Epidemiology and implications of mutation profiling in myeloproliferative neoplasms and their secondary transformations : 골수증식종양과 그 이차 이환의 역학 및 관련된 유전자변이의 임상적 의의

Abstract

서론: BCR-ABL1 음성 골수증식종양 (MPN)은 크게 진성 적혈구증가증, 본태성 혈소판증가증, 일차성 골수섬유증 3가지 주요 하위그룹으로 나뉜다. 최근 차세대염기서열분석 (NGS)의 발전과 함께 JAK2 V617F, MPL, CALR등의 반복되는 유전자 변이가 MPN 발병에 중요한 역할을 함이 규명되었다. 하지만 이러한 질병 이해의 발전에도 불구하고 일부의 고위험군 골수증식종양 환자들은 혈전색전증 등의 합병증을 경험하고, 또 일부의 환자들은 2차 이환와 함께 매우 불량한 예후를 보인다. 불행히도 아직까지 어떠한 이유로 이러한 합병증이 생기는지에 대한 명확한 근거는 제시되지 않고 있다. 또한, 비슷한 유전자 변이를 바탕으로 하고 있음에도 왜 어떠한 환자들은 적혈구증가증으로 나타나고 어떠한 환자들은 본태성 혈소판증가증으로 나타나는지에 대해서도 알려져 있지 않다. 이에, 연구자들은 본 연구를 통해 (1) 한국의 골수증식종양 현황과 골수증식정질환 이차이환 현황 파악과 (2) 각 골수증식종양 유전자변이 특성과 이들이 임상 경과에 미치는 영향에 대해 통합적으로 분석하고자 하였다.

방법: 연구의 첫번째 부분인 역학분석을 위해서는 국민건강보험공단과 건강보험심사평가원 데이터베이스를 사용하였다. 두번째 부분인 유전자 변이 분석을 위해서는 서울대학교병원 코호트를 바탕으로 하여 NGS 분석을 진행하였다.

결과: 한국에서는 골수증식성 질환중 본태성 혈소판증가증이 가장 많은 것으로 확인을 하였으며, 이차성 급성골수성백혈병으로의 5년 누적 이환률은 본태성 혈소판증가증에서 1.91%, 진성 적혈구증가증에서 0.97%, 일차성 골수섬유증에서 16.54%였다.

유전자 분석 결과 골수증식종양의 종류에 따라 서로 다른 유전자변이 발현양상을 보였는데, 일차성 골수섬유증의 경우 splicing gene의 변이를 주로 나타냈고, 진성 적혈구증가증의 경우 epigenetic regulator의 변이를 주로 나타내었다. 특히 일차성 골수섬유증에서 splicing gene변이가 있는 경우 진단시 헤모글로빈과 혈소판 수치가 변이가 없는 경우에 비하여 의미있게 높게 나타났다. 진성 적혈구증가증에서는 epigenetic regulator중 ASXL1 변이가 혈전색전증의 위험도를 높이는 것으로 나타났다.

생존에 영향을 미치는 유전자변이를 분석한 결과 TP53 변이가 있는 경우 전체 생존기간이 의미 있게 짧았다 (P=0.028). 이차 이환과 관련이 높은 유전자변이는 ASXL1, TP53, splicing gene 변이들 이었다.

마지막으로, ASXL1이나 EZH2의 변이가 JAK2 V617F 변이 이전에 나타나면 본태성 혈소판증가증 또는 일차성 골수섬유증으로 발현하는 반면, ASXL1이나 EZH2의 변이가 JAK2 V617F 변이 이후에 나타나면 진성 적혈구증가증의 표현형을 보이는 것을 관찰하였다.

결론: 본 연구 결과 골수증식종양이 만성적 상태에서 이차 이환하는 상태의 역학을 확인하였고, 그 유전적 배경에 대한 이해를 넓힐 수 있었다.

Introduction: Myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) are a group of hematopoietic stem cell disorders characterized by aberrant clonal proliferation and a tendency towards secondary transformation. Polycythemia vera (PV), essential thrombocythemia (ET), and primary myelofibrosis (PMF) comprise the three major subgroups of BCR-ABL1 negative MPN. The discovery of the JAK2 V617F mutation has allowed for the development of novel therapeutic agents and has encouraged the efforts in molecular diagnostics for MPN. Such efforts led to evidence of clonality and mutational events preceding the acquisition of JAK2 V617F, and identification of recurrent mutations in genes distinct from JAK2 including MPL and CALR. Despite the better understanding of the disease, however, a subset of MPN patients experience secondary transformation leading to dismal prognosis and the mechanisms that contribute to transformation is not as well delineated. For this study, we first delineated the epidemiology of secondary transformation of MPN. Then, using next-generation sequencing, we have defined the mutational profile of a cohort of 41 patients and the impact of the somatic mutations on clinical outcome.

Methods: For population study, we used the National Health Insurance and Korean Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service database. For genetic study, we analyzed the mutational status of 17 polycythemia vera, 16 essential thrombocythemia, 8 primary myelofibrosis who tested positive for JAK2 V617F by PCR.

Results: In a population study, the 5-year cumulative incidence of transformation to secondary myelofibrosis and acute myeloid leukemia were 1.4% and 1.91% in ET patients, 0.69% and 0.97% in PV patients, and not applicable and 16.54% in PMF patients, respectively.

For genetic study, during a median follow-up of 39.2 months, 4 leukemic transformations (9.8%) and 3 secondary myelofibrotic transformations (7.3%) were documented. Interestingly, splicing genes were more frequently mutated in PMF, resembling myelodysplastic syndrome. On the other hand, mutations in epigenetic regulators were significantly more frequent in PV. When prognostic implications of mutations were analyzed, we found that TP53 mutation was associated with shorter OS (P=0.028), and patients with splicing gene mutations were associated with reduced overall survival (P=0.028) and increased risk of secondary transformation (P=0.035). ASXL1 mutation was also related to increased risk of secondary transformation (P=0.014). Notably, all of the patients with secondary leukemia had at least one mutation of acute myeloid leukemia drivers while all of the patients who transformed into secondary MF harbored at least one mutation in tumor suppressor genes, suggesting different genes are involved in each scenario. Lastly, we provide evidence that most putative driver somatic mutations are already present at the time of MPN diagnosis in small clones.