Changes in adrenal androgens and steroidogenic enzyme activities in children aged 2, 4, and 6 years: Steroid hormone profiling from the prospective cohort study : 2,4,6 세 소아에서 부신 안드로겐과 스테로이드 합성 효소 활성도의 변화: 전향적 코호트에서 스테로이드 호르몬 프로파일 분석

Abstract

서론: 성증발생(Adrenarche)은 부신에서 안드로겐이 생성되는 것을 나타내지만, 아직 소아시기에서의 정확한 시작 기전에 대해서는 알려져 있지 않다. 이번 연구에서는 전향적 코호트에서 수집된 자료로 한국 어린이에서 adrenarche의 시작과 관련된 부신 스테로이드 호르몬 및 부신 스테로이드 합성효소의 활성도를 분석하였다.

방법: 어린이 환경발달 코호트에서 2, 4, 6세 때 추적관찰을 실시한 229명(남자 124명, 52.4%)을 대상으로 하였다. 신체계측 기록 및 출생 정보가 수집되었다. LC-MS/MS 방법으로 스테로이드 프로파일 분석을 실시하였다. 측정된 부신 호르몬은 dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA), dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEA-S), 17-hydroxyprogesterone, androstenedione, testosterone, pregnenolone sulfate, cholesterol sulfate, testosterone, progesterone, 17-hydroxypregnenolone, pregnenolone이다. 전구물질과 생성물질의 비를 통하여 17α-hydroxylase, 17,20-lyase, 3β- hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (HSD), 17β-HSD, DHEA Sulfotransferase의 활성도를 계산하였고 이를 성별, 연령별로 비교하였다. DHEA-S 농도 증가와 관련이 있는 요인을 분석하였다.

결과: 2,4,6세 때의 스테로이드 프로파일 결과가 모두 있는 200명 (남자 114명, 57%)를 대상으로 분석을 실시하였다. DHEA, DHEA-S, androstenedione는 남녀 모두에서 2-4세 사이에 증가하였다. DHEA와 androstenedione은 6세 때 여아에서 높았다. DHEA sulfotransferase 활성도는 남녀 모두 2-4세 사이에 증가하였다. 4-6세 사이에는 17α-hydroxylase, 17,20-lyase의 활성도는 증가하고, 3β-HSD와 17β-HSD 활성도는 감소하였다. 여아에서 남아보다 17,20-lyase의 활성도는 높았고, 3β-HSD와 17β-HSD의 활성도는 낮았다. DHEA-S 농도가 증가하는 추세를 보이는 것과 관련된 인자는 연령과 체질량지수였다. 6세 때의 DHEA-S 농도와 관련이 있는 인자는 부당경량아 여부와 골연령이었다. 생화학적 adrenarche는 6세 때 총 27명 (13.5%) 에서 발견되었으며, 남녀 차이는 없었다.

결론: 2-6세 한국 어린이에서 부신 안드로겐은 2-4세에 증가하기 시작하여 4-6세 사이에 많이 증가한다. 부신 스테로이드 합성효소는 2-4세에 DHEA sulfotransferase 활성도가 증가하고, 4-6세 사이에 17,20-lyase의 증가, 3β-HSD의 감소를 보인다. 추후 장기적인 추적관찰 연구가 필요하다.

Introduction: Adrenarche refers to the increase in adrenal androgen synthesis. However, process of adrenal androgen production in early childhood remains to be elucidated. The aim of this study was to evaluate changes in adrenal androgen levels and steroidogenic enzyme activities associated with adrenarche using a prospective cohort.

Methods: A total of 229 children (124 boys, 52.4%), who had participated in the Environment and Development of Children (EDC) cohort at age 2, 4, and 6 years old were enrolled. Anthropometric data at each visit and birth data were collected. Steroid profiles were analyzed using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). A total of 10 adrenal hormones were measured including dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA), DHEA sulfate (DHEA-S), 17-hydroxyprogesterone, androstenedione, testosterone, pregnenolone sulfate, cholesterol sulfate, testosterone, progesterone, 17-hydroxypregnenolone, and pregnenolone. Steroidogenic enzyme activities were calculated using precursor/product ratios, such as 17α-hydroxylase, 17,20-lyase, 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (HSD), 17β-HSD, and DHEA sulfotransferase. Steroid levels and enzyme activities were compared according to age and sex. Factors affecting increasing levels of DHEA-S were analyzed.

Results: Data for 200 subjects (114 boys, 57.0%) with all steroid profiling results at 2, 4, and 6 years were analyzed. DHEA, DHEA-S, and androstenedione increased between 2 and 4 years in both sexes. DHEA and androstenedione were higher in girls than in boys at the age of 6 years. DHEA sulfotransferase activity increased between 2 and 4 years in both sexes. Between 4 and 6 years, activities of 17α-hydroxylase and 17,20-lyase increased, although 3β-HSD and 17β-HSD activities decreased. In girls, 17,20-lyase activity was higher and 3β-HSD and 17β-HSD activities were lower than in boys. Factors associated with increasing DHEA-S concentration over visits were age and body mass index. DHEA-S levels at the age of 6 years were significantly associated with being born small for gestational age and bone age on the third visit. Biochemical adrenarche was observed in 27 children (13.5%) with no sex difference.

Conclusions: Adrenal androgens began to increase between the ages 2 to 4 years. Increased activity of DHEA sulfotransferase began between 2 and 4 years. Changes in steroidogenic enzyme activity to increase DHEA-S concentrations started between 4 and 6 years with increased 17,20-lyase and decreased 3β-HSD activity. A longitudinal study with samples at the age of 8 years would be needed.