의과대학 의학과

Abstract

The study was a case-control study including 478 women with PCOS and 376 women without PCOS from the Seoul National University Hospital and the Seoul National University Hospital Healthcare System. Materials and Methods: Genomic DNA was extracted from peripheral blood. Genotyping of the AhRR codon 185 was performed by real-time PCR analysis on an ABI Prism 7000 Sequence Detection System. GSTM1 and GSTT1 genotyping for gene deletions were carried out by multiplex PCR analysis. Results: There was a trend for an association of C/G+G/G genotypes with the patients with PCOS (p=0.06). But there was no difference in the genotype distribution of GSTM1 or GSTT1. Nevertheless, analyzing AhRR and GSTT1 together, we found that patients with high-risk genotypes at both loci have increased in patients with PCOS compared with controls (p=0.03, OR=1.54, CI=1.04-2.29). When classification of PCOS patients according by phenotype, there were significant differences in the combined G-allele genotype and GSTT1 null genotypes between no hirsutism group and controls (p=0.02). The combined GSTM1/GSTT1 null genotypes were also a trend for an association with PCOS. Conclusions: The AhRR codon 185, GSTM1 and GSTT1 mutant variants individually are not associated with the pathophysiology of PCOS. However, combined G allele of AhRR codon 185 and GSTT1 null genotype or combined GSTT1/GSTM1 null genotypes could be associated with pathophysiologic aberrance involved in PCOS

다낭성 난소증후군의 발병에 유전적 소인 역시 관여함은 주지의 사실이나, 현재 다낭성 난소증후군 환자를 대상으로 detoxification 효소 유전자 다형성 양상을 본 연구는 전무한 실정이다. 이에 aryl hydrocarbon receptor repressor (AhRR), glutathione-S-transferase M1 (GSTM1), glutathione-S-transferase T1 (GSTT1) 효소 유전자 다형성 분포를 비교를 통해 유전형이 다낭성 난소증후군의 임상양상에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 다낭성 난소증후군 유전적 소인규명 연구 참여에 동의한 다낭성 난소증후군 환자군 478명과 정상대조군 376명의 여성을 대상으로 하였다. 환자의 말초혈액에서 채취한 혈액에서 유전체 DNA를 추출하였다. AhRR 유전자 codon 185의 유전형질분석은 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응을 통해 수행되었으며 GSTM1과 GSTT1의 유전자 결손에 의한 유전형질분석은 대용량 중합효소 연쇄반응 분석을 통해 시행하였다. 다낭성 난소증후군 환자군에서 정상대조군에 비해 C/G+G/G의 유전자형에 대한 높은 연관성을 나타내었으나 (p=0.06), 두 군에서 GSTM1과 GSTT1의 유전자형 분포에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 반면, AhRR과 GSTT1의 유전자형을 함께 분석했을 때, 다낭성 난소증후군 환자군에서 정상대조군에 비해 고위험 유전자형이 유의하게 높게 관찰되었다 (p=0.03, OR=1.54, CI=1.04-2.29). 또한, 표현형에 따라 다낭성 난소증후군 환자를 분류했을 때, AhRR과 GSTT1의 고위험 유전자형 다모증이 없는 다낭성 난소증후군 환자군과 정상대조군에서 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p=0.02). The AhRR codon 185, GSTM1 그리고 GSTT1 변이 유전자형은 각각 개별적으로는 다낭성 난소증후군의 병태생리학에 유의한 연관성을 보이지 않았다. 그러나 AhRR codon 185의 G 대립유전자와 GSTT1의 결여 유전자형이, 또는 GSTT1과 GSTM1의 결여 유전자형이 같이 표현될 때 다낭성 난소증후군의 병태생리학적 이상과 연관될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.