Electroencephalography (EEG) Resting State Functional Connectivity Analysis of Benign Epilepsy with Centrotemporal Spikes (BECTS) : 중심 측두부 극파를 보이는 양성 뇌전증의 뇌파를 이용한 안정기 기능적 연결성 분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to reveal differences in connectivity from spike-free waking electroencephalogram (EEG) of benign epilepsy with centrotemporal spikes (BECTS) patients, which is considered normal in visual analysis. Thirty BECTS patients and 30 disease-free, age- and gender-matched controls were included. Only patients with serial EEGs and sufficient follow-up period to confirm the benign EEG and seizure outcomes were included. Only the EEGs to confirm quiet wakefulness and free of artifacts were included for analysis. Eight-second EEG epochs without artifacts were sampled and bandpass filtered to delta, theta, lower alpha, upper alpha and beta band for network matrix construction. Weighted phase lag index (wPLI) was used as an association measure for EEG signals. Band specific connectivity, which is a matrix of wPLI values of all edges were compared for analysis of connectivity itself. Network topology measures for comparison were node strength, characteristic path length (CPL), and mean clustering coefficient (CC). Spike-free waking EEGs showed a significant difference in connectivity and network topology compared to otherwise same normal waking EEGs of disease-free controls. For delta and theta band connectivity, a mixture of increased and decreased wPLI values was noted. However, for lower alpha and beta bands, edges that showed significant difference had consistently lower wPLI values compared to the controls. Node strength was significantly lower in patients for specific nodes in alpha and beta band connectivity. The mean global wPLI was significantly smaller and the CPL was significantly longer for BECTS patients in the lower alpha band connectivity. Overall, the resting state functional connectivity of BECTS showed a decrease integration and low efficiency compared to disease-free controls. There was a significant difference in connectivity that was not identified from visual analysis, and these connectivity aberrations can further be studied and used as a candidate for disease activity marker.

중심 측두부 극파를 보이는 소아기 양성 뇌전증 환자의 각성기 뇌파는 중심 측두부 극파가 각성기에 출현하는 소견을 제외하면 배경파의 이상 소견이 없어 정상 각성기 뇌파와 차이가 없다. 본 연구는 목적은 정상 배경파를 보이는 환자의 각성기 뇌파 연결성 분석을 통해 질환이 없는 대조군의 정상 뇌파에 대조되는 안정시 연결성의 차이를 밝히기 위해 시행하였다. 충분한 기간 동안의 추적 관찰 자료가 있고 연속적인 뇌파를 확인하여 전형적인 뇌파 및 발작의 양호한 경과를 확인한 전형적인 중심 측두부 극파를 보이는 양성 뇌전증이라고 확진할 수 있는 30명의 환자와 나이와 성별을 짝짓기한 질병이 없는 대조군을 선정하였다. 각성시 충분히 안정 상태가 파악할 수 있으며 잡파가 없어 연결성 분석이 용이한 부분의 뇌파를 8초 선택하여 분석하였다. 뇌파를 델타, 세타, 높은 알파, 낮은 알파, 베타 주파수 대역으로 분리하여 각각의 대역 특이 연결성을 구축하였다. 연결성 분석을 위한 뇌파의 관련성 지표로 가중 위상 지연 지표를 사용하였다. 19개의 뇌파 전극을 통신망의 교점으로 정하고 각각의 교점 간의 연결성을 구하여 19 x 19 행렬의 각성기 뇌파를 통해 구축된 연결성 지도를 작성하였다. 환자와 대조군의 연결성 자체를 각 연결에서의 가중 위상 지연 지표 값을 비교하여 분석하였다. 네트워크의 성질을 반영하는 지표로 각각의 교점의 강도 (node strength), 평균 경로 길이 (characteristic path length), 평균 클러스터 계수 (mean clustering coefficient)를 계산하여 비교하였다. 연결성 자체를 분석하였을 때, 델타와 세타 주파수 대역의 연결성에서는 일부 연결에서의 연결이 증가하거나 소수 연결에서는 감소하는 혼재된 양상이 관찰되었다. 낮은 알파와 베타 주파수 대역에서는 두 군 간의 유의한 차이가 있는 연결이 환자군에서 연결이 모두 떨어져있는 차이를 발견하였다. 동일한 주파수 대역에서 일부 교점의 차수가 환자의 경우에 유의하게 떨어져 있는 점이 발견되었다. 연결성의 특징을 분석했을 때, 낮은 알파 주파수 대역의 네트워크에서 환자군의 경우 평균 경로 길이가 길게 나타났고 전체 평균 가중 위상 지연 지표도 낮게 나타났다. 이는 환자의 경우 휴지기 기능적 연결성의 통합되어 있는 정도가 낮음을 나타내는데 이는 전반적인 효율성이 떨어지는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구를 통해 극파를 제외하고는 정상 배경파를 보여 정상 뇌파와 차이가 없다고 알려진 중심 측두부 극파를 보이는 소아기 양성 뇌전증 환자의 각성기 뇌파가 일반 시각적인 판독에서는 정상과 차이가 없더라도 연결성 분석을 할 경우 차이가 있음이 밝혀졌다. 또한 그 차이는 안정기 연결성 측면에서 볼 때 환자의 경우 전반적인 효율이 떨어지고 전반적인 연결 강도가 낮은 것으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구를 통해 볼 때, 연결성 분석을 통해 밝혀낸 이상 소견은 향후 다른 연구에서 추가로 이용될 수 있고, 환자의 진료에 발작파 이외의 추가 정보를 제공하는 전기 생리학적 지표로도 이용될 수 있음을 시사한다.