0 week (baseline) and 6 week after antipsychotics reduction and discontinuation over 4 week using [18F]DOPA PET, and their dopamine binding potential was examined at 7 week using [11C]raclopride PET. Also, Dopamine synthesis and dopamine receptor binding potential of twelve healthy volunteer were measured on the same schedule. Patients with first episode psychosis were evaluated for clinical scales during 24 week and relapse at 16 week. There was no significant difference in demographic, clinical characteristics and dopamine synthesis between relapse group and no-relapse group at 0 week, but dopamine synthesis at 6 week increased in relapse group and statistically significant interactions were observed over time in the only associative striatum among subregions of striatum. Dopamine receptor binding potential at 7 week was not significantly different between relapse, no-relpase, and healthy volunteer group. In addition, the longer the time to relapse, the greater the degree of dopamine synthesis measured at 0 week and the correlation was highest in the associative striatum. These findings confirm that the increase in dopamine synthesis are related to relapse in patients with first episode psychosis after antipsychotics discontinuation and suggest that the value of dopamine synthesis in associative striatum could be validated as predictive biomarker for relapse in terms of the increase of dopamine synthesis over time and the decrease in the time to recurrence.