신경계 분화 중배엽 줄기세포를 이용한 급성 척수 손상 백서의 신경학적 회복 연구 : A study on recovery of acute severe spinal cord injury of rat using neuronal differentiated mesenchymal stem cell

Abstract

현재까지 중배엽 줄기세포를 이용한 수많은 연구가 진행되었으나 척수 손상 환자의 예후에 관련되며 급성 척수 손상기 주요 반응인 교증 반응에 대한 줄기세포의 역할에 대해서는 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 신경계 분화 중배엽 줄기세포를 급성 중증 척수 손상 모델에 이식하여 급성 교증을 조절을 통한 척수 손상의 회복을 보고자 하였다.

중배엽 줄기세포를 신경계 분화 후 급성 중증 척수 손상 모델에 이식 후 1, 3, 7일에 교증과 관련된 matrix metalloproteinase와 사이토카인의 변화를 Real time polymerase chain reaction, Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay, Western blot을 통해 확인하였다. 교증의 정도 및 척수 손상의 회복 여부는 손상 후 7일과 28일에 병리학적 검사를 통해 확인하였다. 손상 후 1일과 이후 7일 간격으로 28일까지 행동학적 검사를 통하여 신경학적 회복 확인하였다.

급성 중증 척수 손상 백서에 줄기세포를 시행하였을 때 손상 후 1일째 MMP-2의 상승과 signal transducer and activator of transcription 3(STAT3)의 증가의 경향을 보였으며 손상 후 7일째 병리 검사에서 교증의 증가를 보였다. 줄기세포 치료군에서 척수 손상 급성기에 STAT3를 제외한 다른 교증과 관련된 사이토카인은 감소 또는 감소의 경향을 보였으며 특히 손상 후 7일 nuclear factor-κB는 유의하게 감소하였고 이와 관련된 p65 인산화도 감소의 경향을 보였다. 손상 후 21일부터 줄기세포 치료군에서 운동능력의 회복을 보였으며 이는 28일까지 지속되었다. 손상 후 28일 병리검사에서 줄기세포 치료를 한 척수는 더 많은 백질의 보전을 보였으며 7일에 비해 교증 반흔의 감소를 보였다.

급성기 신경계 분화 중배엽 줄기세포 치료는 중증 척수 손상 백서의 운동 능력의 회복과 백질의 보전을 보였고 이는 MMP-2 상승과 관련된 급성 교증의 조절을 통한 척수 손상의 회복임을 확인할 수 있었다.

Treatment with mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in spinal cord injury (SCI) has been highlighted as therapeutic candidate for SCI. Although astrogliosis is a major phenomenon after SCI, the role of MSC on astrogliosis is still controversial. In this study, we determined whether acute transplantation of MSC improves the outcome of SCI through modulating astrogliosis.

Bone marrow derived rat MSCs were induced neural differentiation and transplanted at acute severe SCI rats. Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) and neuro-inflammatory pathway were analyzed for acute astrogliosis at 1, 3 and 7 d after SCI in RT-PCR, ELISA and western blot analysis. Functional outcome was assessed serially at postoperative 1 d and weekly for 4 weeks. Histopathologic analysis was undertaken at 7 and 28 d following injury in immunohistochemistry.

In RT-PCR analysis, mRNA levels of MMP-2 was significantly increased in MSC transplanted rats at 1st day after SCI. Transplantation of MSCs increased tendency of STAT3 at 1st day after SCI, while decreased other cytokines in acute SCI. Especially NF-κB was decreased at 7th day after SCI and phosphorylation of p65 by NF-κB pathway was slightly decreased at acute SCI by MSC treatment. In immunohistochemistry, MSC transplantation increased acute astrogliosis whereas attenuated scar formation with increased sparing white matter of spinal cord lesions. In BBB locomotor scale, the rats of MSC treated group exhibited improvement of functional recovery.

Transplantation of MSC reduces the inflammatory reaction and modulates astrogliosis via MMP-2/STAT3 pathway leading to improve functional recovery after SCI in rats.