A Radiosensitivity Gene Signature and PD-L1 Status Predict Clinical Outcome in Patients with Breast Cancer and Glioma in The Cancer Genome Atlas

Abstract

Background: Radiotherapy plays a major role in treating breast cancer, lower grade glioma (LGG), and glioblastoma (GBM). Combination of radiotherapy and immune checkpoint blockade such as anti-programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1)/programmed cell death-1 (PD-1) inhibitor has emerged as a promising strategy and been being actively tested in clinical trial setting. In this study, we tried to characterize a specific group that would potentially benefit from this combination strategy with bioinformatic methods in The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) dataset.

Methods: TCGA-breast (N=1,045), LGG (N=511), and GBM (N=399) dataset were collected, respectively. Patients were clustered into radiosensitive (RS) versus radioresistant (RR) groups using radiosensitivity gene signature according to recurrence-free or overall survival. We used previously published radiosensitivity gene signature which is composed of 31 genes derived from meta-analysis of four microarray data from in vitro experiments comparing survival fraction at 2 Gy and irradiation using NCI-60 cancer cell lines. Meanwhile, patients were stratified as PD-L1-High versus PD-L1-low groups in each dataset using the median value of CD274 mRNA expression which is considered as the surrogate marker of PD-L1 expression in current study. Afterward, the PD-L1-high-RR versus the other groups were composed in breast and glioma dataset, and survival outcomes were compared between them according to the receipt of RT. Differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were identified, and gene set enrichment analysis was performed as well. Particularly in GBM dataset, differentially methylated regions (DMRs) were analyzed, and integrated into DEGs. In addition, we profiled infiltrating immune cells in the tumor microenvironment with CIBRTSORT bioinformatic tool in breast, LGG, and GBM, respectively.

Results: We identified the group that was characterized by radioresistant and high PD-L1 (the PD-L1-high-RR group) versus other groups (the Others). Multivariate Cox models demonstrated that the membership in the PD-L1-high-RR can predict worse RFS in breast cancer patients (HR 2.56, 95% CI 1.23-5.33, p=0.012), worse OS in LGG patients (HR 1.96, 95% CI 1.01-3.80, p=0.047), and poor OS in GBM patients (HR=1.70, 95% CI=1.03 - 2.81, p=0.037), respectively, in terms of RT. Differentially expressed genes within the PD-L1-high-RR group were associated with the immune response, including the T-cell receptor signaling pathway (LGG and GBM) and MAPK signaling pathway (GBM). In particularly GBM dataset, integration of differentially expressed genes and methylated region showed that BAI1, which function is anti-angiogenesis, was epigenetically silenced in the PD-L1-high-RR group. On the other hand, MAP3K8 involved T-cell receptor signaling pathway was upregulated epigenetically. For all breast cancer and glioma dataset, CIBERSORT showed that a higher infiltration of the immune repertoire including more M2 macrophages and regulatory T cells in the PD-L1-high-RR group, compared with other groups, indicating the likelihood of immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment.

Conclusion: We first evaluated the predictive value of the radiosensitivity gene signature and PD-L1 in RT-treated patients. Both were important factors for prediction of the clinical outcome after RT in patients with breast cancer and glioma. The PD-L1-high-RR group in all breast cancer and glioma showed worse outcome, compared with the rest of the groups. DEGs within this group were associated with immune response and key oncogenic pro-survival signaling pathways. In GBM, analysis of DMRs revealed that epigenetically regulated genes within the PD-L1-high-RR were related with regulating T-cell receptor signaling and angiogenesis. Furthermore, the infiltrated immune cells such as M2 macrophages or regulatory T cells were more found in the PD-L1-high-RR group compared to other groups in all breast cancer and glioma. This suggests that the PD-L1-high-RR group could be potentially benefit from anti-PD-1/PD-L1 blockades combined with antiangiogenic drug or RT using immune stimulating dose-fraction schedule.

서론: 방사선 치료는 유방암, 저등급교종, 뇌교모세포종 치료에 주요 역할을 하고 있다. 최근 면역 치료의 일종인 anti-programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1)/programmed cell death-1 (PD-1) 억제제가 최근 각광을 받고 있고 여러 임상 시험에서 방사선 치료와의 조합 가능성에 대해 활발하게 연구되고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는, 대규모 암 유전체 dataset 인 The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA)으로부터 방사선 - 면역 치료의 병합요법으로 좋은 결과를 기대할 수 있는 그룹을 선별하고 그 생물학적 근거를 bioinformatic tool을 이용하여 규명하고자 한다.

방법: TCGA database 로부터 유방암 (N=1,045), 저등급교종 (N=511), 교모세포종 (N=399)의 데이터를 각각 수집하여 분석하였다. 환자들은 radiosensitivity gene signature의 발현 패턴과 임상성적을 바탕으로 방사선민감그룹(RS)과 방사선저항그룹(RR)으로 나누었다. 이전에 기 발표된 radiosensitivity gene signature를 사용하였는데 총 31개의 유전자로 이루어져 있고, 이 유전자들은 NCI-60 암세포주에서 irradiation과 survival fraction at 2Gy와의 상관관계를 실험한 4개의 microarray데이터로부터 메타 분석을 통하여 유의한 유전자들을 선별한 것이다. 한편, 환자들은 다시 PD-L1의 발현 정도를 대변하는 CD274 유전자 발현 값의 중앙값을 기준으로 PD-L1-high 그룹과 PD-L1-low 그룹으로 나누었다. 이후 PD-L1-high-RR 그룹 (RR이면서 PD-L1-high) 대비 나머지 그룹으로 정의한 후, 두 그룹간의 생존율을 방사선 치료 여부에 따라 비교하였다. Differentially expressed genes (DEGs) 을 PD-L1-high-RR 그룹에서 선별하였고 이 유전자들에 대해 gene set enrichment analysis를 시행하였다. 특히 교모세포종에서는 두 그룹간 differentially methylated region들도 밝혀내어 DEGs 와 통합하여 분석하였다. 추가적으로, CIBERSORT라는 bioinformatic tool을 이용하여 tumor microenvironment에 침윤해 있는 immune repertoire를 profiling 하였다.

결과: PD-L1-high-RR 그룹과 나머지 그룹으로 나누었을 때, 다변량분석에서는 방사선치료를 받은 경우만, PD-L1-high-RR 에 속한 환자들이 나머지 그룹에 비해 유방암에 있어 낮은 recurrence-free survival (HR 2.56, 95% CI 1.23-5.33, p=0.012), 저등급교종에게 있어 낮은 overall survival (OS) (HR 1.96, 95% CI 1.01-3.80, p=0.047), 그리고 뇌교모세포종에 있어서도 낮은 OS (HR=1.70, 95% CI=1.03 - 2.81, p=0.037)을 보였다. 특히 PD-L1-high-RR 그룹의 DEGs들은 면역반응과 관련되는 것으로써 T-cell signaling pathway (LGG 및 GBM) 및 MAPK signaling pathway (GBM) 와 특히 관련이 있었다. 특히 교모세포종에서는 DEGs와 DMRs의 통합분석결과, angiogenesis를 억제하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 BAI1 유전자가 PD-L1-high-RR 그룹에서는 후성학적으로 억제되어 있음을 확인하였다. 이에 반해 T-세포 수용체 신호전달경로 중 MAP3K8 유전자는 후성학적으로 활성화되어 있는 것으로 나타났다. CIBERSORT 분석 결과, PD-L1-high-RR 그룹에서 immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment에 기여하는 M2 type macrophage와 T regulatory cell들이 더 많이 침윤해 있음을 볼 수 있었다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 처음으로 방사선 치료를 받은 환자에게 있어 radiosensitivity gene signature와 PD-L1의 예측력을 확인하였다. 두 가지 인자 모두 유방암과 뇌교종에서 방사선 치료 후 성적을 예측하는 중요 인자였다. 특히 PD-L1-high-RR 그룹의 환자들은 그렇지 않은 환자들보다 불량한 예후를 보였고, 이 그룹에 차별적으로 발현되는 유전자들은 면역반응이나 암 생존과 관련한 signaling pathway와 연관이 있었다. 교모세포종의 PD-L1-high-RR 그룹에서 후성학적으로 발현이 조절되는 유전자들은 T-cell receptor signaling pathway와 angiogenesis와 연관이 있었다. PD-L1-high-RR 그룹에서는 M2 macrophage나 regulatory T cell등 항종양면역기능을 억제시키는 면역세포들이 다른 그룹에 비해 많이 침윤해 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 종합하면, PD-L1-high-RR 이 PD-L1 inhibitor 및 angiogenesis inhibitor 와 방사선 치료를 병합하였을 때 좋은 결과를 기대할 수 있는 군으로 사료된다.